Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
7

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/14/2008


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 12 during the Spring Conference held at Colorado State university in Fort Collins. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2007 Region 9 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Ana Breton, University of Utah, “Architecture student”
• Second Place: J. David McSwane, Colorado State University, “VA Tech killings prompt CSU”
• Third Place: Cody Brunner, University of Utah, “Going their separate ways”

General News Reporting
• First Place: J. David McSwane, Colorado State University, “Ex-CSU employee threatens Columbine father”
• Second Place: Heather Carter, Weber State University, “Coverage of WSU student government elections”
• Third Place: Lana Groves, University of Utah, “Not your average duck-billed dino”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: J. David McSwane, James Baetke & Vimal Patel, Colorado State University, “Unlocked Series: Part 1”
• Second Place: Geof Wollerman, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Future of Fastracks”
• Third Place: Dustin Gardiner, University of Utah, “U, gun activists at odds again”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Brandon Lowrey, Colorado State University, “Going Home: Vet delivers mercy”
• Second Place: Brittny Goodsell Jones, Utah State University, “Professor Profile-Evelyn Funda”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Writing
• First Place: Tony Pizza, University of Utah, “What’s Next?”
• Second Place: David G. Vranicar, Regis University, “Back on the Bench”
• Third Place: Eric Lansing, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Metro looks to find health”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Aaron Zundel, University of Utah
• Second Place: Kaye Nelson, Brigham Young University
• Third Place: The Signpost Staff, Weber State University

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Philip Cannon, University of Utah
• Second Place: Andrew Howerton & Geof Wollerman, Metropolitan State College of Denver
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: David Baker, Utah State University
• Second Place: Devin Felix, Utah State University
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Tony Pizza, University of Utah
• Second Place: Matthew Piper, University of Utah
• Third Place: Eric Lansing, Metropolitan State College of Denver

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Utah, “The Daily Utah Chronicle”
• Second Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “The Daily Universe”
• Third Place: Staff, Colorado State University, “The Rocky Mountain Collegian”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Metropolitan”
• Second Place: Staff, Southern Utah University, “University Journal”
• Third Place: Staff, Weber State University, “The Signpost”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
no awards in this category

Best Student Magazine
no awards in this category

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Doug Greenwood, University of Utah, “Breakdown”
• Second Place: Sam Herrin, Colorado State University, “Toddler in Spotlight”
• Third Place: Lindsey Sine, University of Utah, “Tree Hugger”

General News Photography
• First Place: Brandon Iwamoto, Colorado State University, “Art Reflects Life”
• Second Place: Aaron Montoya, Colorado State University, “Celebration of Life”
• Third Place: Jarad Reddekopp, University of Utah, “Kiss Me”

Feature Photography
• First Place: Dawn Madura, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The other side of the fence”
• Second Place: Brandon Iwamoto, Colorado State University, “Whitewater Ramble”
• Third Place: no award

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Kim Peterson, University of Utah, “Full Twisting Flip”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Tyler Cobb, University of Utah, “Face masking”
• Second Place: Cora Kemp, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Metro victory out of reach”
• Third Place: Lennie Mahler, University of Utah, “Fumble Recovery”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Dustin Gardiner, University of Utah, “U, gun activists at odds again”
• Second Place: Rob Sanders, Brigham Young University, “New Utah Quarter”
• Third Place: Kailee Hager, Brigham Young University, “Camille Cleverly”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Marco Villarreal, Brigham Young University, “Freshman”
• Second Place: Kailee Hager, Brigham Young University, “Madeleine Choir School”
• Third Place: Elena Garcia, Brigham Young University, “Young Ambassadors”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
no awards in this category

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Elena Garcia, Brigham Young University, “BYU Basketball”
• Second Place: Marco Villarreal, Brigham Young University, “Giff Nielson”
• Third Place: Nick Sebesta, Colorado State University, “CSU Volleyball Top 10”

Radio Newscast
no awards in this category

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Marco Villarreal, Brigham Young University, “Wildfire Heroes”
• Second Place: Brett Denham & Chelsea Haviland, Brigham Young University, “Pioneer Park”
• Third Place: Emily Clark, Brigham Young University, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: McKay Allen, Brigham Young University, “Yard”
• Second Place: Mallory Minster, Brigham Young University, “Mitt Romney”
• Third Place: Jennifer Borget, Brigham Young University, “Stolen voucher signs”

Television Feature
• First Place: Marco Villarreal, Brigham Young University, “B-17’
• Second Place: Christian Ross, Southern Utah University, “Fort Harmony Restoration”
• Third Place: Jennifer Borget, Brigham Young University, “Bull Rider”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Lindsey Erin Jurdana, Brigham Young University, “Croatia”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Travis Anderson, Colorado State University, “Time Miles Come to CSU”
• Second Place: Grant Meech & Benjamin Brune, Colorado State University, “Katrina hits home”
• Third Place: Mallory Minster, Brigham Young University, “Tongan Rio”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Keri Lenderink & Benjamin Brune, Colorado State University, “Seatbelt Bill”
• Second Place: Ashley Colburn Benjamin Brune, Colorado State University, “Tagging in Fort Collins”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: CTV Staff, Colorado State University, “CSU Hockey Tryouts 2006-2007”
• Second Place: Marco Villarreal, Brigham Young University, “BYU Special Collections”
• Third Place: Ashley Colburn & Benjamin Brune, Colorado State University, “Domestic Violence”

Television Sports Photography
no awards in this category

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “KBYU Daily News”
• Second Place: Staff, Southern Utah University, “SUTV News”
• Third Place: Staff, Utah State University, “A-TV News”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: David Sweeney, Utah State University, “Bee Disorder in two dozen states misses Utah so far”
• Second Place: David Sweeney, Utah State University, “Enjoy the Mayo in Your Life”
• Third Place: Alison Baugh, Utah State University, “Nibley’s explosive growth an opportunity for some, an uneasy feeling for others”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Miriah Griffith, Utah State University, “A woman in a wheelchair redirects a routine Saturday morning”
• Second Place: Jen Beasley, Utah State University, “Marshall Thompson standing”
• Third Place: Devin Felix, Utah State University, “Motorcycles in the foyer, pews on the floor”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Rebekah Bradway, Utah State University, “Targeting the odd woman out”
• Second Place: Trevor C. Brasfield, Utah State University, “Nine explosions and three purple hearts”
• Third Place: Coy Jack Whittier, Utah State University, “Groups form to increase awareness on world’s worst humanitarian disaster”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tony Pizza, University of Utah, “Poinsettia Bowl Breaking Coverage”
• Second Place: Christy Jensen, Utah State University, “Know your rock before you climb-or suffer the consequences”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Jacob S. Fullmer, Utah State University
• Second Place: Jen Beasley, Utah State University
• Third Place: Rebekah Bradway, Utah State University

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards in this category

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Utah State University, “Hard News Café”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

-END-


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ