Watch: A conversation with incoming SPJ Executive Director Caroline Hendrie

Caroline Hendrie joins SPJ President Ashanti Blaize-Hopkins to discuss her career, the state of the industry, and her vision for SPJ’s next chapter.

Home > SPJ News > Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards 2022 winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards 2022 winners announced


4/10/2023


CONTACT:
Lou Harry, SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards, lharry@spj.org
Kimberly Tsuyuki, SPJ Communications Coordinator, ktsuyuki@hq.spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 3 with 2022 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 3 comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the SPJ’s 2023 convention in Las Vegas, Sept. 28-30.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 3 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards Lou Harry by email.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Print/Online

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: UF presidential finalist Ben Sasse addresses community in campus visit, protestors storm forum — by Makiya Seminera, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida
Finalist: Live: Florida 2022 midterm elections and more — by South Florida Media Network, South Florida Media Network, Florida International University
Finalist: Lucy-Graves Hall: UA building named for Autherine Lucy Foster on anniversary of enrollment — by Grace Schepis, The Crimson White, University of Alabama

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: SGA presidential candidate Shield’s team reports opponent Martin for overspending on election — by Isabel Hope, Kayla Solino, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Finalist: Oxford community reflects on relics of Confederacy — by Eva Roytburg and Katie Bartlett, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Shipwrecks, explosives, prehistoric pottery. The Congaree soon might reveal even more secrets — by Caleb Bozard, The Carolina News & Reporter, University of South Carolina College of Journalism

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Envisioning a more resilient Eckerd — by Carter Weinhofer, The Current, Eckerd College
Finalist: AU sociology class visualizes number of homicide cases in sidewalk chalk display — by Rakiyah Lenon, The Bell Ringer, Augusta University
Finalist: Cobb county ballot error reveals problem in election system — by Eric Zuniga, Campus Carrier, Berry College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: 50 years later, former students reflect on gender quota — by Matthew Chupack, Brammhi Balarajan, Madi Olivier, Ninad Kulkarni, Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Campus tragedy: New details in UF student’s hit-and-run death as driver to be sentenced... — by Troy Myers, Fresh Take Florida/WUFT, University of Florida
Finalist: What happened to Columbia’s gay clubs? — by Caleb Bozard, The Carolina News & Reporter, University of South Carolina College of Journalism

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: PBC small businesses: Post-COVID-19 era — by Brenna Brown, The Beacon Today, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Finalist: Palm Beach County combats human trafficking rates — by McKay Campbell, The Beacon Today, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Finalist: Former inmates and entrepreneurship — by McKay Campbell, The Beacon Today, Palm Beach Atlantic University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: For the love of dog — by Mindy Nissenberg, Atrium Magazine, University of Florida
Finalist: A unique vision: Adams Optics keeps prices steady for almost 50 years — by Lilly Kersh, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: Painting through pain: How Columbia man overcame homelessness through art — by Noah Watson, The Carolina News & Reporter, University of South Carolina College of Journalism

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: New mother to COVID-19: ‘You’ve made me into a shield.’ — by Brenna Brown, The Beacon Today, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Finalist: A hunt for life — by Zachary Franco, The Current, Eckerd College
Finalist: Breaking barriers in sports media — by Hannah Duffey, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Anatomy of a rebuild: Allen football working to raise program from ground up — by Michael Sauls, The Carolina News & Reporter, University of South Carolina College of Journalism
Finalist: Harry Sims: UGA’s first Black varsity athlete — by Ty Young, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: Gators football found opponent it couldn’t block: Parking enforcers — by Alexander Lugo, Fresh Take Florida/WUFT, University of Florida

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Is the workload too much for student-athletes? — by Gabby Alfveby, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: Arnold’s last-second heroic 3-point shot sends Jaguars to Elite Eight... — by Carlos Rodriguez, The Bell Ringer, Augusta University
Finalist: Fotopoulos steps down; Players claim mistreatment — by Georgia Bobo, The Current, Eckerd College

Editorial/Opinion Writing
Winner: The Independent Florida Alligator editorials — by The Independent Florida Alligator Editorial Board, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida
Finalist: Columns — by Sophia Ling, Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Our view — by The Crimson White Editorial Board, The Crimson White, University of Alabama

General Column Writing
Winner: Lutalica — by Sophia Ling, Sophia Peyser, Brammhi Balarajan, Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Brodsky in between — by Ben Brodsky, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Columns — by Leah Lentz, The Current, Eckerd College

Sports Column Writing
Winner: It's not a game anymore — by Claire Fenton, Jenna Daly, The Emory Wheel, Emory University

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Large)
Winner: The Independent Florida Alligator — by The Independent Florida Alligator staff, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida
Finalist: The Emory Wheel — by The Emory Wheel staff, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: The Red & Black — by The Red & Black staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Black love — by Ashton Jah, Tyler Hogan, Ashlee Woods, Nineteen Fifty-Six, University of Alabama
Finalist: SCAN Magazine — by SCAD Connector staff, SCAD Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design
Finalist: Alice — by Alice staff, Alice, University of Alabama

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: SCADConnector.com — by SCAD Connector staff, SCAD Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design
Finalist: Distraction Magazine website — by Distraction Magazine staff, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The Red & Black — by The Red & Black staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: Viking Fusion — by Viking Fusion Staff, Viking Fusion, Berry College

Art/Graphics/Multimedia

Breaking News Photography
Winner: Sister Cindy draws crowd at alma mater — by Alan Halaly, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida

Feature Photography
Winner: Sun star — by David Gray, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Finalist: Celebrating Diwali in South Carolina — by Kaylie Pomichalek, The Carolina News & Reporter, University of South Carolina College of Journalism
Finalist: Gators comeback in OT to take down in-state rival Miami — by Emma Bissell, floridagators.com, University of Florida

Photo Essay/Slideshow
Winner: A homestead migrant worker’s journey — by Adelia Hernandez, South Florida Media Network, Florida International University
Finalist: Galway artists say Celtic tattoos not cultural appropriation — by Parker Luellen, Viking Fusion, Berry College
Finalist: Duck and sheep herding — by Nolan Scoretz, Campus Carrier, Berry College

Illustration
Winner: Red wave — by Chau Anh Nguyen, The Emory Wheel, Emory University

Sports Photography
Winner: The upside down — by David Gray, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Finalist: St. Francis swimmer Allison Dey swims during the Rob Ramirez City Swim Meet at Northeast Pool — by Lauren Witte, The Gainesville Sun, University of Florida
Finalist: Florida Gators women's basketball takes down Miami in overtime — by Emma Bissell, floridagators.com, University of Florida

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Project Galway — by Viking Fushion staff, Viking Fusion, Berry College

News Videography
Winner: Operation Island Rescue — by Chris Will, WUFT News, University of Florida

Feature Videography
Winner: Flying golf carts — by Ophelie Jacobson, WUFT News, University of Florida
Finalist: College student starts business, brings attention to mental health — by Madison Bakatsias, The Beacon Today, Palm Beach Atlantic University

Audio

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Wheel talk: The Mummy debate at the Carlos — by The Emory Wheel, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Sunken homes — by Jack Prator, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Radio Feature
Winner: Spooked — by Jaelanne Thomas, TROY Public Radio, Troy University
Finalist: Jim Crow and the Coast — by Christina Pugliese, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Mobile residents learn the history of the last known slave ship in Alabama — by Jared McBride, TROY Public Radio, Troy University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: The Point Newscast — by The Point staff, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Podcast (Conversational)
Winner: The Extras — by Marissa Schabes, The producer's podcast channel, Furman University
Finalist: The Secret Lives of Scientists — by Taylor Gutierrez, South Florida Media Network, Florida International University
Finalist: Clifton Culture — by The Emory Wheel, The Emory Wheel, Emory University

Broadcast

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: K9 controversy video released — by Jake Reyes, Shawn Humphrey, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Against all odds — by Sophia Vitello, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: Mold concerns — by Natalie Williamson, Spring Hill Now, Spring Hill College
Finalist: Soldiers fight their way through Fort Jackson's night course — by Joshua Tekle, Ashley Listrom, Carolina News, University of South Carolina

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Horse therapy — by Jaya Williams, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: The hidden opponent — by Jaclyn Marra, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: Sydney Beraho — by Abigail Newcomb, Furman University News Channel, Furman University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Mold in North Village — by Jada Walker, FUNC, Furman University
Finalist: GPD K9 controversy — by WUFT-TV News staff, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Finalist: Amid low statewide blood supply, sickle cell patients are calling for help — by Finn Carlin, Carolina News, University of South Carolina

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: More than a mascot — by Derryl Barnes, Daniel Toll, Morgan Champey, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: Rivalry & traditions: Florida-Georgia in Jax — by Chris Will, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: NewsVision — by NewsVision staff, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: Newsbreak — by SFMN staff, South Florida Media Network, Florida International University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: PrimeTime — by PrimeTime staff, UMTV, University of Miami
Finalist: Hurricane Ian: The aftermath — by WUFT NEWS, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

All Platform

Arts/Entertainment/Fashion Journalism
Winner: Nothing is fair in art and war — by — Samuel Shafiro, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Making weird werk — by Scarlett Diaz, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Finalist: Long-standing music venue closes doors once again — by Kristine Villarroel, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida

Cultural Criticism
Winner: Arts Columns — by Ben Brodsky, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Finalist: Arts Columns — by Easton Lane, The Emory Wheel, Emory University

Food/Restaurant Journalism
Winner: Sophia's Smorgasbord — by Sophia Ling, The Emory Wheel, Emory University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund or give to the SPJ Foundation.

-END-

Join SPJ
Join SPJWhy join?
Donate