Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/7/2008


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 5 during the Spring Conference held at Indiana University in Bloomington. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2007 Region 5 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Sara Kuhlman & Michelle Pattison, Indiana State University, “Noose in tree causes outrage”
• Second Place: Michelle Pattison, Clay Cunningham & Robin Wildman, Indiana State University, “Car, remains of student found”
• Third Place: Jill Laster, University of Kentucky, “AG tells Fletcher trustees must resign”

General News Reporting
• First Place: LeeAnn Maton, Loyola University Chicago, “Black, white and shades of gray?”
• Second Place: Katie Saltz, University of Kentucky, “2 SG senators buy discount tickets, resell for profit”
• Third Place: G. Barrett Newell, Loyola University Chicago, “It’s our day to come out”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Corey Paul, Western Kentucky University, “Inside the Injury”
• Second Place: Sean Rose, University of Kentucky, “Living Through the Nightmare”
• Third Place: Kristi Oloffson, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Rape on Campus”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Allie Townsend, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Scars and Strength”
• Second Place: Sean Rose, University of Kentucky, “Oak rooted in UK history”
• Third Place: Sarah Wright, Western Kentucky University, “The Power of Voice”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Michael Sanserino, Indiana University at Bloomington, “IU & Notre Dame struggle to live up to their legends”
• Second Place: Eric Lindsey, University of Kentucky, “Bittersweet honor”
• Third Place: Steve Silver, Northwestern University, “Our Love of the Long Ball”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Petra Hendrickson, Indiana State University
• Second Place: Kate Wilson & Stephanie Keene, Western Kentucky University
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Wes Nolan, Western Kentucky University
• Second Place: Annie Erskine, Western Kentucky University
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Nick Gamso, Loyola University Chicago
• Second Place: Joey Leslie, Western Kentucky University
• Third Place: Ben Kleppinger, Eastern Kentucky University

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Steve Silver, Northwestern University
• Second Place: David Harten, Western Kentucky University
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Indiana University, “Indiana Daily Student”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Eastern Kentucky University, “The Eastern Progress”
• Second Place: Staff, Western Kentucky University, “College Heights Herald”
• Third Place: Staff, Loyola University Chicago, “The Loyola Phoenix”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Travis Braun, Franklin College, “Movable Feast”
• Second Place: Dunja Zdero, Matthew Schaver, Andrea L. Smith & Stephanie Huff, Western Kentucky University, “Special Report: Education in Kentucky”
• Third Place: Travis Braun, Franklin College, “Hard-Driving CEOs”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Indiana University, “INside Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Northwestern University, “Stitch Magazine”
• Third Place: Staff, Loyola University Chicago, “Mosaic”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Nathan Morgan, Western Kentucky University, “Man critical after shooting himself in police standoff”
• Second Place: Bryan Anslem, Western Kentucky University, “Braving the Blaze”
• Third Place: Sam Allen, Indiana State University, “Unity Fist”

General News Photography
• First Place: Keith Smiley, University of Kentucky, “Phelps wins SG presidency”
• Second Place: Brad Luttrell, University of Kentucky, “Remembering a tragedy”
• Third Place: Jake Stevens, Western Kentucky University, “Protest erupts in D.C.”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Courtney Hergesheimer, Western Kentucky University, “Crossing Cultures”
• Second Place: Shannon Zirkle, Western Kentucky University, “Snowball Fight”
• Third Place: Kellie Manier, Western Kentucky University, “A Thousand Words”

Photo Illustration
no awards in this category

Sports Photography
• First Place: Ashley Wilkerson, Jay Seawell, Geoffrey Miller & Aaron Bernstein, Indiana University at Bloomington, “2007 Little 500 Bike Race”
• Second Place: Greg Barnette, Western Kentucky University, “Kelly golden against Gophers in WNIT”
• Third Place: Ed Matthews, University of Kentucky, “Diving baseman”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Kyle Anderson, Illinois State University, “33rd Battalion Comes Home”
• Second Place: Kristin Maiorano, University of Illinois, “Salmonella Scare”
• Third Place: Elizabeth Elliot, Katie Birdge & Jon Brebeck, DePauw University, “Election Night Coverage”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Eric Steckling, University of Illinois, “Broomball”
• Second Place: Dan Howell, University of Illinois, “Police Ride Along”
• Third Place: no award

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Michael Koliska, Liz Reising, Ted Land & Lauren Thorbjorsien, University of Illinois, “China: Beyond the Great Wall”
• Second Place: Jon Brubeck, Rachel Moore, Anne Medlin & Michael Ratlif, DePauw University, “SCAC”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Alex Symonds & Stefan Jellicoe, University of Illinois, “Basketball Walk-on”
• Second Place: Alex Symonds, University of Illinois, “Beanball King”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
no awards in this category

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards in this category

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Meredith Moore, Western Kentucky University, “Public Intoxication”
• Second Place: Ben Stewart, Northwestern University, “White Oaks Development”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature
• First Place: Ben Stewart, Northwestern University, “What do they make here?”
• Second Place: Ben Solomon, DePauw University, “Scratch”
• Third Place: Ben Stewart, Northwestern University, “National Cemetery Memorial Day Service”

Television In-Depth Reporting
no awards in this category

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Davis Federspiel, DePauw University, “Roller Derby”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
no awards in this category

Television Feature Photography
no awards in this category

Television Sports Photography
no awards in this category

Television Newscast
• First Place: WEIU-TV News Staff, Eastern Illinois University, “News Watch”
• Second Place: Staff, “Western Kentucky University, “Newschannel 12 Newscasts”
• Third Place: D3TV Staff, DePauw University, “The Source”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Hilary Lynette Powell & Satta Sarmah, Northwestern University, “A Second Chance”
• Second Place: Amanda McKellar & Sarah Rambeau, Ball State University, “Going Green”
• Third Place: Patrick St. Michel, Tom Giratikanon & Spencer Kornhaber, Northwestern University, “Danced or slept through DM?”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Ball Bearings Staff, Ball State University, “Camp Chesterfield”
• Second Place: Paul Schrodt, Northwestern University, “Ghosts of Cinema’s past at the Music Box Theatre”
• Third Place: Jessica Knowles, Northwestern University, “Breaking the Skin: A User’s Guide to Body Art”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Megan Loiselle, University of Illinois, “Latinos in Education”
• Second Place: Elizabeth Gibson, Northwestern University, “Import Priests”
• Third Place: Mindy Zacharjasz, Jennifer Crespo & Tom Giratikanon, Northwestern University, “Slam Poetry in Chicago”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Patrick St. Michel & Spencer Kornhaber, Northwestern University, “Outside the gates of Wrigley, Cubs fans still cheer on their team”
• Second Place: Travis Braun, Franklin College, “No More Mr. Nice Guy”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Derek Thompson, Northwestern University, “Series of Political Columns”
• Second Place: Kate McCubbin & Rachel Fields, Western Kentucky University, “Pussy Control”
• Third Place: Jason Plautz, Northwestern University, “Why You Should Care”

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards in this category

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Northwestern University, “NorthbyNorthwestern.com”
• Second Place: Staff, Western Kentucky University, “Rise Over Run Magazine”
• Third Place: Staff, Ball State University, “Ball Bearings”

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ