Home    Sign In    Join    Give    More

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Home > SPJ News > Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


4/6/2020


Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Zoλ Berg, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, zberg@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 6 with 2019 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 6 comprises Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

Regional winners would normally be recognized at regional conferences, however, all SPJ Regional Conferences have been either canceled or postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic. Regional winners have been notified by email and will receive their award certificates via mail.

National winners will be notified in the late spring.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 6 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Matthew Kent via email or phone at 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries. New MOE categories this year include Immersion Journalism, Data Visualization and Collaborative Journalism.


Newspapers
Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Shooter injures man near 9th Street and Wisconsin Avenue – by Sydney Czyzon, Jenny Whidden and Sarah Lipo, Marquette University
Finalist: O’Brien Fellow Jenni Monet arrested for DWI, resisting arrest – by Annie Mattea, Marquette University
Finalist: Man charged with hate crime, reckless injury, in Milwaukee acid attack – by Jodie Filenius, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Planned Parenthood controversy divides Catholic College – by Alyssa Allemand, Jena Emmert, Robin Gee and Anna Hansen, Edgewood College

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: University requires permission for on-campus protests – by Marquette Wire staff, Marquette University
Finalist: Professor accused of sexually assaulting a student on campus – by Kaitlyn Herzog, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Left behind – by Matthew Martinez and Sydney Czyzon, Marquette University
Finalist: Lead in the water threatens generations of Milwaukee residents – by Jodie Filenius, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: How two brothers and their mother allegedly built a vaping empire – by Ian Bergersen, Adam Kelnhofer and Eduardo Garcia, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: ‘Controlled chaos’ prepares Konovodoff for Marquette – by Zoe Comerford, Marquette University
Finalist: Tripping out: Psychedelics gain popularity in Wisconsin – by Kylie Zazula, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Kevin Schablin, Marquette University
Finalist: Aminah Beg, Marquette University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Blockton’s collegiate success starts with upbringing, coaching at Dominican – by Zoe Comerford, Marquette University
Finalist: Gwyn Jones comes to Marquette after upbringing as goat farmer – by Zoe Comerford, Marquette University
Finalist: Five-time BIG EAST champion speaks out about reality of transfer process – by John Steppe, Marquette University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: An international affair – by Eli Tan, St. Olaf College
Finalist: The greatest team no one is talking about – by Eli Tan, St. Olaf College

Sports Column Writing
Winner: The life and times of the football obsessed – by Ezekiel Warren-Weigmann, St. Olaf College

Editorial Writing
Winner: Marquette Wire Editorial Board, Marquette University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Marquette Tribune – by Staff of Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Finalist: The Collegian – by Trenton Abrego and Emily Seaton, South Dakota State University

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Hold your ground – by Staff of Curb Magazine, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Devoted to memory – by Maddie Boulanger, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Stalemate state – by Isaac Alter, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Curb 2019 – by Staff of Curb Magazine, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Finding Home: Marquette Journal – by Natalie St. Onge and Marquette Wire staff, Marquette University

Art/Graphics

Data Visualization
Winner: Trump v. Biden – by Sydney Czyzon, Marquette University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Heart of the Bakken – by Royce Podeszwa and Nia Wilson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Falling for Marquette – by Jordan Johnson, Elena Fiegen and Claire Gallagher, Marquette University
Finalist: Finding home: Jeff Stingley – by Jordan Johnson, Marquette University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Students protest climate change, MU demonstration policy – by Sydney Czyzon, Marquette University

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Marquette secures win against University of Alabama at Birmingham – by Jordan Johnson, Marquette University
Finalist: Teammates embrace Howard’s 30-point performances – by Jordan Johnson, Marquette University
Finalist: Howard earns spot on AP Preseason All-America team – by Jordan Johnson, Marquette University

Radio

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Wire Weekly – by Lucie Sullivan, Marquette University

Radio Feature
Winner: From clown pants to stained glass, Milwaukee rep’s rummage sale features fabulous finds – by Terese Radke, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Noises-off play production – by Shayley Espeseth, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Replay games – by Braden DeSmith, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Campus news reunion – by Marissa Shiock, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Revamped Milwaukee Marathon attracts thousands of runners – by Nick Kanute, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: First year captain – by Dan Avington, Marquette University
Finalist: Volleyball in her blood – by Dan Avington, Marquette University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Adaptive cheer team – by Ty Schonert, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: In the shoes of a student parent – by Nancy Wambui, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Fire destroys trailer home in St. Cloud – by Spencer Schacht, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: St. Cloud State cuts football liveshot – by Leif Ender, St. Cloud State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Sandbag central 2019 – by Anthony Fridgen, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Feed my starving children – by Tanner Robinson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: High school students help at sandbag central – by Shannon Blomgren, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Deer season sees numbers drop in Wisconsin – by Jodie Filenius, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Ice percussion – by Anthony Fridgen and Alyssa Goelzer, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Schuldt senior profile – by Madison Golden, St. Cloud State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: SCSU to face e-mail migration summer 2019 – by Tony Langfellow, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: Vietnam photo display – by Ben Rieke, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Husky baseball team has hot start – by Tony Langfellow, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: MSUM diver – by Nick Knapper, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Frosh golfer – by Jack Phillips, Marquette University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Marquette Now – Nov. 6, 2019 – by Margaret Cahill, Vanessa Rivera, Cal Gessner and Marquette Wire staff, Marquette University
Finalist: UTVS News – by UTVS Television Staff, St. Cloud State University

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Disappeared: 10,000 and counting – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Homeless encampment leads to housing relocation effort – by Eddie Morales, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: After racial profiling incident on St. Thomas shuttle, Dougherty Family College students take action – by Samantha HoangLong, University of St. Thomas

Online Feature Reporting
Finalist: Fly fishing is poetry in motion for veterans – by Matthew Cade, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Reclamation on the ridge – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: We are still here – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: UW-Milwaukee can’t keep up with student mental health crisis – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: Marquette Wire – by Staff of Marquette Wire, Marquette University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Media Milwaukee – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: St. Thomas community gathers to reclaim Ireland Hall, protest racial slur incident – by Samantha HoangLong, Justin Amaker and Abby Sliva, University of St. Thomas

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography
Finalist: Fractured – by Sierra Trojan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: A look into the St. Olaf climate strike – by Jake Maranda, Alyson Brinker, Claire Strother and Iain Carlos, St. Olaf College

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Finalist: What the Hill: St. Olaf Christmas Festival – by Kailey Favaro and Claire Strother, St. Olaf College

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: Bethel University Football playoff promo – by Bri Shaw, Ally O’Nail and Jared Martinson, Bethel University

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Concordia Quidditch Club – by Jack Anderson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: NDSU robotics – by Jack Anderson, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Broadcast Sports Videography
Winner: Herb Brooks statue – by Kirsten Krull, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: NCHC – by Nik Speliopoulos, Mitchell Barnhart, Chris Person and Andrew Legatt, St. Cloud State University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—

Copyright © 1996-2020 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

LegalPolicies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ