Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
6

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/27/2009


For Immediate Release:
4/27/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 10 includes Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington.
This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,700 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 25 during the regional spring conference held at the University of Montana. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2008 Region 10 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Arla Shephard, University of Washington, “Students rush to save man who sets himself on fire”
• Second Place: Andy Scott & Hilary Ison, Seattle Pacific University, “SPU price tag next year will top $35,000
• Third Place: Christina Ghan, Seattle Pacific University, “Stereotypes broken, yet some persist”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Hilary Ison, Shawnrone Keppel & Andy Scott, Seattle Pacific University, “Waiting for club status”
• Second Place: Yekaterina Yefimova, University of Washington, “More day cares may unionize”
• Third Place: Peter Sessum, Edmonds Community College, “The silence of the tritons”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Whitney Bermes, University of Montana, “Staying on top”
• Second Place: Trevon Milliard, University of Montana, “No place to go”
• Third Place: Gabrielle Kazuko Nomura, Western Washington University, “Bellingham’s push to end ‘paper or pastic’”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Joy Bacon, Whitworth University, “What’s the big deal about sex”
• Second Place: Liz Virtue, University of Idaho, “Faces of cancer”
• Third Place: Kaylee Porter, University of Montana, “The racing life”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Roman Stubbs, University of Montana, “Playing for keeps in Deer Lodge”
• Second Place: Christina Lords, University of Idaho, “On the line again”
• Third Place: Valerie Topacio, Edmonds Community College, “Rolling tritons”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Jessica Mayrer, University of Montana
• Second Place: Christina Lords, University of Idaho
• Third Place: Bill Oram, University Montana

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Aileen Benson, Whitworth University
• Second Place: Holly Bowen, University of Idaho
• Third Place: Annette Farrell, Hannah Kinnier & Aileen Benson, Whitworth University

General Column Writing
• First Place: Tim Takechi, Whitworth University
• Second Place: Bekah Grimm, Seattle Pacific University
• Third Place: Scott Fink, North Idaho College

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Dave Gerig, Whitworth University
• Second Place: Kalyn Lovlyn, North Idaho Collge
• Third Place: Christian Caple, University of Washington

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Daily of the University of Washington, University of Washington
• Second Place: Staff, The Evergreen, Washington State University
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Sentinel, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Staff, The Whitworthian, Whitworth University
• Third Place: Staff, The Argonaut, University of Idaho

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Sarrah Benoit, University of Idaho, “Cocaine: Drug of choice?”
• Second Place: Sidonie DeCassis, Western Washington University, “Great pacific garbage patch”
• Third Place: Cody Gillin, Western Washington University, “Kangaroo: It’s what’s for dinner”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Klipsun Magazine, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Staff, The Planet Magazine, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Staff, Blot Magazine, University of Idaho

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Tess McEnroe, University of Montana, “Nepali protest”
• Second Place: Theodore Charles, Pacific Lutheran University, “Gregoire returns”
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Rollo Scott, University of Montana, “Economic hardship in Philippines”
• Second Place: Aiden Duffy, University of Washington, “Moving closer”
• Third Place: Theodore Charles, Pacific Lutheran University, “Lighting up PLU”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Thomas Robinson, Whitworth University, “Dreamscape”
• Second Place: Bess Brownlee, University of Montana, “A friend in need”
• Third Place: Hugh Carey, University of Montana, “Big feet Big heels”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Colleen Kirsten, University of Washington, “449”
• Second Place: Glenn Landberg, North Idaho College, “Skate”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Mark Edwin Malijan, Western Washington University, “Out of the hazard”
• Second Place: Kenneth Billington, University of Montana, “Ball Brawl”
• Third Place: Hugh Carey, University of Montana, “Surrounded by defenders”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Korslien, University of Montana, “Missoula food bank”
• Second Place: Lindsey Scheetz, University of Montana, “UC dance story”
• Third Place: Willi Brooks, University of Montana, “Killer vibrators”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Marneé Banks, University of Montana, “Texting”
• Second Place: Natalie Neumann, University of Montana, “Fair pigs”
• Third Place: Ashely Korslien, University of Montana, “Body Image”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Footbridge Forum, University of Montana, “No place like homeless”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Katrina Heser, University of Montana, “Jesters Rugby”
• Second Place: no awards
• Third Place: no awards

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Eddie Haver IV & Liam Scholey, University of Montana, “Weed Eaters”
• Second Place: Stacy Gray, University of Montana, “Voter Registration”
• Third Place: Breanna Roy & Melissa Berry, University of Montana, “Bison Roundup”

Television Feature
• First Place: Catherine Ciciretto & Sloane Cameron, University of Oregon, “Bass Driven”
• Second Place: Stacy Gray, University of Montana, “Belly Flop”
• Third Place: no award

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Student Documentary Unit, University of Montana, “Dear Mom”
• Second Place: Staff, Montana Journal 2008, University of Montana, “Montana Journal: The Unlikely Candidates”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Liam Scholey & Breanna Roy, University of Montana, “Overcoming Obstacles”
• Second Place: Greg McDonald & Rob Norton, University of Montana, “Maulers”
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
• First Place: Caitlin Mallory, University of Montana, “Cat/Griz Tickets”
• Second Place: Liam Scholey, University of Montana, “Weed Eaters”
• Third Place: Melissa Berry, University of Montana, “Bison Roundup”

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Melissa Berry, University of Montana, “Golf Cart”
• Second Place: Noel Pederson, University of Montana, “Cheffing”
• Third Place: Melissa Berry, University of Montana, “African jewelry sale”

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Russell Curry, University of Montana, “Griz Superfan”
• Second Place: Samantha Bury, University of Montana, “Parkour”
• Third Place: Liam Scholey, University of Montana, “Overcoming Obstacles”

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Oregon News, University of Oregon
• Second Place: Staff, KCNS News at Nine, Pacific Lutheran University
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: William Mari, University of Washington, “How I burnt my shoe & met Rudy”
• Second Place: Morgan Root, Pacific Lutheran University, “Reporting about sex in high school”
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Nate Hulings, Pacific Lutheran University, “Tacoma family rejoices, reflects after historic election”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Nate Hulings, Pacific Lutheran University
• Second Place: Meghan Peters, University of Washington
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, The Whitworthian (online), Whitworth University
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ