— ADVERTISEMENT —

Home > SPJ News > Region 9 Mark of Excellence Awards 2022 winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 9 Mark of Excellence Awards 2022 winners announced


5/1/2023


CONTACT:
Lou Harry, SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards, lharry@spj.org
Kimberly Tsuyuki, SPJ Communications Coordinator, ktsuyuki@hq.spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 9 with 2022 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 9 comprises Colorado, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the SPJ’s 2023 convention in Las Vegas, Sept. 28-30.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 9 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards Lou Harry by email.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Print/Online

Breaking News Reporting
Winner: 100 U students gather on campus in support of Iranian protests — by Andrew Christiansen, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Governor's 360 tour — by Alexandrea Bonilla, The Signpost, Weber State University
Finalist: Protestors gather in Downtown SLC in Rresponse to Roe v. Wade potentially being overturned — by Vanessa Hudson & Carlene Coombs, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

General News Reporting
Winner: Recent college campus violence incites concern, leaders encourage vigilance — by Megan Brugger, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Disabled students on campus — by Marisa Nelson, The Signpost, Weber State University
Finalist: U reckons with recent national rise in antisemitism — by Caelan Roberts, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Suspension of deaf education program leaves members of the deaf community upset — by Jacee Caldwell, Michael Popa II, The Utah Statesman, Utah State University
Finalist: Former Noteworthy members claim they faced promotion, funding inequality — by Andrea Zapata Mejia, McKell Park, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Reporting on administrative responses to sexual misconduct — by Henry Larson, Bella Hammond, CU Independent, University of Colorado Boulder

Feature Writing
Winner: Tyler Raymond's war — by Kelsy Silvio, Talon Magazine, Community College of Denver
Finalist: Local blacksmith Raven Hammer keeps ancient art alive — by Max Hogan, Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: Jacob Garcia: More than a football player — by Jake Ellis, The Utah Statesman, Utah State University

Sports Writing
Winner: Name, image, likeness: Leveling the playing field for female athletes — by Lindsay Wyson, Universe Live Sports, Brigham Young University
Finalist: #WomenInSports — by Chasia Webb, Universe Live Sports, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Faces of ACC: Jack Armstrong — by Angela Merlano, Arapahoe Pinnalce, Arapahoe Community College

Editorial/Opinion Writing
Winner: Columns — by Editorial Board, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

General Column Writing
Winner: Columns — by KC Ellen Cushman, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Columns — by Angela Lezaic, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Columns — by Sarah Buening, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Large)
Winner: The Daily Utah Chronicle — by The Daily Utah Chronicle staff, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Rocky Mountain Collegian — by Rocky Mountain Collegian staff, Rocky Mountain

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Talon magazine — by Talon staff, Talon, Community College of Denver
Finalist: Universe Magazine — by The Daily Universe staff, Daily Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: College Avenue magazine — by College Avenue staff, College Avenue magazine, Colorado State University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: CU Independent — by CU Independent staff, CU Independent, University of Colorado Boulder

Art/Graphics/Multimedia

Breaking News Photography
Winner: Utah’s 4th Congressional district debate continues despite Rep. Owens absence — by Xiangyao Tang, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Protesters rally in Salt Lake City after Roe v. Wade is overturned — by McKell Park, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University

General News Photography
Winner: Black out — by Garrett Mogel, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: Locals climb 110 stories at LaVell Edwards Stadium to honor 9/11 heroes — by Anna Hair, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Updates on Utah County temple construction — by Emma Gadeski, Daily Universe, Brigham Young University

Feature Photography
Winner: Mariachi tradition and MSU Denver’s music program — by Mariana Ortega-Rivera, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: Harley riders — by Tri Duong, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: World of Dance performed at the de Jong Concert Hall for the last time — by Savannah Hsu, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University

Photo Essay/Slideshow
Winner: Beyond Braids — by Emily Rincon, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: The shrinking Great Salt Lake — by Xiangyao Tang, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Walk a mile in their wheels: BYU students discuss college life in a wheelchair — by Lauren Woolley, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University

Illustration
Winner: Women’s sports: Deserving of more recognition — by Claire Peterson, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: The Survival Guide cover — by Sydney Stam, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Where the Wildcats are — by MaKayla Martinez, The Signpost, Weber State University

Photo Illustration
Winner: The Timeless Issue center spread — by Sydney Stam, Axe Tang, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Torres: The islands aren’t your school break resort — by Claire Peterson, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Ukrainian heritage, war and hope for the future: The story of Nadia DeVol — by Megan Zaugg, The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University

Sports Photography
Winner: One last ride for the Wagon Wheel — by Abby Westerby, Daily Universe Sports, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Big dunk — by Serena Bettis, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

News Videography
Winner: Mental Health Day — by Clayre Scott, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: Marijuana is about to fund Denver's minority-owned businesses — by Antonia Velez, DU Media, University of Denver

Sports Videography
Winner: Special forces — by Sarah Murphy, A-TV News, Utah State University

Audio

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Youth activists call for divestment at “Right Here Right Now” climate summit — by Henry Larson, KGNU Radio, University of Colorado Boulder

Radio Feature
Winner: Clarkchella — by Portia Cook, KCSU, Colorado State University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: People were psyched about this year’s Bolder Boulder — by Jimmie Searfoss, KGNU Community Radio, University of Colorado Boulder
Finalist: External Discussions: A growing area of concern. — by Alex Tumalip, Daily Universe Sports, Brigham Young University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: CTV News — by CTV News staff, CTV: Collegian Television, Colorado State University
Finalist: A-TV News — by A-TV News staff, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: Universe Live — by Universe Live staff, Universe Live, Brigham Young University

Podcast (Narrative)
Winner: Selky Azaah: A story of resilience and faith on his journey to the US — by Lisette Zamora Galarza, Lucy Richardson, Gray Newman, Hear Alla Presente, University of Denver
Finalist: Cursed butte — by Peter Vo, Rocky Mountain Reverb Podcast, University of Denver
Finalist: Meet the competitors who made KCSU's battle of the bands — by Brighid Bandel, Bailey Liverman, Ben Haney, KCSU, Colorado State University

Podcast (Conversational)
Winner: A Public Affair — by Staff, KGNU Radio, University of Colorado Boulder

Broadcast


Television General News Reporting
Winner: Downwinders New Mexico — by Jadan Awan, NEWS22 KRWG-TV, New Mexico State University
Finalist: Cell tower opposition — by Noah Apodaca, NEWS22 KRWG-TV, New Mexico State University
Finalist: Friends, family, government and church leaders honor Sen. Orrin Hatch during funeral service — by Abby Gunderson, Universe Live, Brigham Young University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Students choose van life — by Amy Griffin, Universe Live, Brigham Young University
Finalist: Book of Mormon videos wrapping up filming for final season — by Abby Gunderson, Universe Live, Brigham Young University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Reaching the edges of the universe at the speed of light! — by Tom Isaacson, CTV: Collegian Television, Colorado State University
Finalist: USU sexual assaults — by Sarah Murphy, A-TV News, Utah State University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Refugee runners — by Sarah Murphy, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: Tom Hilbert retires as CSU volleyball coach — by Leah Cackowski, CTV: Collegian Television, Colorado State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: CTV News — by CTV News staff, CTV: Collegian Television, Colorado State University
Finalist: A-TV News — by A-TV News staff, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: Universe Live — by Universe Live staff, Universe Live, Brigham Young University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Cache Rendezvous — by A-TV News staff, A-TV News, Utah State University

All Platform


Arts/Entertainment/Fashion Journalism
Winner: UWC Hair Show elevates Black culture, brings hair to life — by Kota Babcock, Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: Hardcore house shows return to FoCo after pandemic shut downs — by Max Hogan, Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: The art of thrifting: Giving new life to old items — by Samantha Nordstrom, College Ave, Colorado State University

Cultural Criticism
Winner: Ejaculate responsibly/Bros/Performative activism — by Edie Raines, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Dahmer/'Wednesday/Amyl and the Sniffers — by Eliza Delgado, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Food/Restaurant Journalism
Winner: Peaches: The forgotten fruit — by Milo Gladstein, Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: U Works to create inclusive dining options but barriers remain for students with dietary restrictions — by Stevie Shaughnessey, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: Tips don't equal a living wage — by CJ Alexander, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah


SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund or give to the SPJ Foundation.

-END-

Join SPJ
Join SPJWhy join?
Donate