> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Home    Sign In    Join    Give


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1




Home > SPJ News > Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Stephenville, Texas

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Stephenville, Texas


3/25/2019



— ADVERTISEMENT —

Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Jennifer Royer, SPJ Director of Communications and Marketing, 317-361-4134, jroyer@spj.org


INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 8 with 2018 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 8 comprises Oklahoma and Texas. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 23 at the Region 8 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in San Antonio.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate. Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 8 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact mkent@spj.org or 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Newspapers
Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: NE instructor suspended after bizarre class – by Jamil Oakford, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Social media post criticized – by Cat Herndon, Del Mar College
Finalist: Police release information about kidnapping, sexual assault – by Dalton Heitmeier, University of Texas at Arlington

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Mandadi case – by Grace Frye, Daniel Conrad and Kathleen Creedon, Trinity University
Finalist: Cox suspended 11 days before first football game – by Hannah Onder and Hannah Lathen, Texas Wesleyan University
Finalist: Jeffcoat released after controversial email goes viral – by Karan Muns, Texas Wesleyan University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Department of Housing and Residential Life silences Ras with unconstitutional policy – by Carrington Tatum, Texas State University
Finalist: Report details complaints of sexual harassment, sexual assault against former Tech band director – by Michael Cantu, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Words Matter: The reality of Muslim-Americans – by Maia Anderson and Madeline Mitchell, Miami University

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Finalist: Same-sex dating policy sparks reactions on and off campus – by Haley Remenar, Abilene Christian University

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Chartwells workers series – by Megan Zerez, University of Texas at Dallas
Finalist: Professor accused of inappropriate behavior – by Quanecia Fraser, Tarleton State University
Finalist: Allegations against President Boreing reveal Student Government trend of TPUSA affiliation – by Sawyer Click, Jakob Rodriguez and Kaiti Evans, Texas State University

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: Budget cuts and 16-hour credit block – by Hannah Lathen, Hannah Onder and Alpha Diallo, Texas Wesleyan University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Working Stiffs series – by Staff, University of North Texas
Finalist: Sutherland Springs: ‘evil did not win’ – by May Olvera, Texas State University
Finalist: The route to Antelope Wells: District Bicycles employees finish in top 8 of Tour Divide race – by Hallie Hart, Oklahoma State University

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: The end of a mystery: Driver of Scooby Doo van to graduate – by Haley Remenar, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Former student finds joy in Austin – by Kara Killinger, Trinity University
Finalist: Ordex-Ramirez overcomes hardships to graduate from Wesleyan – by Hannah Lathen, Texas Wesleyan University

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Didi Martinez, Maya Butler and Cameron Stuart, Baylor University
Finalist: Baylee Bogus, Texas State University
Finalist: Staff of CommUNITY Voices, University of Texas at Arlington

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Hannah Lathen, Texas Wesleyan University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: After the last sunset: Patterson’s legacy lives in new OSU soccer stadium, beyond – by Hallie Hart, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: Abby Dunkin beats the odds – by Arianna Vedia, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Blocked! – by Cade Smith, Lamar University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Wildcats upend TCU in extras – by Jonathan Raitz, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Men’s soccer dominates at home – by Evan Brown, Trinity University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Austin P. Taylor, San Antonio College
Finalist: Meredith Wagner and Kalyn Story, Baylor University
Finalist: Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Shorthorn – by Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: The OU Daily - by Staff of The OU Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Collegian - by Staff of The Collegian, Tarrant County College

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Between these shelves – by Colby Farr, Del Mar College
Finalist: But there’s also hope – by Corrie Coleman, Baylor University
Finalist: Taste of Vietnam – by Reese Oxner, University of Texas at Arlington

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Common Ground – by Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Cross Timbers Trails – by Staff of Cross Timbers Trails, Tarleton State University
Finalist: The Siren – by Staff of The Siren, Del Mar College

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Protestors march for gun control reform – by Alexis Austin, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Ted keeps it red – by Jordan Collard, University of North Texas
Finalist: Beto rallies voters – by Daniel LeNoir, Tarrant County College

Breaking News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Students protest Board of Trustees meeting – by Hannah Lathen, Texas Wesleyan University
Finalist: Fire – by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: The good, the bad, the tatted – by Hannah LeTulle, Lamar University
Finalist: Express yourself – by Meredith Wagner, Baylor University
Finalist: Alpaca snack – by Baylee VerSteeg, Baylor University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Aftin Gavin, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Rewon Shimray, Baylor University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Beto O’Rourke visits Del Mar College – by Cat Herndon, Del Mar College
Finalist: Senate candidates hit the Coastal Bend – by Charlie Blalock, Del Mar College
Finalist: Student honored with memorial – by Anna Geyer, University of Texas at Arlington

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Seniors gather at Nicholas Martin Hall for Spring 2018 robing – by Hannah Onder, Texas Wesleyan University

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Music Monday: Kotoh – by Shay Cohen and Duy Vu, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: OU Daily photo illustrations – by Caitlyn Epes and Jordan Miller, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: RecoverED – by Jessica Hubble, Baylor University

Photo Illustration (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Remembering – by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: CeeDee Lamb, Jumpman – by Caitlyn Epes, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Lady Movin’ Mavs champions again – by Duy Vu, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Aztec Queen continues reign – by Jaylyn Garcia, Del Mar College

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Sophomore midfielder – by Matthew Claybrook, Trinity University
Finalist: Dunk – by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University

Radio

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: KGOU-FM noon newscast – by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma

Radio Feature
Finalist: Abilene group builds tiny houses for healing – by Haley Remenar, Abilene Christian University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Plastic bag fee – by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Abilene Reporter News building burns – by Amber Chavez, Abilene Christian University


Television

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Oklahoma Baptist in Florida – by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Sexual Identity Forum gives LGBT students a place on campus – by Rylee Seavers, Baylor University
Finalist: Untested rape kits – by Harlee Toothman, University of Oklahoma

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Acrobat turns MMA champ – by Meredith Aldis, Baylor University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Sacrificing it all – by Ben Savallo, University of North Texas
Finalist: Bears secure bowl eligibility – by Noah Torr, Baylor University
Finalist: New softball coach – by Amie Cisneros, Lamar University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: OU Nightly – by Lauren Linville and Jesse Lofton, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Global News Relay – by Staff of Baylor Lariat TV News, Baylor University
Finalist: nTV Nightly News: October 17 newscast – by Drake Lawson and Daniela Ibarra, University of North Texas

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Coverage of sexual harassment allegations against a drama professor – by Jana Allen, Anna Bauman and Abigail Hall, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Student identified as possible drowning victim – by Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Houston Dreamer rushes to finish UH before DACA expiration – by Gabby DeLeon, University of Houston

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Hidden legends: Prominent black women in OU history – by Anna Bauman, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: On the rise – by Marangeli Lopez, University of Texas at Arlington

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Coverage of a secretive and contentious university presidential transition – by Anna Bauman, Nick Hazelrigg, Kayla Branch, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Lessons from the Cape Town water crisis – by Jacqueline Flynn, Texas Christian University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Coverage of a top MLB draft pick and Heisman Trophy winner’s year – by George Stoia, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Cross departure marks end of era – by Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: Baylorlariat.com – by Staff of Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: TheShorthorn.com – by Staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: OUDaily.com – by Staff of The OU Daily, University of Oklahoma

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: On the rise – by Marangeli Lopez, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Unfiltered: The Oklahoma teacher walkout – by Sarah Beth Guevara, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: A day in the life of UNT – by Staff of NT Daily, University of North Texas

Podcast
Winner: Hate in America: Evolution of hate – by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Uncovered: The lovers’ lane murders – by Kayla Branch, Will Conover and Paxson Haws, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Shorthorn Round Up: April 27 – by Nick Tarrant, University of Texas at Arlington

Videography

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Focus on you: Michele Capri achieves dream at Louvre – by Maria Mendoza and Evelin De La Rosa, University of Houston
Finalist: Young entrepreneur moves from garage to upscale barbershop – by Viridiana Fernandez, University of Houston
Finalist: OU in about 60 seconds – by Will Conover and Caitlyn Epes, University of Oklahoma

Online/Digital News Videography
Winner: Women’s history and poetry celebration – by Nicole M. Bautista, San Antonio College
Finalist: FBI releases app to help Special Agent applicants – by Matt Barrett and Gabby De Leon, University of Houston
Finalist: March for our Lives stays in media spotlight – by Maria Mendoza, University of Houston

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: Lady Movin’ Mavs leave legacy – by Arianna Vedia, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: OU football pre- and postgame videos – by Will Conover, University of Oklahoma



Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Copyright © 1996-2019 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ