Raise your game with News Management Master Class or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/7/2008


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 5 during the Spring Conference held at Iowa State University. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2007 Region 7 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Jessie Gasch, Truman State University, “Registrar announces resignation Tuesday”
• Second Place: Elizabeth A. Phillips, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Cole County residents mourn slain boy”
• Third Place: Kirbee Yost, Baker University, “Molly Larson Coverage”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Kyle Miller, Iowa State University, “Gonzalez continues tenure appeals”
• Second Place: Sarah Thiele, Iowa State University, “Billing problems at bookstore cause overdraft fees”
• Third Place: Julie Williams, Truman State University, “MOHELA suite dropped, will be refiled”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Katherine Harmon, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Murky Waters: Current Works”
• Second Place: Courtney Condron, University of Kansas, “Coping with College Blues”
• Third Place: Chris Conetezkey, University of Kansas, “Women Athletes”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Sarah Neff, University of Kansas, “Brother Jed: Unplugged”
• Second Place: Taylor A. Rausch, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Yoga: Where Old Meets New”
• Third Place: Brian Lewis-Jones, University of Kansas, “Mail-order Matrimony”

Sports Writing
• First Place: CJ Moore, University of Kansas, “Blowing Smoke”
• Second Place: Brian Lewis-Jones, University of Kansas, “Face-Smashing Good Time”
• Third Place: Steven Henneberry, Creighton University, “A True Red Jay”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Jenalea Myers, Taylor Freburg & Wes Mikel, Baker University
• Second Place: Daniel Glossenger, Truman State University
• Third Place: Sara DeGonia, Truman State University

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Cyrus Oliver II, Baker University, “Relevant Irrelevance”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Taylor A. Rausch, University of Missouri, Columbia, “In Their Own Words”
• Second Place: Sara DeGonia, Truman State University, “La Dolce Vita”
• Third Place: Lisa Jefferson, Iowa State University, “Column Collection”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Mark Dent, University of Kansas
• Second Place: Joe Barker, Truman State University
• Third Place: no awards

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “Iowa State Daily”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Iowa, “The Daily Iowan”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Kansas, “University Daily Kansan”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Truman State University, “The Index”
• Second Place: Staff, Baker University, “The Baker Orange”
• Third Place: Staff, Missouri Southern State University, “The Chart”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Justine Blanchard, Drake University, “A Shot in the Dark”
• Second Place: Sara Brock, Drake University, “Pink Washed Market”
• Third Place: Kayla Porter, Drake University, “Girls Gone Mild”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Truman State University, “Detours”
• Third Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “Ethos”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Mark Hardy, Truman State University, “Christian Confrontation”
• Second Place: Dan McClanahan, Iowa State University, “Fire Truck”
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Eloisa Perez-Lozano, Iowa State University, “Drag Show”
• Second Place: Ross LaDue, Iowa State University, “Hip-Hop Club AMUSE Cover”
• Third Place: Josh Harrell & Rasha McChensey, “Local Bands AMUSE Cover”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Ross LaDue, Iowa State University, “Kayaking in the Park”
• Second Place: Beth Costigan, Creighton University, “Eyes, hands and hearts together”
• Third Place: Miguel Cedillo, Creighton University, “Melting Metal”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Cayla Thomlinson, Seward County Community College, “2007 Homecoming Candidates”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Josh Harrell, Iowa State University, “Uneven Bars”
• Second Place: Ross LaDue, Iowa State University, “Helmet Ripped Off”
• Third Place: Joe Barker, Truman State University, “A Touchdown Catch”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Catherine Wolf, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Teens Behind the Wheel”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Feature
• First Place: Elizabeth Langton, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Hunting for Tradition”
• Second Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Tales from the Transit: New Beginnings”
• Third Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Moonlight Hoops”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jordan Witt, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Being Muslim in Columbia”
• Second Place: Patrick Fleming, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Veterans on Campus”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Matt Tarnawa, University of Missouri, Columbia, “XCX: Enjoy the Moment”
• Second Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Watching Mizzou”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
no awards in this category

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “A Flood of Hope”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Back to School Staple”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature
• First Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Secret to a Long Life”
• Second Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Lending Many Ears”
• Third Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Standing Guard”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Sam Knowlton, Stephen Peteritas, Jyl Unruh & Alex Wiebel, University of Kansas, “Biodiesel”
• Second Place: Tami Dreitz, Mary Johnson & Hayley Travis, University of Kansas, “Student Debt”
• Third Place: Andrew Sherwood, Kelly Cochran, Sam Knowlton & Jyl Unruh, University of Kansas, “Downtown Crime”

Television Sports Reporting
no awards in this category

Television News Photography
• First Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Disaster on Ice”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Lending Many Ears”
• Second Place: Jason Lamb, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Standing Guard”
• Third Place: Joseph Erba, Sarah Hart & Sam Knowlton, University of Kansas, “Strength that Fills the Void”

Television Sports Photography
no awards in this category

Television Newscast
no awards in this category

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Jessie Gasch, Truman State University, “Masten found guilty; sentenced to 63 months”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Chansi Long & Wes Mikel, Baker University, “Faith on Campus”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jessica Raber, Stephen Petritas, Kelly Cochran & Gretchen Wieland, University of Kansas, “Railways on the rise”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Justin O’Neal & Lisa Allen, University of Kansas, “KU urges new chant”
• Second Place: Joe Barker, Truman State University, “Colmes leads Bulldogs to upset victory”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Christopher Raine, University of Kansas, “A moving picture is worth about 500 words”
• Second Place: Bradley Mertel, University of Kansas, “User generated content can be dangerous to credibility”
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, Baker University, “The Baker Orange Online”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Kansas, “KUJH-TV Online”
• Third Place: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Magazine Online”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards in this category

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ