Rules/Eligibility
Categories2019 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2019 Honorees

2004 Mark of Excellence
National Winners and Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
National Winner: Rebecca Neal, University of Kentucky
— National Finalist: Kristin Hall and Erica Rodefer, Middle Tennessee State University
— National Finalist: James Patterson, Brigham Young University

Editorial Cartooning
National Winner: Terrence L. Nowicki Jr., Western Washington University
— National Finalist: Andy Marlette, University of Florida
— National Finalist: Tony Poulson, University of Utah

General Column Writing
National Winner: G. Chaise Nunnally, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, The Editorial Notebook
— National Finalist: Erica Rogers, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Snap, Crackle, Pop: A Tale of Three Friends
— National Finalist: Keren Raz, University of Arizona, Column Collection

Sports Column Writing
National Winner: Joshua Scroggin, Fresno State, Simple Text II
— National Finalist, Michael Worringer, University of Wisconsin-Madison, A whole 'lotto' mess for student season basketball tix
— National Finalist: Travon McCall, Florida A&M University, Ramsey's decision proves his incompetence

Spot News Reporting
National Winner: J.J. Babb, Colorado State University, Police identify car surfer
— National Finalist: Jeff Eisenberg, University of California-Los Angeles, New ULL coach lacks requisite degree
— National Finalist: Christine Dellert, University of Central Florida, City manager finalist kept gun on last job

General News Reporting
National Winner: Amy Resseguie, Colorado State University, Professor steps down
— National Finalist: Jason Brown, University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Grandmother picks up the pieces
— National Finalist: Tara Lindsey, Northern Arizona University, Combating the epidemic

In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Dori Berman, Carrie Lock, Richard Rainey and Lindsay Taub, Boston University, Is Bernard Baran Guilty?
— National Finalist: Sadie Gurman, University of Missouri-Columbia, Young and Homeless
— National Finalist: Stacey Klein and Matthew DeFour, Northwestern University, A tale of two Wal-Marts

Feature Writing
National Winner: Emily Johns, University of Minnesota, A call to arms and a long goodbye
— National Finalist: Ryan Holeywell, George Washington University, Panda hospital
— National Finalist: Erika Wurst, Arizona State University, Pie in Sky: A bittersweet ascent to Summer Haven

Sports Writing
National Winner: Teddy Kider, Northwestern University, Ticket to success
— National Finalist: Joe Beatty, University of Utah, Good libations
— National Finalist: Christine Yee, San Francisco State University, Girl fight

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
(published 4-5 times per week)
National Winner: Staff, Indiana University at Bloomington, Indiana Daily Student
— National Finalist: Staff, University of California-Los Angeles, The Daily Bruin
— National Finalist: Staff, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Daily

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 2-3 times per week)
National Winner: Staff, University of Idaho, Argonaut
— National Finalist: Staff, George Washington University, The GW Hatchet
— National Finalist: Staff, Western Kentucky University, College Heights Herald

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 1 time per week)
National Winner: Staff, California State University-Chico, The Orion
— National Finalist: Staff, Missouri Southern State University, The Chart
— National Finalist: Staff, North Idaho College, The Sentinel

[ Back to Top]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
National Winner: Frank McGovern, University of Idaho, Tattle Tale
— National Finalist: Drew Geraets, University of Minnesota, Tigers of Many Stripes
— National Finalist: Lindsay Gebhart, Kent State University, The Disappeared

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
National Winner: Staff, Drake University, 515 Magazine
— National Finalist: Staff, Boston University, The Comment
— National Finalist: Staff, University of La Verne, La Verne Magazine

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
National Winner: Staff, Drake University, Drake Magazine
— National Finalist: Staff, University of Texas-Arlington, Renegade Magazine
— National Finalist: Staff, Marquette University, Marquette Journal

[ Back to Top]


Photography

Spot News Photography
National Winner: Jordin Thomas Althaus, San Francisco State University, Student Confronts Police
— National Finalist: Kevin Nibur, Washington State University, Lit Cigarette Causes Fire
— National Finalist: Brandon Wade, University of Texas-Arlington, Vehicle Hits 'Ghosting' Guard

General News Photography
National Winner: Edward Linsmier, Western Kentucky University, Members of the Group
— National Finalist: Kevin Nibur, Washington State University, Thompson Wins
— National Finalist: Matt Barnard, Oklahoma State University, Ride 'em Cowboys

Feature Photography
National Winner: Mark Roberts, University of Texas-Arlington, Oozeball
— National Finalist: Thomas Whisenand, University of Minnesota, Refugees Seek New Beginning
— National Finalist: Eric Lauer and Sarah Daniel, Central Missouri State University, Bugging Out

Photo Illustration
National Winner: David Zentz, University of Florida, Pick-Up Artist
— National Finalist: Molly Corfman, Kent State University, Leaving Scars
— National Finalist: Darrell Blakely, University of Mississippi, Oxford Offers Unique Shops, Stores, Boutiques

Sports Photography
National Winner: Matt Barnard, Oklahoma State University, Unstoppable
— National Finalist: Claire C. Laurence, University of Arizona, History in the Making
— National Finalist: Matthew Sharpe, University of Mississippi, Southern Miss Overpowers Rebels in 8-4 Win

[ Back to Top]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
National Winner: Markia Krause, Baker Machado, Josh Huesby and Alex Hannum, Colorado State University, Picnic Rock Fire Coverage
— National Finalist: Ben Stewart, Northwestern University, Chicago Teachers Union Strike
— National Finalist: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Jefferson City Plane Crash

Radio Feature
National Winner: Craig A. Layne, Lebanon Valley College, Harrisburg Greenspace Feature
— National Finalist: Sean Maroney, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Spring Break
— National Finalist: Stan Pillman, The University of Montana, Addicted to Gambling

Radio In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: William Pitts, Arizona State University, Marine Exercise
— National Finalist: Amy Difiore, Duquesne University, PFA'sÑNot Worth the Paper?
— National Finalist: Lauren Sweeney, Penn State, Rape Awareness Issues

Radio Sports Reporting
National Winner: Scott Reynolds, University of Florida, Making Money with College Sports Programs
— National Finalist: Mike Moriarty and Nick Andrusisian, Fordham University, A Look at the Popularity of NASCAR— National Finalist: Kyle Palmer, University of Missouri, Cantwell Tries Out for Olympics

Radio Daily Newscast
National Winner: Staff, California State University-Northridge, The Evening Update
— National Finalist: Staff, Marshall University, 5:00 p.m. Edition of Newscenter 88
— National Finalist: Staff, Fordham University, 90.7 FM WFUV News

[ Back to Top]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
National Winner: Jaime D. Weiss and Lawrence J. Shields, Ohio University, RNC Protests
— National Finalist: Trish Hartman, University of Maryland, Courthouse Fire
— National Finalist: Lindsey Morone and Andrew Tanielian, Southern Illinois University, Pumped up Prices

Television General News Reporting
National Winner: Kent Erdahl, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Bike Theft: Are 'U' Safe?
— National Finalist: Doug Munnell, Kent State University, Issue 62— National Finalist: Matt Talhelm, University of Missouri, Manufactured Mess

Television Feature
National Winner: Jeff Butera, University of Florida, Forgotten Cemeteries
— National Finalist: Kim Bedford and Lawrence Shields, Ohio University, Putting Pets to Rest
— National Finalist: John Kasper and Bao Vang, University of St. Thomas, Ifrah's Journey

Television In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Abby Rhodes and Sara Godwin, University of Illinois-Urbana, A Chief Concern
— National Finalist: Blair Simmons, University of Missouri, Drunk Hunters
— National Finalist: UMTV Staff, University of Miami, Coral Gables: Changing with the Times

Television Sports Reporting
National Winner: Brandon Ratcliff, Derrick Silvestri and Ben Dunsmoor, St. Cloud State University, Husky Mag
— National Finalist: Matt Ford, The Pennsylvania State University, PSU Cheerleading
— National Finalist: Scott Sharp and Alex Flilppin, University of Arkansas, Profile of a Razorback Kicker

Television News Photography
National Winner: Lee Rieber, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, Snowmobile Patrol
— National Finalist: Lawrence J. Shields and Kim Bedford, Ohio University, Helping Out
— National Finalist: Van Redpath and Dustin Blanchet, University of Montana, Gambling

Television Feature Photography
National Winner: Tyler Richter, University of Minnesota, Drum Major Tryouts
— National Finalist: Scott Schaefer, University of Missouri, Runaway Emu
— National Finalist: Blake Farmer, Abilene Christian University, Leap of Faith-Jeff Berry Segment

Television Sports Photography
National Winner: Lou Raguse, University of Minnesota, Ultimate Fighting
— National Finalist: Gavin Marks, Arizona State University, ASU Swim School
— National Finalist: Dustin Blanchet, University of Montana, Dedicated Runner

Television Daily Newscast
National Winner: Staff, University of Maryland, Maryland Newsline
— National Finalist: Staff, University of Florida, News 5

Television Non-Daily Newscast
National Winner: Staff, Texas Christian University, TCU News Now
— National Finalist: Staff, University of Hartford, STN 2 News
— National Finalist: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, The Met Report

[ Back to Top]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
National Winner: Blue & White Online Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Election 2004: IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
— National Finalist: The Gateway Online Staff, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Sighting of escaped convict at UNO
— National Finalist: Gene Guillot, Layola University-New Orleans, Student disrupts class by holding knife to throat

Online General News Reporting
National Winner: Jennifer Gilliam and CVC Multimedia Class, University of Miami, A student's view of the Miami Presidential Debate
— National Finalist: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Northwestern University, Local Iraqis look forward to voting
— National Finalist: Daina Kilmanis, Danny Jacobs, Cleve Bryan and the Maryland Newsline and CNS Staffs, UMD College of Journalism, The future of Hubble

Online Feature Reporting
National Winner: Anita Martin, Ohio University, Proof of life
— National Finalist: Jacquelin Clark, Ball State University, Eye of the storm
— National Finalist: Ashley Thornberg, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, Random acts of Jeremy Jorgenson

Online In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama, Presidential Debates
— National Finalist: Susie Cable, University of Kansas, Stem cell debate continues
— National Finalist: Jessica Shry, Lisa Tossey, Daina Klimanis, Charmere Gatson and the CNS and Newsline Staffs, UMD College of Journalism, Maryland votes

Online Sports Reporting
National Winner: Mike Baker, University of Washington, Huskies humble NC State
— National Finalist: T.J. Lasita, Ohio University, Hometown player takes the field for Cotuit
— National Finalist: Blair Chancey, University of North Carolina, On the heels of victory: The 2004 Tire Bowl

Online Opinion and Commentary
National Winner: Lela Schwitzer, College of Menominee Nation, Biting the hands that fed you
— National Finalist: Brian Russell, Truman State University, Sample of Online Specials
— National Finalist: Jessica Costello, Ohio University, The musing of an undergraduate on the brink

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
National Winner: Staff, North Carolina Central University, Campus Echo Online
— National Finalist: Staff, North Idaho College, The Sentinel Online
— National Finalist: Staff, The Ohio State University, The Lantern Online

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
National Winner: Staff, Drake University, Drake Magazine Online

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
National Winner: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, The Met Report
— National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Carolinaweek.org

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
National Winner: Staff, Ball State University, Ball Bearings
— National Finalist: Staff, Minnesota State University, Horizonlines