Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2006 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2006 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/16/2007


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2006 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,300 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 14 during the Spring Conference held at Crowne Plaza St. Louis-Clayton. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging, which is currently talking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2006 Region 7 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Nicole Kelley, University of Kansas, “March’s Madness”
• Second Place: Jessie Gasch, Truman State University, “McClain’s resignation prompts search for quick replacements”
• Third Place: Nathan Becker, Truman State University, “Hulshof defeats Burghard”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Michele Brown, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Living with HIV”
• Second Place: Krystal Overmyer, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “In the Wake of Castrophe-Role of Religion”
• Third Place: Rachel Parker, University of Kansas, “Fly High, Swing Low”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Maggie Stehr, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Questions of Equality”
• Second Place: Jenna Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Natural Defense”
• Third Place: Darla Slipke, University of Kansas, “The Gift of Time”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Isabelle Roughol, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Acceptance of Exclusion?”
• Second Place: Morgan Cook, University of Missouri-Columbia, “One friend, two friend, best friend, Web friend”
• Third Place: Kathryn G. Buschman, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Riders of honor and respect”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Jenifer Langosch, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Playing On”
• Second Place: Chros McDougall, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Balancing Service”
• Third Place: Eric Jorgensen, University of Kansas, “Max says farewell”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Baker Orange Staff, Baker University
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
no awards

General Column Writing
• First Place: Courtney Farr, University of Kansas
• Second Place: Patrick Lattin, Baker University
• Third Place: Jessie Gasch, Truman State University, “Comparison of French and American Lifestyles”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Michael Phillips, University of Kansas
• Second Place: no awards
• Third Place: no awards

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Daily Nebraskan”
• Second Place: Staff, The University of Kansas, “The University Daily Kansan”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Baker University, “The Baker Orange”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Josh Swartzlander, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Deluge”
• Second Place: Jessica Rasmussen, Truman State University, “Mr. Zahs’ Iowa”
• Third Place: Nic Young, Drake University, “It’s not Easy Being Green”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Detours Staff, Truman State University, “Detours Winter & Summer 2006
• Second Place: Staff, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “In the Wake of Catastrophe”
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
no awards

General News Photography
no awards

Feature Photography
•First Place: Alex Harkness, Drake University, “Capturing Classics”
• Second Place: Stephanie Flippin, University of Central Missouri, “Alumni Drum Major Boogies Down”
• Third Place: Kelsey Kimberlin, Baker University, “Arabian Lights”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Chad O’Bryhim, Jeff Jones and Patrick Lattin, Baker University, “Campus Creepers”
• Second Place: Piotr Jakubowski and Leah Marr, Drake University, “Money in Motion”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Garrick Hodge, University of Central Missouri, “Above the Competition”
• Second Place: Stephanie Flippin, University of Central Missouri, “Ready for MIAA Action”
• Third Place: no award

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: August Skamenca, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Snowbound State”
• Second Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri-Columbia, “University Hospital Goes Smoke Free”
• Third Place: Kyle Hill, Truman State University, “Four-Lane Access”

Radio Feature
• First Place: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Tornado’s Emotional Burden”
• Second Place: Ryan Famuliner, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Off the Grid”
• Third Place: Justin Ray and Elena Chadova, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Neuticles”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Stem Cell Amendment”
• Second Place: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Dead Voters”
• Third Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Alcohol Series”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Chris Hassel, St. Ambrose University, “St. Ambrose Football”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
• First Place: KBIA Staff, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Newscasts: Mornings”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: August Skamenca and Vicki Van Vliet, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Clinton Building Collapse”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Plane Crash Anniversary”
• Second Place: Lynzee Ford, University of Kansas, “Animal Masks”
• Third Place: Brianna Auza, University of Kansas, “Backpacks”

Television Feature
• First Place: Whitney Mathews, University of Kansas, “Competitive Eating”
• Second Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “MU’s Green Team”
• Third Place: no award

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: August Skamenca, Matt Wynn and Erin Moynihan, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Dead Voters”
• Second Place: Laura Rice, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Contaminated Cake”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Chris Hassel, St. Ambrose University, “SAU Basketball vs. Aggie”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
no awards

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Fred Davis, University of Kansas, “Limiting growth leaves some dry”
• Second Place: Sheena Gebhardt, Drake University, “Back to Plan A”
• Third Place: Jessie Gasch, Truman State University, “Republican camp awaits fate with patience”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Alison Fonte and Aaron Ancel, University of Missouri, Columbia, “At peace among the dead”
• Second Place: Heidi Gedak and Heather Brummitt, University of Kansas, “Seniors dance to their health”
• Third Place: Tim Laehn, Drake University, “School Behind Bars”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Matthew Goble and Patrick Shehan, University of Kansas, “Drought affects Kansans”
• Second Place: Alan Reininje, Truman State University, “Vote ’06 Coverage”
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: James Pinick and Andrew Baker, University of Kansas, “Evolution of KU cheerleading”
• Second Place: Conor Nicholl, Truman State University, “Weeks brothers share baseball”
• Third Place: Conor Nicholl, Truman State University, “Morti on the fast track”

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Isabelle Roughol, University of Missouri, Columbia, “New Orleans’ Recovery”
• Second Place: Heidi Gedak and Micahel Phillips, University of Kansas, “eHub”
• Third Place: Nathan Becker, Truman State University, “Sports Columns”

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Magazine Online”
• Second Place: KUJH-TV Staff, University of Kansas, “tv.ku.edu”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ