Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
3/31/2008



— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 29 at the Spring Conference held at the University of South Carolina. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging, which takes place next month. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, visit www.spj.org

2007 Region 3 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Melissa Patterson, University of Central Florida, “Thousands of bridges in state, U.S. need repair”
• Second Place: Abe Aboraya, University of Central Florida, “One AK-47 , 54 bullets”
• Third Place: Carolyn Crist & Jessica Levine, University of Georgia, “Missing student found dead”

General News Reporting
• First Place: The Red & Black Staff, University of Georgia, Pharmacy Scandal”
• Second Place: Michelle Ye Hee Lee, Kelly McCoy, Salvador Rizzo & Susan McMillan, Emory University, “Dalai Lama’s visit to Emory”
• Third Place: no award

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jill Stephens & Christopher Aleman, University of South Carolina, “Jena 6 Coverage”
• Second Place: Greg Webster, University of South Carolina, “Nursing home in bankruptcy”
• Third Place: Sara Pauff, University of Georgia, “A hotbed of hatred?”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Brian Hughes, University of Georgia, “Facebook for the great beyond”
• Second Place: Bart Zino, University of Central Florida, “You want to be like Micah?”
• Third Place: Tara Young, University of Central Florida, “Sketch me if you can”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida, “Freshman beats cancer for incredible comeback”
• Second Place: Nicholas Zaccardi, University of Florida, “The Chosen One”
• Third Place: Phillip Kisubika, University of Georgia, “Petite Powerhouses”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Adam O. Manzor, University of Central Florida
• Second Place: The Red & Black Staff, University of Georgia
• Third Place: Nayda Verier-Taylor, University of Miami

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Bill Richards, University of Georgia
• Second Place: Jeff Sheridan, University of South Florida
• Third Place: Ryan Moulton, University of Florida

General Column Writing
• First Place: Grant Lowther, University of Central Florida
• Second Place: Melissa Heyboer, University of Central Florida
• Third Place: Josh White, University of Georgia

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Kevin Smetana, University of South Florida
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of South Florida, “The Oracle”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Florida, “The Independent Florida Alligator”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Georgia, “The Red & Black”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Emory University, “The Emory Wheel”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Miami, “The Miami Hurricane”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Central Florida, “Central Florida Future”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
no awards in this category

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Miami Dade College, “Miambiance Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Ryan Pelham, University of Central Florida, “Heroes Rescue 3”
• Second Place: Justin Broome, University of South Carolina, “Jena rally draws diverse crowd”
• Third Place: Danielle Hutlas, University of Georgia, “Missing student found dead”

General News Photography
• First Place: Jon Krolewicz, University of South Carolina, “Returning to Society”
• Second Place: Kelly Wegel, University of Georgia, “Indecent Exposure”
• Third Place: Amanda Moore, University of Central Florida, “A different take on night life”

Feature Photography
•First Place: T.G. Paschal, University of Alabama, “Pickin’ and Grinnin’”
• Second Place: Josh D. Weiss, University of Georgia, “Downtown Athens Turns Tropical”
• Third Place: The Red & Black Staff, University of Georgia, “AthFest”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Josh D. Weiss, University of Georgia, “Attack of the Spurrier”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Richard Hamm, University of Georgia, “Bombs Away”
• Second Place: Josh D. Weiss, University of Georgia, “Crank That”
• Third Place: T.G. Paschal, University of Alabama, “Kareem Jackson Flies”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Don’t Tase Me Bro!”
• Second Place: Alesandra Hill, University of Florida, “Lasik Problems”
• Third Place: Mary Scott Speigner, University of Alabama, “Staph Infection”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Kristy Wolski, University of Florida, “Homosassa Springs”
• Second Place: Kristy Wolski, University of Florida, “Sweet Notes”
• Third Place: Adam Shivers, University of Alabama, “Outdoors Woman”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Game Security”
• Second Place: Merissa Richmond, University of Florida, “Girls Concussions”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tiffany Danielle Blevins, University of Alabama, “Alabama Crew”
• Second Place: Jeremiah Thermidor, University of Florida, “Gators swamp Glendale”
• Third Place: Megan Curl, University of Florida, “Rugby Women”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, University of Florida, “WRUF Newscast: Front Page on the Air”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Krista Littlefield, University of Alabama, “Brush Fire”
• Second Place: Jonathan Hillyard, University of South Carolina, “A Brother Mourns”
• Third Place: Laura Thomas & Kip Welch, University of Georgia, “Fallen Soldier”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Sarah Chakales, University of South Carolina, “S.C. Drought”
• Second Place: Liane Morejon, University of Miami, “Homecoming”
• Third Place: Andrea Linares, University of Miami, “Medical Students”

Television Feature
• First Place: Laura Thomas & Kip Welch, University of Georgia, “Drumming for Success’
• Second Place: Andrea Linares, University of Miami, “Winery”
• Third Place: Danielle Jean Fortner, University of Alabama, “Barbershop Quartet”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Michelle Hamel, University of South Carolina, “American Veterans Coalition”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Nicholas Adam, University of Alabama, “Skating”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
no awards in this category

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Irma Murillo, University of Miami, “Dolphins”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Nicholas Adam, University of Alabama, “Skate”
• Second Place: Nicholas Adam, University of Alabama, “Boxing”
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Troy University, “TrojanVision Nightly News”
• Second Place: WUFT News Staff, University of Florida, “WUFT News”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: The Miami Hurricane Staff, University of Miami, “The Presidential Forum at UM”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Gaby Bruna & Matt Brynes, University of Miami, “Paul’s Backyard”
• Second Place: Gaby Bruna, University of Miami, “Haiti’s Central Plateau”
• Third Place: The Miami Hurricane Staff, University of Miami, “Orange Bowl Farewell”

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards in this category

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Staff, University of Florida, “Gators in Glendale”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards in this category

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, University of Florida, “The Miami Hurricane Online”
• Second Place: The Independent Florida Alligator Staff, University of Florida, “Alligator.org”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards in this category

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ