Raise your game with News Management Master Class or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
3/31/2008


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 29 during the Spring Conference at Washington and Lee University in Lexington, Va. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging, which takes place next month. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, visit www.spj.org.

2007 Region 2 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: The Commonwealth Times Staff, Virginia Commonwealth University, “Virginia Tech Massacre”
• Second Place: Allie Feras & Kara Newhouse, American University, “Protesters confront Rove post-speech”
• Third Place: Eric Roper, Amanda Ramonas, Elise Kigner & Nathan Grossman, The George Washington University, “Package on Muslim Poster Controversy”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Kate Prahlad, University of Maryland, “Rural areas still expected to grapple with dial-up”
• Second Place: Rick Docksai, University of Maryland, “Teacher/student ratio falls as funds grow”
• Third Place: Kristi Tousignant, University of Maryland, “University officials under fire”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Elizabeth DeOrnellas & Stephanie Metzen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Immigration Series”
• Second Place: Eric Johnson & Joseph Schwartz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Eyes of the Storm”
• Third Place: Eric Roper, The George Washington University, “Series on Facebook Privacy Concerns”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Alex Plimack, Towson University, “Evoking Screams on the Big Screen”
• Second Place: Kristi Tousignat, University of Maryland, “Ashes to Ashe”
• Third Place: Joseph Schwartz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Marching into History”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Adi Joseph, University of Maryland, “Soccer match marred by late-game brawl”
• Second Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University, “Maureece Rice 2.0”
• Third Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University, “Message Madness”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The GW Hatchet Staff, The George Washington University
• Second Place: The Ring-Tum Phi Staff, Washington and Lee University
• Third Place: The Eagle Staff, American University

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: William Warren, Wake Forest University
• Second Place: Michael O’Brien, University of Maryland
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: David Caesar, The George Washington University, “Column Collection”
• Second Place: Alex Plimack, Towson University, “The Reel Deal”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Samuel J. Rosenthal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
• Second Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University
• Third Place: Kiel McLaughlin, Towson University, “In This Corner”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “The Daily Tar Heel”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Maryland, “The Diamondback”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The George Washington University, “The GW Hatchet”
• Second Place: Staff, Virginia Commonwealth University, “The Commonwealth Times”
• Third Place: Staff, American University, “The Eagle”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Theresa Kattula, James Madison University, “Keepers of the Mountains”
• Second Place: Carrie Muhleman, James Madison University, “Hope Within Reach”
• Third Place: Necie Green, Regent University, “The Choice to Live”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, James Madison University, “Curio”
• Second Place: Staff, Regent University, “Focus Magazine”
• Third Place: Staff, Washington and Lee University, “inGeneral”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Alberto Halpern, American University, “Protesters confront Rove post-speech”
• Second Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “Late Night Rollover”
• Third Place: Ryder Haske, The George Washington University, “Arrests made on AIDS Day”

General News Photography
• First Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “Senseless”
• Second Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “Trumpeter”
• Third Place: Ben Solomon, The George Washington University, “Congress awards Dalai Lama highest civilian honor”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Patrick Smith, Towson University, “Surprise Snowfall”
• Second Place: Nick Troiano, American University, “Dalai Lama awarded medal of honor”
• Third Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “You only die once”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “Dinner’s hidden pitfalls”
• Second Place: Alex Ellis, The George Washington University, “GW101”
• Third Place: Patrick Smith, Towson University, “Friend Request: Your Prof?”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Rachel Larue, Virginia Commonwealth University, “Inside Pass”
• Second Place: Evan Dyson, James Madison University, “Around the bend”
• Third Place: Julie Turkewitz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Raleigh Rollers”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Eric Schaffer, University of Maryland, “Good Samaritan”
• Second Place: April Fehling, University of Maryland, “Election Day”
• Third Place: Walter Storholt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Distracted Driving”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Becca Newell, University of Maryland, “Hookah”
• Second Place: Shira Yudkoff, University of Maryland, “ROTC”
• Third Place: Carla Babb, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “African American Firsts”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Adam Rhew, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Davina Jones Shooting”
• Second Place: Erin Ruberry, University of Maryland, “Homelessness”
• Third Place: Yuk-Hang Ng, University of Maryland, “Going to Waste”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Walter Storholt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Running Blind”
• Second Place: Adam Rosenbloom & Vishal Aswani, The George Washington University, “GW Women’s Basketball-2007 NCAA Tournament”
• Third Place: Heather Bartholomew, University of Maryland, “Paintball”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, University of Maryland, “Terp Weekly Edition”
• Second Place: News Crew, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Carolina Connection”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Mark Olexik, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Crane Accident”
• Second Place: Dawn Cherie White, University of Maryland, “Immigrant Social Security”
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Lauren Effron, University of Maryland, “Takoma Metro Package”
• Second Place: Sara Huffman, University of Noth Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Hemlocks in Danger”
• Third Place: Matilda Bode, University of Maryland, “Medicaid Reform”

Television Feature
• First Place: Dawn Cherie White, University of Maryland, “Riversdale Slave History”
• Second Place: Matilda Bode, University of Maryland, “Disabilities”
• Third Place: Erin Franklin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Honeybees”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jennifer Carpenter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Davina Jones”
• Second Place: Carla Babb, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Dirty Old Well”
• Third Place: George A. Jackson, IV, University of Maryland, “Immigrant Pay”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Mark Olexik, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Swimmer Story”
• Second Place: Mitch Pittman, Elon University, “On Your Mark, Get Set, Pray!”
• Third Place: Danny Rubin, University of Maryland, “D.C. Boxer”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Jennifer Carpenter, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Davina Jones”
• Second Place: Dawn Cherie White, University of Maryland, “Windsor Church Fire”
• Third Place: Erin Brennan, University of Maryland, “Pedestrian Safety”

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Robert J. Richardson, University of Maryland, “Rowing Commuter”
• Second Place: Mitch Pittman, Elon University, “Kay Yow’s Fight”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Brian Fink, Elon University, “Elon vs. Wofford”
• Second Place: Max Brodsky & Toby Hershkowitz, University of Maryland, “Triathlete”
• Third Place: Brian Allen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “UNC-Duke Basketball 2007”

Television Newscast
no awards in this category

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Arelis Hernandez, Rachel Mauro & Carrie Dindino, University of Maryland, “UMD’s Neighbors: Towns in Flux”
• Second Place: Arelis Hernandez & David Byers, University of Maryland, “Race relations in wake of noose incident at UMD”
• Third Place: David Ceasar, The George Washington University, “Student Association Sex Scandal”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Hortense M. Barber, Jacquelin Strause & Karen Kiley, University of Maryland, “National Cherry Blossom Festival”
• Second Place: Carrie Dindino, University of Maryland, “Transforming a West Baltimore Neighborhood”
• Third Place: Brendan Polmer & Zach Pentel, The George Washington University, “South by Southwest Blog & Articles”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: The Daily Tar Heel Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Eyes of the Storm”
• Second Place: Diego Mantilla, Hortense M. Barber, Sylvie Safren & Andy Zieminski, University of Maryland, “Homeless in Maryland”
• Third Place: The Capital News Service & Maryland Newsline Staffs, University of Maryland, “Special Session: Budget Crisis”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Andrew Alberg & Jake Sherman, The George Washington University, “Colonials A-10 Tournament Coverage”
• Second Place: Kiel McLaughlin, Towson University, “Men’s Soccer: No. 20 Towson crushes Rockford 7-2”
• Third Place: Kiel McLaughlin, Towson University, “Tigers begin quest for playoff position”

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Brandon Brown, Appalachian State University, “Pop Culture Commentary”
• Second Place: Joshua Meredith, The George Washington University, “Online Commentary”
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, University of Maryland, “Maryland Newsline”
• Second Place: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “DailyTarHeel.com”
• Third Place: Staff, The George Washington University, “The GW Hatchet Online”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Washington and Lee University, “Rockbridge Report”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ