Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/27/2009


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

For Immediate Release:
4/27/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 1 includes Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Central/Eastern Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.
This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,700 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 25 during the regional spring conference held at Temple University's Center City campus in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2008 Region 1 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Brad Petrishen, Alex Smith, Jason Cook & Madison Dennis, Framingham State College, “FSC on Alert”
• Second Place: Kevin Williams, Robert Morris University, “Are you afraid of the dark?”
• Third Place: Mandy Hofmockel, The Pennsylvania State University, “Rendell signs open records law”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Arianna Davis, The Pennsylvania State University, “Barriers hamper many Hispanics who seek mental health care”
• Second Place: Melanie Hicken, Syracuse University, “Turf Wars”
• Third Place: Beth Maclin, Simmons College, “Was Susan Scrimshaw fired?”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Marc Beja & Adam Playford, New York University, “Investigating campus crime”
• Second Place: Alyssa Owens, The Pennsylvania State University, “Horowitz keeps eye on liberal classroom indoctrination”
• Third Place: Lois Beckett, Harvard University, Series on the role of intellectuals

Feature Writing
• First Place: Jen Nevins, Ithaca College, “That’s how they roll”
• Second Place: Erica R. Henry, Ithaca College, “Jazz Man”
• Third Place: Kelly Farber, Saint Joseph’s University, “Portrait of a young Amish man: a world apart from Englishness”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Andy McCullough, Syracuse University, “Long road back”
• Second Place: Dean Myers, The Pennsylvania State University, “Remembering Anne”
• Third Place: Mike Vorkunov, Rutgers University, “Hamilton about more than soccer”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Gatepost Editorial Board, Framingham State College
• Second Place: Steve M. Appel, Queens College- CUNY
• Third Place: Michael Stuzynski, Rutgers University

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Jon Dorn, Skidmore College
• Second Place: Deborah Camp & Ari Goldstein, Queens College- CUNY
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Andrew Hudson, Fordham University
• Second Place: Roger D. Sheng, Rutgers University
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Josh Spielman, Rutgers University
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
• Second Place: Staff, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University
• Third Place: Staff, The Daily Targum, Rutgers University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Ithacan, Ithaca College
• Second Place: Staff, The Observer, Fordham University
• Third Place: Staff, The Oswegonian, SUNY Oswego

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Lois Beckett, Harvard University, “The Kids Who Would be King”
• Second Place: Corie Osborn, Boston University, “In the Sex Trade”
• Third Place: Jennifer Lunsford, Boston University, “Cryonics: Brain Freeze”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
• Second Place: Staff, The Comment, Boston University
• Third Place: Staff, MPJ Magazine, Syracuse University

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Doug Bauman, The Pennsylvania State University, “Flipped”
• Second Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Post-Game Riot”
• Third Place: Brendan McInerney, Rutgers University, “Blaze races through entire city block”

General News Photography
• First Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Candlelight Vigil at Old Main”
• Second Place: Joshua Sykes, The Pennsylvania State University, “Blind Voter”
• Third Place: Sarah Nathan, The Pennsylvania State University, “Obama Supporters on Election Night”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Obama Supporters Celebrate”
• Second Place: Doug Bauman, The Pennsylvania State University, “Couple at Thon”
• Third Place: Brittany Confer, The Pennsylvania State University, “A Mother’s Love”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Byran Wentz, Rider University, “Spiraling Down and Does Drinking Age Matter?”
• Second Place: Dan Bracaglia, Rutgers University, “Future look bright for environment”
• Third Place: Craig Calefate, Fordham University, “Rate of suicide & depression increases in college students across the nation”

Sports Photography
• First Place: William Colsher, The Pennsylvania State University, “Home Plate Collision”
• Second Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Reception”
• Third Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Playoff Loss”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Karissa Shatzer, The Pennsylvania State University, “Tenants”
• Second Place: Ashley Rosenstein, The Pennsylvania State University, “Anxiety and Depression”
• Third Place: Mary Wilson, Fordham University, “Election Coverage 2008”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Tamara Eldridge, The Pennsylvania State University, “Dumpster Diving”
• Second Place: Grayce Turnbach, Cabrini College, “An Economy in Crisis: A College Student's Perspective”
• Third Place: Mike Nastri & Dan Obermuller, Fordham University, “Fanfest 2008”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Tom DiVito, The Pennsylvania State University, “Hurricanes”
• Second Place: Garrett Richardson, The Pennsylvania State University, “Violent Video Games”
• Third Place: Megan Pellegrino, Kara Schneider & Jillian Smith, Cabrini College, “Our Hands Are Not Tied”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Joe Staudenmayer & Jim Vassallo, Rowan University, “From First Snap to Stagg”
• Second Place: Mike Nastri & Dan Obermuller, Fordham University, “Fanfest 2008”
• Third Place: Brian McFadden, Ryan Ruocco & Bobby Coyle, Fordham University, “2008 NFL Draft”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, WRHU News, Hofstra University, Newsline
• Second Place: Staff, WFUV-FM News, Fordham University, WFUV News
• Third Place: Staff, Rowan Radio, Rowan University, The Rowan Report

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Youth Violence”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature
no awards

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “A Slippery Slope”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Kick to the finish”
• Second Place: Caitlyn Barksdale, The Pennsylvania State University, “Avella Football”
• Third Place: Ashley Porter & Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Paralympic Powerlifting”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Performing with the Pops”
• Second Place: Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Paralympic Powerlifting”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Richard Feindel, Emerson College, “Kick to the Finish”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: College of Communications, The Pennsylvania State University, Centre County Report
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY, “Election 2008: A Date with History”
• Second Place: Ryan Pfister, The Pennsylvania State University, “Activists and administrators face off over DSP”
• Third Place: Michelle Bixby, The Pennsylvania State University, “Making a Statement”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Joshua Skyes, The Pennsylvania State University, “Hospice Hero”
• Second Place: Staff, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Original Wilard Preacher returns”
• Third Place: Monica Heger, New York University, “The Power of Poo”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Mark Viera, The Pennsylvania State University, “Highly active female athletes must balance training and nutrition”
• Second Place: Boston University Statehouse Program, Boston University, “The Municipal Crisis”
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, “Phillies win the 2008 World Series”
• Second Place: Staff, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, “Penn State defeats Ohio State”
• Third Place: Sara Rinkunas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Student boxer punching his way to the top”

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, NY City News Service, CUNY
• Second Place: Staff, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University
• Third Place: Staff, Scienceline 2008, New York University

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ