Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2006 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2006 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/16/2007


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2006 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,300 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 14 during the Spring Conference held at Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2006 Region 1 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Andrew Medeiros and Michael Duquette, Seton Hall University, “End of Boland Hall fire trial”
• Second Place: Margaret Harper, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, “Student slain”
• Third Place: Melanie Hicken, Syracuse University, “Governor cuts higher education tuition assistance”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Tali Yahalom, University of Pennsylvania, “Halloween Costume Controversy”
• Second Place: Mallory Diamond, Ithaca College, “Ithaca College’s black market”
• Third Place: Tali Yahalom, University of Pennsylvania, “Student’s controversial technology software”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Newhouse Students for The Student Voice, Syracuse University, “War Surrounds Us”
• Second Place: Christopher Baxter, Ithaca College, “Screenings on Standby”
• Third Place: The Equinox Staff, Keene State College, “Justice in New Hampshire”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Meghan Haugh, The Pennsylvania State University, “Amish tragedy stuns reporter”
• Second Place: Devon Lash, The Pennsylvania State University, “Anthem”
• Third Place: Vanessa Schneider, Ithaca College, “Living a Second Life”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Ethan Ramsey, Syracuse University, “State of the Athletic Department”
• Second Place: Rachelle Santoro, The Pennsylvania State University, “Fighting for Survival”
• Third Place: Justin Falce, The Pennsylvania State University, “Gender Descrepancy ”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Viking News Editorial Board, Ocean County College
• Second Place: Josh Tasker, Rutgers University
• Third Place: W & J Campus Staff, Washington and Jefferson College

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Sam Ayres, Yale University, “Political Cartoons #1”
• Second Place: Sam Ayres, Yale University, “Political Cartoons #2”
• Third Place: Sakura M. Christmas, Harvard University, “Harvard Crimson Editorial Cartoons”

General Column Writing
• First Place: Audra Taylor, Duquesne University, “Column Collection”
• Second Place: Angelique Carson, University of Southern Maine, “Letter from the Editor”
• Third Place: Jeremy Weber, Seton Hall University, “From My Soapbox”

Sports Column Writing• First Place: Leo Rommell, Rider University
• Second Place: Andrew Testa, Seton Hall University
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Pennsylvania, “The Daily Pennsylvanian”
• Second Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Daily Collegian”
• Third Place: Staff, Rutgers University, “The Daily Targum”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Rider University, “The Rider News”
• Second Place: Staff, Ithaca College, “The Ithacan”
• Third Place: Staff, Seton Hall University, “The Setonian”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Gillian Gillers, Yale University, “Learning Curve”
• Second Place: Jeremy Miller, Boston University, “Dwellers on the Floodplain”
• Third Place: Catherine Williams, Boston University, “Facing Domestic Violence”

Best Student Magazine
no awards made

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Daniel Freel, The Pennsylvania State University, “Ciao, France”
• Second Place: Randy Illum, Rutgers University, “Fire on Stone Street”
• Third Place: Rob Hoffman, Seton Hall University, “Rally Canceled”

General News Photography
• First Place: Daniel Freel, The Pennsylvania State University, “Sweatshop Free”
• Second Place: Alison Aucone, The Pennsylvania State University, “Preaching Hate”
• Third Place: Will Schneekloth, Rutgers University, “Rally for Higher Education”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Carl Kosola, The Pennsylvania State University, “Heart of a Lion”
• Second Place: Rob Hoffman, Seton Hall University, “University Day Rewind”
• Third Place: GianCarlo Pitocco, The Pennsylvania State University, “Cockroach Lady”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Harry Tanielyan, Hofstra University, “Relentless”
• Second Place: Katherine Wahler, The Pennsylvania State University, “Paint Person”
• Third Place: Ashley Gray, Hofstra University, “Portrait on an Asian-American Girl”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Randy Illum, Rutgers University, “Rutgers Basketball”
• Second Place: Michael Babin, Seton Hall University, “Shocked!”
• Third Place: Will Schneekloth, Rutgers University, “Leapin’ Leonard”

Radio News Reporting
no awards made

Radio Feature
• First Place: Kiera Feldman, Brown University, “Reading the Romance”
• Second Place: Kiera Feldman, Brown University, “Gallaudet Protest in Providence”
• Third Place: Robert Arcamona, The Pennsylvania State University, “Visiting Preacher”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Scott Detrow, Fordham University, “Treating the Rainbow Nation: AIDS in South Africa”
• Second Place: Adeline Gross, Britt Harwood, Colin Baker and Peter McElroy, Brown University, “Selections from Voices of New Orleans”
• Third Place: Andy Goldstein and Erica Guidetti, Rowan University, “Changing Stations”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Kenny Pordon, Fordham University, “Breaking Down Barriers: The Jackie and Pee Wee Story”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award
Radio Newscast
no awards made

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards made

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Ray Villeda and Colin Bonzey, Ithaca College, “Plan B”
• Second Place: Michael Rosenbloom, University of Hartford, “Blackout”
• Third Place: Kim Evans, Quinnipiac University, “CT Nursing Shortage”

Television Feature
• First Place: Steve Robitaillc, Craig McGrath and Amanda Benson, Norwich University, “Vermont Fallen Intro”
• Second Place: Andrew Karmer, The Pennsylvania State University, “Bicytaxi”
• Third Place: Matthew Papaycik, The Pennsylvania State University, “Energy Drinks”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Marie Luby, Ithaca College, “Timothy’s Law”
• Second Place: Steve Robitaille and Craig McGrath, Norwich University, “Our American Journey: Vermont Fallen”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Ken Donnelly and Kerrin Wilmarth, Lyndon State College, “Danville Champs”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Ithaca College, “Newswatch 16”
• Second Place: College of Communications, The Pennsylvania State University, “Centre County Report”
• Third Place: Staff, Lyndon State College, “News 7 @ 5:30”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Justin Veiga, St. Michael’s College, “Eastward Expansion”
• Second Place: Marissa Carl, The Pennsylvania State University, “Multiple dead in Amish shooting”
• Third Place: Johanna Gustausson, CUNY Hunter College, “Hunts Point arms for battle over jail”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Johanna Gustausson, CUNY Hunter College, “Mud/Bone brings drama to Hunts Point”
• Second Place: Bill O’Connor, St. Michael’s College, “The Long and Winding Road”
• Third Place: Jim Tuttle, The Pennsylvania State University, “A night on the town with ‘Chicken Man’”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Boston University State House Program, Boston University, “Pre-election 2006”
• Second Place: Katherine Geyer, Boston University, “Worcester native stirs deaf debate”
• Third Place: Mike Morris, St. Michaels’s College, “Sex, lies and a voting booth”

Online Sports Reporting
no awards made

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Amanda Gallagher, St. Michael’s College, “Decidedly Girly”
• Second Place: Kate Power, St. Michael’s College, “Political Hippos”
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Daily Collegian Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Provoke Staff, Ithaca College, “Provoke: Our Medicated Society”
• Second Place: Staff, New York University, “Scienceline”
• Third Place: Staff, St. Michael’s College, “The Echo”

###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ