EIJ14 highlights: Echoes of Nashville Walking Tour
See what else is on tap when EIJ14 touches down in Nashville from Sept. 4-6, and register today to get the early bird rate.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/28/2008


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 26 during the Spring Conference held at the University of Maine in Portland. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, visit www.spj.org.

2007 Region 1 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Melissa Daniels & Andy McCullough, Syracuse University, “Bar raids return to M-Street”
• Second Place: Andrew McGill, The Pennsylvania State University, “Chisley Trial Coverage”
• Third Place: Sara Ganim, The Pennsylvania State University, “Torsell guilty in fatal crash”

General News Reporting
• First Place: David King, Saint Joseph’s University, “Text epidemic causes crashes”
• Second Place: Kayleigh Harvath, Seton Hall University, “Making the grade”
• Third Place: Rachel Misenko, Seton Hall University, “Diplo students question faculty”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Melanie Hicken, Syracuse University, “Great Expectations, Ignoring the Issue”
• Second Place: Erin Geismar, Ithaca College, “Life in the Jungle”
• Third Place: Beth Maclin, Simmons College, “CAS faculty frustrated by payouts and tight budget”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Andy McCullough, Syracuse University, “Sci-Tech’s Secret”
• Second Place: Erin Geismar, Ithaca College, “What Lies Beneath”
• Third Place: Alyssa Owens, The Pennsylvania State University, “Past protests remembered as war stretches on”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Mark Viera, The Pennsylvania State University, “Life After Football”
• Second Place: Dan Galway, The Pennsylvania State University, “Working or Winking”
• Third Place: Andy McCullough, Syracuse University, “Death Row”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Staff, Framingham State College, “The Gatepost Editorials”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Samuel Ayres, Yale University, “Political Cartoon Portfolio #1”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Neil St. Clair, Boston University
• Second Place: Angelique Carson, University of Southern Maine
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Mark Viera, The Pennsylvania State University
• Second Place: Zach Berman, Syracuse University
• Third Place: Leo D. Rommel, Rider University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Syracuse University, “The Daily Orange”
• Second Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania State University, “Daily Collegian”
• Third Place: Staff, Rutgers University, “The Daily Targum”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Ithaca College, “The Ithacan”
• Second Place: Staff, Queens College, “The Knight News”
• Third Place: Staff, Seton Hall University, “The Setonian”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Anupretta Das, Boston University, “The Search for Beautiful”
• Second Place: Paul Crocetti, Boston University, “Breaking Faith”
• Third Place: Melissa Beecher, Boston University, “Broken Lives”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Syracuse University, “MPJ Southside”
• Second Place: Staff, Colby College, “Inside Colby”
• Third Place: Staff, Boston University, “The Comment”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Mollie Pritchett, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Strongest Link”
• Second Place: Dan Bracaglia, Rutgers University, “Winter Car Crash”
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Maggie Shuttlesworth, The Pennsylvania State University, “Alcohol Patrol”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Feature Photography
•First Place: Megan Nesper, The Pennsylvania State University, “Chemotherapy patient”
• Second Place: Brendan Melnerney, Rutgers University, “Blood”
• Third Place: Emma Strachman & Michael Vasios, Ithaca College, “Celebrating Tradition”

Photo Illustration
no awards in this category

Sports Photography
• First Place: Joshua Sykes, The Pennsylvania State University, “Gymnastics jubilation”
• Second Place: Alex Palomino, Ali Watts, Craig Calefate & Charlotte Canner, Fordham University, “NYC Marathon Photos”
• Third Place: Dan Bracaglia, Rutgers University, “One Step Short”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Christopher Baxter, Ithaca College, “SPCA Under Fire”
• Second Place: Ellen Burke, Fordham University, “Bridge Concerns”
• Third Place: David Klatt, The Pennsylvania State University, “Underage Drinking”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Elizabeth Threlkeld, Swarthmore College, “A Story of Two Nose Jobs”
• Second Place: Cyrus Stoller, Swarthmore College, “Food Shopping in Baghdad”
• Third Place: Lauren Cox, Boston University, “Not Your Daddy’s Rock’n Roll”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: David Klatt, The Pennsylvania State University, “Stryker Force”
• Second Place: Brian Kanady & Julia Giacoboni, Rowan University, “Fading Farms and Saving Grace”
• Third Place: Rob Arcamona, The Pennsylvania State University, “Stores Fight Back”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Ruocco, Fordham University, “Fordham Football 2007: A Legacy of Their Own”
• Second Place: Robert Schroeder, Ithaca College, “History of the Cortaca Jug”
• Third Place: Rob Arcamona, The Pennsylvania State University, “Johnstown Chiefs”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Fordham University, “WFUV News”
• Second Place: Staff, Rowan University, “The Rowan Report”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards in this category

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Striving for Safety”
• Second Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “T Troubles”
• Third Place: Aaron Patterson, The Pennsylvania State University, “Gypsy Moths”

Television Feature
• First Place: Cindy Lewandowski, Susan Mariduena, Harry Fleckenstein & Tom Finer, Rowan University, “Focus on Sexual Assault”
• Second Place: Lisa Weismann, The Pennsylvania State University, “Blood Drive”
• Third Place: Jamie Moyer, The Pennsylvania State University, “Outdoor Conference”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Hacked from the Handbook”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Kyle Andrukiewicz, Quinnipiac University, “Cheshire Swim Team”
• Second Place: Al Ryan, The Pennsylvania State University, “Volleyball”
• Third Place: Greg Clary, Quinnipiac University, “Curling”

Television News Photography
no awards in this category

Television Feature Photography
no awards in this category

Television Sports Photography
no awards in this category

Television Newscast
• First Place: College of Communications, The Pennsylvania State University, “Centre County Report”
• Second Place: Staff, Lyndon State College, “News 7 @ 5:30”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Claudia Vargas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Pedestrian Plans”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
no awards in this category

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards in this category

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Kevin Horan, The Pennsylvania State University, “MSU Rally Stuns Lions”
• Second Place: Mark Gould, St. Michael’s College, “A team for the ages”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Laura Morgenthau, Boston University
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania State University, “Daily Collegian Online”
• Second Place: Staff, Colby College, “InsideColby.com”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism, “NYCityNewsService.com”
• Second Place: BU Science Journalists, Boston University, “Hybercube”
• Third Place: Staff, St. Michael’s College, “The Echo”

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ