Raise your game with News Management Master Class or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 12 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 12 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/6/2009


For Immediate Release:
4/6/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 12 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 12 includes Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,600 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 4 during the regional spring conference held in Little Rock, Ark. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

2008 Region 12 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Darryl D. Smith, Grambling State University, “They didn’t give me any explanation”
• Second Place: Nicholas Persac, Louisiana State University, “O’Keefe steps down”
• Third Place: Paul Quinn, University of Mississippi, “Judge: AG, Scruggs conspired”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Jessica Williams, Loyla University-New Orleans, “WFF pay ‘just isn’t enough’”
• Second Place: Mary Nash, Louisiana Tech University, “Engineering Professor”
• Third Place: Nicholas Persac, Louisiana State University, “A defense for unlawful entry”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Natalie Mesina, Louisiana State University, “Policy breach”
• Second Place: J.J. Alcantara, Louisiana State University, “Are you sure you want to eat that?”
• Third Place: Kimber Wenzelburger, University of Arkansas, “Scooter sales boom, bring safety and legal issues”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Ryan Broussard, University of Louisiana-Lafayette, “Bringing life to music”
• Second Place: Nancy S. Robinson, University of Tennessee, “Professor profile: George K. Schweitzer”
• Third Place: Taylor Hill, University of Mississippi, “James Meredith interview”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Matt Vines, Louisiana State University, “Price of Success”
• Second Place: Casey Gisclair, Louisiana State Univsity, “He’s like Moses”
• Third Place: “Bart Pohlman, University of Arkansas, “Nolan still rollin’”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Kristina Elaine Korbe, University of Arkansas
• Second Place: The Gramlinite Editorial Board, Grambling State University
• Third Place: Staff, The Meter, Tennessee State University

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Andrew Mullen Scott, University of Mississippi
• Second Place: David Houston, Tennessee State University
• Third Place: Chae Minniefield, Grambling State University

General Column Writing
• First Place: Donald Hodge, Louisiana State University
• Second Place: Adam Roberts, University of Arkansas
• Third Place: Justin LaGrande, Grambling State University

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Joshua Briggs, Henderson State University
• Second Place: Alexander Knight, Grambling State University
• Third Place: Bart Pohlman, University of Arkansas

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University
• Second Place: Staff, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Bison, Harding University
• Second Place: Staff, Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
• Third Place: Staff, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Steven Weber, Louisiana State University, “Double Take”
• Second Place: Derek J. Albert, University of Louisiana-Lafayette, “Grinding Complete”
• Third Place: Moye Penney Boudreaux, Nicholls State University, “Metalsmith molds copper into artful waterfalls”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Legacy, Louisiana State University
• Second Place: Staff, MZine, University of Mississippi
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Darryl D. Smith, Grambling State University, “Seeing is believing”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Mario Stuart, Tennessee State University, “Security breach puts 9,000 at risk”
• Second Place: Kevin Zansler, Loyola University-New Orleans, “Into the streets”
• Third Place: David N. Jackson, University of Southern Mississippi, “Little Obama supporter”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Rachel Strassel, Loyola University-New Orleans, “The start of something new”
• Second Place: Rachel Strassel, Loyola University-New Orleans, “Mardi Gras Indians perform”
• Third Place: Darryl S. Smith & Genta Hayes, Grambling State University, “Greeks step out”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Leah Faust, Harding University, “In memory of Preacher Rowe”
• Second Place: Marshall Ladimore, Tennessee State University, “Obama Wins”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Crystal Lo Giudice, Louisiana State University, “Sweet Escape”
• Second Place: Darryl D. Smith, Grambling State University, “Dunn’s near-grab”
• Third Place: Darryl D. Smith, Grambling State University, “GSU slowly sinking”

Radio News Reporting
no awards

Radio Feature
• First Place: Daniel Philips, University of Arkansas, “Razorback Band”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Radio Sports Reporting
no awards

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Anna Brown, Louisiana State University, “MLK Day in Jena”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Tyler Mallet, Louisiana State University, “The New Politics”
• Second Place: Daniel Phillips, University of Arkansas, “Arkansas lottery vote”
• Third Place: Kate Luck, University of Arkansas, “Rising energy costs”

Television Feature
• First Place: Ryan Naquin, Louisiana State University, “Martin’s Grocery”
• Second Place: Marci Manley, University of Arkansas, “The gypsy’s last bash”
• Third Place: Kate Luck, University of Arkansas, “Seizure-alert dog”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Marci Manley, University of Arkansas, “Weathering the storm”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tim Tully, Southeastern Louisiana University, “Erica Bartolina”
• Second Place: Chris Coleman & Chris LeCoq, Southeastern Louisiana University, “Harlem Globetrotters”
• Third Place: Allen Woddell & Chris LeCoq, Southeastern Louisiana University, “Southeastern’s new press box”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Daniel Philips, University of Arkansas, “Cannon Demonstration Day”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Erik Vollenweider, Louisiana State University, “LSU-Alabama”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award
Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, UATV News, University of Arkansas,
• Second Place: Staff, Arkansas on Campus, University of Arkansas
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Katie Urbaszewski, Loyola University-New Orleans, “Center for Intercultural Understanding plans finalized”
• Second Place: Michael Tabler, University of Tennessee, “Students react to budget cuts”
• Third Place: J.J. Alcantara, Louisiana State University, “Salary database”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Kristen Rowett & Gerri Sax, Louisiana State University, “Behind enemy lines”
• Second Place: Staff, Tennessee Journalist, University of Tennessee, “Professor says insects…”
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Ashley J. Cerasaro & Ashley Carter, University of Tennessee, “Animal shelter intake; groups help raise awareness”
• Second Place: Staff, Lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University, “Hurricane Gustav coverage”
• Third Place: Robert Baldus, University of Tennessee, “Black bears in east Tennessee”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Robert Mitchell, University of Tennessee, “Philip Fulmer to step down after 2008 season”
• Second Place: Cliff Chartraud, University of Tennessee, “Jones and Taylor form ‘Dynamic Duo’”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards
Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Tennessee Journalist, University of Tennessee
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at (317) 927-8000 ext. 210 or lrochester@spj.org.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-




Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ