Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2009 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2009 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/12/2010


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Karen Grabowski, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
kgrabowski@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2009 calendar year. This year, the contest received over 3600 entries.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 10 during the Region 1 SPJ Spring Conference held at the City of University of New York in New York City. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

2009 Region 1 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Students Grieve - by Michael Felletter, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Photography
• First Place: A Lion's Strength - by Kimberly Yee, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Super Andy - by Michael Felletter, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Battling Cancer Together - by Katharine Lackey, The Pennsylvania State University.

General News Photography
• First Place: Rutgersfest - by Dan Bracaglia, Rutgers University.
• Second Place: Broken Home - by Kevin Cook, Temple University.
• Third Place: Abe and a Protester - by Michael Felletter, The Pennsylvania State University.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Texting While Driving - by Christopher Amatangelo, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Exams cause anxiety - by Joe Augello, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Against the Grain - by Allison Usavage, Ithaca College.

Sports Photography
• First Place: Drive for Two - by Maxwell Kruger, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Photo Finish - by Allison Wassink, Ithaca College.
• Third Place: Championship Loss - by Doug Bauman, The Pennsylvania State University.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: MPJ Magazine - Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Vision - Boston University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: The Leader, His Lover, and the Scandal that Split Gay America - by Aaron Scott, Columbia University.
• Second Place: Labor Pains - by Anna Feuer, Columbia University.
• Third Place: Jail instead of treatment? - by Kelsey Abbruzzese, Brittany Peats, Jordan Zappata, Boston University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania.
• Second Place: Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Ithacan, Ithaca College.
• Second Place: The Observer Fordham University.
• Third Place: The Quinnipiac Chronicle, Quinnipiac University.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Fond Memories from a Teacher - by Samantha Allen, Ithaca College.
• Second Place: "Vassar students' right to vote in local elections challenged at polls" - by Jillian Scharr, Kelly Stout, Vassar College.
• Third Place: Body located after campus-wide search - by Kevin Cirilli, The Pennsylvania State University.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Katarina Kieffer, Joel VanderWeele, Amy Buckingham, Houghton College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Fire burns town to death - by Aubrey Whelan, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Young Woo, The Modest Mogul - by Bonnie Kavoussi, Harvard University.
• Third Place: Everything's Coming Up Rozatones - by Andy Swift, Ithaca College.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Katherine Milsop, Montclair State University.
• Second Place: Jared Lafer, Brown University.
• Third Place: Katie Winters, Montclair State University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Lynch's wife tied to agencies he won grants for - by Marino Eccher, Northeastern University.
• Second Place: G-20 Summit impacts city--and costs Pittsburgh residents; Sidebar - Diverse protesters - by David Reinbold, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Penn State manages multi-faceted plan for H1N1 - by Heather Schmelzlen, The Pennsylvania State University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Town/Brown Series - by Brown Daily Herald, Brown University.
• Second Place: Officials lag in reporting information on donors - by Kelly Glista, Pamela King, Northeastern University.
• Third Place: Syracuse University Steam Dispute - by Justin Murphy, Syracuse University.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Kyle Franko, Rutgers University.
• Second Place: Sam Hellman, Rutgers University.
• Third Place: Ashley Wenners Herron, Fordham University.

Sports Writing
• First Place: Hayes returns after back-to-back knee injuries - by Matt Fortuna, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Blood, Sweat and Rugby - by Joseph Pelletier, Quinnipiac University.
• Third Place: Basketball Coach, Top Scorer Gone at Rose Hill - by Rob Beatson, Fordham University.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The Miscellany News Online, Vassar College.
• Second Place: PSU Collegian Online, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: NYCity News Service - by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism.
• Second Place: Free Radicals - by Staff of Free radicals, Boston University.
• Third Place: Philadelphia Neighborhoods - by Staff, Philadelphia Neighborhoods, Temple University.

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Black and Blue - by Shannon McDonald, Temple University.
• Second Place: The Denim Evolution - by Mallory Passuite, Syracuse University.
• Third Place: The Fall Workshop - by The Fall Workshop staff, Syracuse University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Tough Choices, Tough Times - by Newhouse School students, faculty and staff, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Police and Communities - by Staff, Temple University.
• Third Place: Brooklyn Bridges Cultures - by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Pickers subsist on the castaways of others - by Jessica Turnbull, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: NYCity Snapshot: 2009 Economic Pulse - by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism.
• Third Place: What Sweeps Through the Big Apple Sweeps Through Hunter-CUNY - by Andrea Leσn , Hunter College City University of New York.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Elaine Hardenstine, Lehigh University.
• Second Place: Meredith Sorensen, Boston University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Hail to the Lion - by Alexa Keeley, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: PSU student runs half marathon - by Ricardo Morales, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Rutgers VS. South Florida - by Dan Bracaglia, Rutgers University.

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• First Place: WFUV News, Fordham University.
• Second Place: Newsline -WRHU News, Hofstra University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: Grateful Dead Parking Lot - by Brad Horn, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Kicking the Habit - by Mike Manzoni, Hofstra University.
• Third Place: Wii-Hab - by John Santucci, Hofstra University.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Student Drinking - by Gregory Galiffa, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: WWII Veterans Remember - by Kenneth Rubenstein, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Coal Industry Struggles - by Jeff Howanek, The Pennsylvania State University.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Red Becomes Blue - by John T. Santucci, Hofstra University.
• Second Place: Trout Season Starts - by Jeff Howanek, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Penn State Facebook - by Peter Jensen, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Yankee Stadium; One Final Goodbye - by Dan Obermuller, Fordham University.
• Third Place: Phil Michelson US Open - by Mitch Merman, Hofstra University.

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: NewsWatch 16, Ithaca College.
• Second Place: Centre County Report , The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Little Mowers - by Morgan Heyrman, Hofstra University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature
• First Place: Now You Really Can Join the Circus - by Meggan Kole, Temple University.
• Second Place: Rubik's Cube - by Morgan Heyrman, Hofstra University.
• Third Place: Homeless - by Baylor Long, The Pennsylvania State University.

Television General News Reporting• First Place: G20 - by Rachid Haoues, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Burke Ski Swap - by Daniel Adams John Robie, Lyndon State College.
• Third Place: Martin Luther King Service Day - by James O'Leary, Emerson College.

Television News Photography
• First Place: East Rock School - by Matthew Goddard, Quinnipiac University.
• Second Place: Armed Robbery - by Suzie Hunter, University of Hartford.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Traband - by Dan Sullivan, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: From Bobcat to Bird - by Matthew Stucko, Quinnipiac University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Traband - by Dan Sullivan, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Camp Woodward - by Dan Sullivan, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Toronto Blue Jays - by James O'Leary, Emerson College.

Two Year College/University Finalists:

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The College Voice - by Staff of The College Voice, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: Outlook Student Press - by Outlook Student press, SUNY Rockland Community College
• Third Place: No Award.*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: ‘Green’ jobs academy to teach occupational skills - by Joshua M. Rosenau, Bucks County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
•First Place: Spend a Few Minutes - Save a Few Bucks. - by Outlook Student Press, SUNY Rockland Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Hate crime hits too close to home - by Matt Williams, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: Exxxotica draws 18,000 despite mayor’s attempts to make it go away - by Sara Gatling, Mercer County Community College
• Third Place: Where have all the young men gone? - by Sarina Prior, Mercer County Community College

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: More Mercer students have to take remedial courses - by Ronald Russell III, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Men's Basketball Playing Strong - by Outlook Student Press, SUNY Rockland Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

*Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ