Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2009 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2009 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


3/29/2010


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Karen Grabowski, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
kgrabowski@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2009 calendar year. This year, the contest received over 3600 entries.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 27 during the Region 5 SPJ Spring Conference held at the Loyola University Chicago in Chicago, Ill. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in mid May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

2009 Region 5 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Burning Float - by Ben Severance, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Caring in the cold - by Kohl Threlkeld, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Breaking News Photo — Garza - by Allie Garza, University of Kentucky.

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Jeremy Newell, Eastern Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Drew Demarest, Taylor University.
• Third Place: Matthew Leib, Northwestern University.

Feature Photography
• First Place: James Brosher, Indiana University.
• Second Place: Adam Wolffbrandt, University of Kentucky.
• Third Place: Daniel Houghton, Western Kentucky University.

General News Photography
• First Place: Accident - by Julia Walker Thomas, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Chance at childhood - by Kohl Threlkeld, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Appalachian cultural project - by Rebecca Barnett, Western Kentucky University.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Seven Deadly Sins - by College Heights Herald Staff, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Kinky - by Peter Gaunt, Ball State University.
• Third Place: Adderall: a dangerous study buddy - by Rachel Stone, Eastern Kentucky University.

Sports Photography
• First Place: Double teamed - by Luke Sharrett, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Role reversal - by Luke Sharrett, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Bald Ambition - by Ben Severance, Western Kentucky University.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: North by Northwestern magazine - by Staff, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Expiration Dating - by Lisa Gartner, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Suburban Slumlords - by Sarah Collins, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Northwestern, Staff, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Indiana Daily Student, Staff, Indiana University.
• Third Place: The Kentucky Kernel, Staff, University of Kentucky.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Loyola Phoenix student newspaper, Staff, Loyola University Chicago.
• Second Place: College Heights Herald, Staff, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: The Franklin, Staff, Franklin College.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Football special section - by Herald sports staff, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Ostrom wins Noble Prize - by Biz Carson, Peter Stevenson, Brad Zehr, Indiana University.
• Third Place: Man shot, killed by EPD officer - by Nathan Adkisson, Northwestern University.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Liz Coffin-Karlin, Stephanie Wang and Brian Rosenthal, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Josh Raymer, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Brad Luttrell, Kenny Colston and Wesley Robinson, University of Kentucky.

Feature Writing
• First Place: Middle class and homeless isn't easy - by Jacob Nelson, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Nashville superstar started in Fullerton - by Jacob Nelson, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Passion for paychecks - by Emily Glazer, Northwestern University.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Blackface Carlton Barzon, Jake Wertz, Jen Wieczner, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Jennifer Dooper, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Anthony Baratta, DePauw University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Stomachs pumped - by Luke Beasley, DePauw University.
• Second Place: The cost of your future - by Kim Puckett, The University of Indianapolis.
• Third Place: Massive bee rescue effort has Irons Oaks abuzz - by Tania Karas, Northwestern University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Intellectual Life: DePauw's curricular reform - by Christine DiGangi, DePauw University.
• Second Place: Facing the Economy - by Paige Chapman, Bob Herman, Tessa Boeing and Brock Benefiel, Butler University.
• Third Place: Dreams in Distress - by College Heights Herald Staff, Western Kentucky University.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Matt Forman, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Kenny Colston, University of Kentucky.
• Third Place: Matthew Forman, Northwestern University.

Sports Writing
• First Place: Football players fail to pass surprise drug tests - by Adrian Kendrick, The University of Indianapolis.
• Second Place: Kicked Around - by Ben Jones, University of Kentucky.
• Third Place: Ball State loses $142,000 playing in bowl game - by Kyle Shaner, Ball State University.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: Ball Bearings, Staff, Ball State University.
• Second Place: DailyNorthwestern.com, Staff, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: idsnews.com, Staff, Indiana University.

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: The 195 - by Shanika Gunaratna, Tracy Fuad and Adam Sege, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: www.northbynorthwestern.com, Staff, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: The Loyola Phoenix student newspaper Web site, Staff, Loyola University Chicago.

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Inauguration Speeches Through NU History - by Kaitlyn Jahelka, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Energy drinks - by Ali Newton, Jennifer Wright, Josh Billman, Ashley Oaks, Ball State University.
• Third Place: A fitting goal - by Ball Bearings Online Staff, Ball State University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Access Denied - by ChicagoTalks.org, Staff, Columbia College Chicago.
• Second Place: Freedom Detained - by Colleen Stewart, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: A new mission - by Amanda Junk, Andrew Bissonnette, Sarah Russell and Sloane Henningsen, Ball State University.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Secret Scholarships - by
ChicagoTalks.org, Staff, Columbia College Chicago.
• Second Place: Plane crash - by Drew Preston Hainz, Logan Braman, Stephanie Cope and Becky Rother, Ball State University.
• Third Place: U.S. retailers exceed expectations, breaking a 13-month decline in sales - by Eunmi Christina Lee, Northwestern University.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Sourav Bhowmick, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: The rise of men's volleyball - by Vinnie Lopes, Jay Sowers, Jessi Smithson and Samantha Irons, Ball State University.
• Second Place: Beyond the Game - by Staff, Columbia College Chicago.
• Third Place: The Misinterpreted J.D. Drew - by Alex Katz, Northwestern University.

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• First Place: WNUR 5 PM Evening News - by WNUR News Staff, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: The Horse Whisperer - by Rebecca Feldhaus, Murray State University.
• Second Place: The Birdman - by Angela Hatton, Murray State University.
• Third Place: Mock Bank Robbery - by Caleb Campbell, Murray State University.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Putnam County Special Ed Co-Op - by Sorg, Gaber, Barry, Greene and Byng, DePauw University.
• Second Place: The Alcohol Culture At DePauw University - by Brown, Jung, White, Mowrey and Shropshire, DePauw University.
• Third Place: Campus Crime Exposed - by Cody Meincke, Jordan Goebig, Paul Elders, and Matthew Tomlin, Illinois State University.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: The Prindle Institute - A Review of the First Year of Operation - by Alex Luebbert, Maggie Musgrave, Kate Dobbins and Elizabeth Conner, DePauw University.
• Second Place: H1N1 Schools Impact - by Rachel Havey, University of Illinois.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Fantasy Football - by Laura Hettiger, University of Illinois.
• Second Place: Softball Dreams - by Barbara Harrington, Eastern Illinois University.
• Third Place: Monon Bell Pre-game Show Highlights - by WGRE Sports Department, DePauw University.

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: WEIU-T.V. News Watch - by WEIU-T.V. News Watch Staff, Eastern Illinois University.
• Second Place: NewsWatch - by Lauren Collins Jeff Kew, Ball State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Burlingame Shooting Suspect Caught - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Treehouse Romance - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature
• First Place: Treehouse Romance - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Sweet Taste of Success - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Tajma Hall Takes the Stage - by Katharine Euphrat, Northwestern University.

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Congress Helps Struggling Dairy Farmers - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Salmonella Scare Hits Northwestern - by Katharine Euphrat, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television News Photography
• First Place: Search for Missing Woman Reaches One Week - by Jennifer Trammell, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Two Year College/University Finalists:

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Internet Courses: Easy to Cheat - by Brandon Banks, Elizabethtown Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

*Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ