Rules/Eligibility
Categories2020 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2020 Honorees

2005 Mark of Excellence
National Winners and Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


2005 Regional Winners

Click on each region's number to read a press release that contains a complete list of winners from that region.

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4
Region 5
Region 6
Region 7
Region 8
Region 9
Region 10
Region 11
Region 12

Newspapers

Editorial Writing
National Winner: The Eagle Editorial Staff, American University, “Ladner Editorial Series”
• National Finalist: The Red and Black Staff, University of Georgia, “Editorial Collection”
• National Finalist: The Minnesota Daily Editorial Board, University of Minnesota, “Editorials”

Editorial Cartooning
National Winner: Eric Gapstur, Iowa State University, “Political Cartoons”
• National Finalist: Jennifer Allen and Nathan Sosa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “The Rebel Yell Editorial Cartoons #2”
• National Finalist: Albert Pineda, Oregon State University, “Pineda Toons”

General Column Writing
National Winner: Brian Triplett, University of Iowa, “Three Monday Columns”
• National Finalist: Tracey Franks, Arizona State University, “Column Collection”
• National Finalist: Alex Brown, Indiana State University, “Seriously, folks”

Sports Column Writing
National Winner: Ethan Ramsey, Syracuse University, “Birdland”
• National Finalist: Andrew Finley, University of California, Los Angeles, “Column Collection”
• National Finalist: Brad Seiner, Central Missouri State University, “Sports Columns”

Breaking News Reporting
National Winner: Olivia Doherty, The University of Pennsylvania, “SEPTA shut down”
• National Finalist: Alexander Lang, University of Iowa, “Ex-Hawk wrestling coach charged’
• National Finalist: Dan Traylor, Oregon State University, “Continuing coverage of missing woman”

General News Reporting
National Winner: Erika Wurst, Arizona State University, “Education and Jobs”
• National Finalist: Brittany Clement, James Molnar, Marino Eccher and Samantha Toigo, Marquette University, “Falling Down”
• National Finalist: Breanne Gilpatrick, Northwestern University, “County driven to distinction”

In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Katy Gagnon, University of Oregon, “Anticipating the Aftermath”
• National Finalist: Emily Kaiser, University of Minnesota, “Under heat”
• National Finalist: Katy Stech, Sheila Menz, Ryan Gainer and Scott Boyer, Syracuse University, “Shielded from justice”

Feature Writing
National Winner: Marissa Stephenson, The University of Kansas, “How to be whole again”
• National Finalist: Kayla Webley, The University of Washington, “From students to doctors”
• National Finalist: Caroline Welch, Colorado State University, “Defying labels”

Sports Writing
National Winner: Jenny Vrentas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Back where he belongs”
• National Finalist: Steve Holt, Abilene Christian University, “Naimadu chases track titles”
• National Finalist: Ricky Rud, Iowa State University, “Keeping a brotherhood on track”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
(published at least 4 times per week)

National Winner: Staff, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Indiana Daily Student”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Oregon, “Oregon Daily Emerald”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Maryland, “The Diamondback”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 2-3 times per week)

National Winner: Staff, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “The Rebel Yell”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Missouri-Columbia, “The Maneater”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Central Florida, “Central Florida Future”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published no more than once a week)

National Winner: Staff, Auburn University, “The Auburn Plainsman”
National Finalist: Staff, Truman State University, “Index”
• National Finalist: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Metropolitan”

[ Back to Top]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
National Winner: Jamie Trudel, Western Washington University, “Two Men and a Baby”
• National Finalist: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Under Fire”
• National Finalist: Lila Hickey, Colorado State University, “Their Lips are Sealed”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
National Winner: Staff, Syracuse University, “MPJ”
• National Finalist: Staff, Drake University, “Launch Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, California State University, Fullerton, “TUSK Magazine”

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
National Winner: Staff, Louisiana State University, “Legacy Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, Texas Christian University, “Image Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Blue & White”

[ Back to Top]


Photography

Breaking News Photography
National Winner: Daily Sundial Staff, California State University, Northridge, “Residents stunned by speed of wildfires”
• National Finalist: Prince F. Spells, The Pennsylvania State University, “Pepper Sprayed”
• National Finalist: Aaron Bernstein, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Evansville Tornado”

General News Photography
National Winner: Matthew Jonas, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “A Son Grieves”
• National Finalist: Dahn Vu, University of Cincinnati, “Dance Team”
• National Finalist: Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, San Francisco State University, “Rescue & Relief”

Feature Photography
National Winner: Adrian DiUbaldo, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “To grandma’s house we go”
• National Finalist: Lauren Carroll, University of Georgia, “Iron Man”
• National Finalist: Jacob Konst, University of Arizona, “Bring out your dead”

Photo Illustration
National Winner: Harry Tanielyan, Hofstra University, “Magazine Cover”
• National Finalist: Brandy Emily, Kati McQueen and Jennifer Hanson, Indiana State University, “Covering the Court”
• National Finalist: Jennifer Weisgerber, Bismarck State College, “High Heaven”

Sports Photography
National Winner: Yossi May, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Little 500 Crash”
• National Finalist: Brian Drake, Northern Arizona University, “Lady Jacks”
• National Finalist: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Eye of the Tiger”

[ Back to Top]


Radio

Radio News Reporting
National Winner: William Pitts, Arizona State University, “Police Officer Violence”
• National Finalist: Danielle Hayner, University of Maryland, “Fakin’ It”
• National Finalist: Heather Hintze, The University of Montana, “Daycare Dilemma”

Radio Feature
National Winner: August Skamenca, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Odyssey of Oppression”
• National Finalist: Edward Jacob, California State University, Northridge, “Altered States Art Exhibit”
• National Finalist: Danielle Wood, Brigham Young University, “Dinosaur Museum”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Jennifer Bobo, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, “Hurricane Katrina Impact Series”
• National Finalist: KBGA News Team, The University of Montana, “Coverage of Reoccurring Violent Attacks”
• National Finalist: Heather Sinclair, California State University, Northridge, “Tigers in Captivity”

Radio Sports Reporting
National Winner: Mark Butman, University of Maryland, “Diamond Dreams”
• National Finalist: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “Pruett Retires”
• National Finalist: WGRE Sports Team, DePauw University, “Tiger Countdown to Kickoff”

Radio Newscast
National Winner: Staff, University of Maryland, “Terp Weekly Edition”
• National Finalist: KRVS-FM Staff, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, “Louisiana Focus”
• National Finalist: WNUR Staff, Northwestern University, “WNUR Evening News”

[ Back to Top]


Television

Television Breaking News Reporting
National Winner: Kara Pospichel, Kent State University, “Battalion 325”
• National Finalist: Adriana Alvarado, Arizona State University, “Snow Storm”
• National Finalist: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Picking up the Pieces”

Television General News Reporting
National Winner: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Where’s Brenden”
• National Finalist: Natasha Uvkelic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Street Kids”
• National Finalist: Candace Thornberg, Minnesota State University, Moorhead, “Church Helps Family”

Television Feature
National Winner: Ian Schwartz, Arizona State University, “Drifting”
• National Finalist: Natasha Uvkelic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Clement”
• National Finalist: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “1,000 lb. Man”

Television In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: Robyn Kriel, Texas Christian University, “Our Neighbors, Ourselves”
• National Finalist: Erin Moore and Amanda Seese, Kent State University, “H1B Visas”
• National Finalist: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”

Television Sports Reporting
National Winner: Jason Tang, Brigham Young University, “International All American”
• National Finalist: Mark Haas, University of Southern California, “Texting Recruits”
• National Finalist: Andrew Gordon and Rene Cusson, Lyndon State College, “Ultimate Frisbee”

Television News Photography
National Winner: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”
• National Finalist: Lydia Garlikov and Ross Weidner, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Maple View Farm”
• National Finalist: Enrico Meyer, Minnesota State University, Moorhead, “Rockin’ to a Dream”

Television Feature Photography
National Winner: Jason Cole, The University of Montana, “Haunted Hall”
• National Finalist: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, “Breakfast Fly-in”
• National Finalist: Zahid Arab, Arizona State University, “Yo Yo Champ”

Television Sports Photography
National Winner: Lee James Rieber, University of Minnesota, Moorhead, “Kids Trap Shoot”
• National Finalist: Kevin Farmer, The University of Montana, “Lacrosse Team”
• National Finalist: Erik Meltzer, Emerson College, “Boston Bruins Trade Joe Thorton”

Television Newscast
National Winner: Staff, Arizona State University, “ASU NewsWatch”
• National Finalist: WUFT-TV Staff, University of Florida, “News 5”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week”

[ Back to Top]


Online

Online News Reporting
National Winner: Ben Presson and Dave Mosher, Ohio State University, “Woman missing after leaving campus bar”
• National Finalist: Sky Schaudt, Arizona State University, “Cruising the Freeway Blogosphere”
• National Finalist: KUJH-TV Staff, University of Kansas, “Fire destroys apt., cause unknown”

Online Feature Reporting
National Winner: April Chan, University of Maryland, “New Orleans family makes temporary home in Maryland, struggles with school, work adjustments”
• National Finalist: Brittany Hopkins, Drake University, “Revival of the written word”
• National Finalist: Sarah Shemkus, Boston University, “Barney Frank: What it means to be a liberal”

Online In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: 2005 Native News Project, The University of Montana, “Perceptions”
• National Finalist: Mike Santa Rita, Melanie Lo, Ryan Basen and Kim Hart, University of Maryland, “Uncovered: Maryland’s Health Insurance Crisis”
• National Finalist: Staff, West Virginia University, “Starting Over”

Online Sports Reporting
National Winner: Adam Wright, Arizona State University, “Hoops and Hollers: It’s March in Vegas”
• National Finalist: Ryan Dulude and Rikki Lombardi, St. Michael’s College, “Empty Seats”
• National Finalist: Brad Plothow, Utah State University, “Former Aggie Spencer Nelson vying for spot on Jazz roster”

Online Opinion and Commentary
National Winner: Jeff Morton, St. Michael’s College, “3 Staff Editorials”
• National Finalist: Megan Maughan Roe, Utah State University, “Collection”
• National Finalist: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
National Winner: Staff, Ohio State University, “The Lantern Online”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Florida, “The Independent Florida Alligator”
• National Finalist: Staff, Washington and Lee University, “Rockbridge Report”

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
National Winner: Staff, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “CURB Online”
• National Finalist: Staff, California State University, Fullerton, “TUSK Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Mag Online”

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
National Winner: Staff, Northwestern University, “NNNTV.org”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Carolinaweek.org
• National Finalist: Staff, Marshall University, “WMUL-FM Online”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
National Winner: BU Science Journalism Program, Boston University, “Resonance”
• National Finalist: Staff, The University of Montana, “Reznetnews.org”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Alabama, “DatelineAlabama.com”