Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/6/2009


For Immediate Release:
4/6/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 3 includes Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,600 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 4 during the regional spring conference held at Dave & Busters in Hollywood, Florida. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210 or lrochester@spj.org.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2008 Region 3 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bennett Sumner, Samford University, “Suspicious male arrested in Boston”
• Second Place: Kristen Coulter & Carolyn Crist, University of Georgia, “Political icons offer advice”
• Third Place: Erika Capek, University of Miami, “Economy stunts launch of projects”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia, Sexual harassment at UGA series
• Second Place: Staff, University Press, Florida Atlantic University, Series on campus safety
• Third Place: Mick’aela Nobles, Fort Valley State University, “Unhappy Customers”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jess Davis & Brett Bechtol, University of South Carolina, “The faces of Hispanic immigration”
• Second Place: Matthew Grayson, University of Georgia, “Battle of LeConte”
• Third Place: Hailey Mac Arthur, University of Florida, “City beneath the radar”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Brian Hughes, University of Georgia, “Not like the others”
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida, “Yotio’s journey made of finest ivory”
• Third Place: Jessie Gable, University of Alabama, “Brother Micah returns to UA”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Brian Hughes, University of Georgia, “Doing nothing worth $94,000”
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida, “Family love digs deep for UCF’s Serna”
• Third Place: Ryan Wright, University of Alabama, “Tide shuts out all”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Greg Linch & Joshua W. Newman, University of Miami
• Second Place: Staff, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama
• Third Place: Staff, District Newspaper, Savannah College of Art & Design

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Bill Richards, University of Georgia
• Second Place: Jeff Sheridan, University of South Florida
• Third Place: Edgerly Perreault, Samford University

General Column Writing
• First Place: Brian Smith, Savannah College of Art & Design
• Second Place: Matthew Peterson, University of South Alabama
• Third Place: Amy Brown, University of South Alabama

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jason Butt, University of Georgia
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
• Second Place: Staff, The Oracle, University of South Florida
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina
• Second Place: Staff, The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami
• Third Place: Staff, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Caroline Gwaltney, University of Alabama, “D.W.: The Bronze Bomber”
• Second Place: Jessica Helms, Augusta State University, Phoenix Magazine, “One lifetime wasn’t enough”
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Distraction Magazine
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Charles Ryan Barber, University of Georgia, “Student accuses other of crime”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Frannie Fabian, University of Georgia, “Grim end to Bywater search”
• Second Place: James Biscardi, Savannah College of Art & Design, “fest success chalked up to outdoor atmosphere”
• Third Place: Jess Davis, University of South Carolina, “The faces of Hispanic immigration”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Edgar Miles, Augusta State University, “Baseball’s not-so-secret epidemic”
• Second Place: Stephanie Colaianni, Florida Atlantic University, “Jump Around”
• Third Place: Alex Gilbert, University of Alabama, “Summer Heat”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Zach Woodward, University of Miami, “We the students”
• Second Place: Lindy Dugger, University of Georgia, “Part-time Princess”
• Third Place: Sean Wright & Brian Steel, Savannah College of Art & Design, Atlanta, “Stop the press”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Daniel Shirey, University of Georgia, “Over their heads”
• Second Place: R.F. Rains, University of Alabama, “Fan Day brings excitement”
• Third Place: Kathryn Hyler, Augusta State University, “From the sidelines”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Ben Frisch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “SCADDY Awards”
• Second Place: Daniel Cherry, University of Alabama, “Lost Campaign”
• Third Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Ben Frisch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “Bicycle Co-op”
• Second Place: Jordan Culberson, University of Alabama, “Wallace Legacy”
• Third Place: Daniel Cherry, University of Alabama, “Housing Project”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Brittny Krause, University of Florida, “Olympic Legends”
• Second Place: Wendy Daniel, Rosa Schowewgerdt & Rhys Finch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “SCAD Sports Weekly, Episode 3”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran & Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”
• Second Place: Catherine Martin, University of South Carolina, “Tornado destroys home”
• Third Place: Micah Grimes, Troy University, “Hall Street fire”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Cohen, University of South Florida, “Meningitis Awareness”
• Second Place: Kristin Giannas & Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Sand Wars”
• Third Place: Mary Scoot Speigner, University of Alabama, “Juicy Campus”

Television Feature
• First Place: Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming & Robert Bradfield, University of Florida, “Underwear Dash”
• Second Place: Gaby Loria, University of Miami, “New Nose”
• Third Place: Ashley Cohen, University of South Florida, “Skydiving…a stress reliever?”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran & Rikki Klaus, University of Florida, “Hope of life”
• Second Place: Aslyn Baringer & Nathan Edwards, Flagler College, “FCTV Journal – Environmental Edition”
• Third Place: Aryana Oveissi, University of South Carolina, “Adderall Abuse”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Nic Hoch, University of Alabama, “Broken Collarbone”
• Second Place: Merissa Richmond, University of Florida, “Soccer takes heart”
• Third Place: Mackenzi Hicks, Troy University, “Troy football vs. LSU”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”
• Second Place: Nick Maslow, University of Miami, “Crocs on campus”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Irma Murillo, University of Miami, “Horses”
• Second Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Ashes”
• Third Place: Joanna Suarez, University of Miami, “West Side Story”

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, WUFT, University of Florida, WUFT Newscasts
• Second Place: Staff, Newsvision, University of Miami, Newsvision Newcasts
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Monique Cunin, Tom Benning, Tsuyoshi Inajima & Austin Collins, University of South Carolina, “The Gerrymandered State”
• Second Place: Staff, The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina, “Youth Vote”
• Third Place: Dominick Tao, University of Florida, “College grads get creative in job search”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Day, Flagler College, “Sleepless in St. Augustine”
• Second Place: Robert Bradfield, University of Florida, “Mr. 2-Bits”
• Third Place: Andrea Balochi & Walyce Almeida, University of Miami, “West Grove”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia, “A semester of shame”
• Second Place: Dominick Tao, University of Florida, “Technology makes cheating far more tempting”
• Third Place: Greg Linch & Brian Schlansky, University of Miami, “Fish at Bay”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tyler Estep & Michael Fitzpatrick, University of Georgia, College World Series coverage
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida Future, “Family love digs deep for UCF’s Serna”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Tandy Versyp, Savannah College of Art & Design, The Tandy Shop
• Second Place: Brian Smith, Savannah College of Art & Design, Strange Ramblings in a Southern Town
• Third Place: Travis Walters, Savannah College of Art & Design, It’s a Travisty

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at (317) 927-8000 ext. 210 or lrochester@spj.org

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ