Home > SPJ News > Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 2023 winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards 2023 winners announced


4/19/2024


CONTACT:
Lou Harry, SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards, lharry@spj.org
Kimberly Tsuyuki, SPJ Communications Specialist, ktsuyuki@hq.spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 10 with 2023 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 10 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact SPJ Manager of Publications and Awards Lou Harry by email.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Print/Online

Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Activists color Mount Sentinel's 'M' as Palestine flag during Brawl of the Wild — by Christine Compton, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: Update: Aber Hall residents temporarily relocated after flood — by Griffen Smith, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: Breaking: Judge sentences Lori Vallow Daybell — by Mario Miguel, Scroll, Brigham Young University- Idaho

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: With land comes water — by Alex Mitchell, Kennedy Delap, Native News Honors Project/Missoulian, University of Montana
Finalist: Rural communities struggling to fill positions in local governments — by Nick Gibson, Northwest Public Broadcasting, Washington State University
Finalist: Clashing metal and community — by Sophie Reif, Reid Hunter, Riley Weeks, Julia Hawkins, The Planet, Western Washington University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: How the Portland teacher strike is affecting education majors — by Janet Melido, Tiffany Marquez Escobar, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: Health Center to start billing students' insurance — by Jullianna Pedone, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: Hungry students, high prices: Rising meal costs in the SUB — by Kaeden Lincoln, The Sentinel, North Idaho College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: The long return — by Haley Yarborough, Chris Lodman, Montana Native News Project/Missoulian, University of Montana
Finalist: Remembering Shady Acres: The once-peaceful affordable community to be covered by Kittitas County Eve — by Katherine Camarata, The Observer, Central Washington University
Finalist: How climate change is impacting rice farmers in Southeast Asia — by Staff and fellows, Global Reporting Program, Mongabay, University of British Columbia

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: Equity in Registration Task Force to make changes to registration — by Kaelyn New, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: How the healthcare crisis is affecting the Nursing School — by Kate Cuadrado, The Beacon, University of Portland

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: A light in the dark — by Nance Beston, Aislin Tweedy, Byline Magazine, University of Montana
Finalist: A balancing act: Tradition and change — by Eli Voorhies, Kylie Miller, Riley Weeks, Julia Hawkins, The Planet, Western Washington University
Finalist: The most eloquent prayer — by Meghan Elaine Fatouros, Byline Magazine, University of Montana

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Leslie Watanabe: A life awakened by dance — by Julianna Pedone, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: Yarn shop Hook and Needle Nook creates a tight-knit community — by Clarinne Kirk, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Vikas Gumbhir leaves legacy of compassion, integrity ... and snacks — by Natalie Keller, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Playing on overtime — by Holly Malkowski, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: OSU track & field icon Dick Fosbury, who forever changed the high jump, dies at 76 — by Ryan Harlan, Wes Flow, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Finalist: Brown’s 40 points propel Pullman boys basketball to dominate senior night win — by Sam Taylor, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Columns — by Sydney Fluker, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Editorial/Opinion Writing
Winner: Editorials — by Emily Tschetter, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: Columns — by Jackson Hudgins, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Opinion. Two political pieces, one perspective of an international student. — by Kendan Bendt, Kateryna Savienkova, The Mast, Pacific Lutheran University

General Column Writing
Winner: Editorials — by Kimberly Cortez, Julianna Pedone, Noah Carandanis, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: Firing Lane — by Alexander Banks, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Finalist: Political columns — by Kaelyn New, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Columns — by Henry Krueger, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Large)
Winner: Montana Kaimin — by Staff, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: Argonaut Newspaper — by Staff, Argonaut, University of Idaho

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Small)
Winner: The Gonzaga Bulletin — by Staff, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Best Ongoing Student Magazine
Winner: Beaver's Digest — by Staff, Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: PULSE — by Staff, PULSE, Central Washington University
Finalist: Byline Magazine — by Staff, Byline Magazine, University of Montana

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: PULSE online — by Staff, PULSE, Central Washington University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Regaining ground — by Staff, Montana Native News Project/Missoulian, University of Montana


Art/Graphics/Multimedia

Feature Photography
Winner: The most eloquent prayer — by Ava Rosvold, Byline Magazine, University of Montana
Finalist: Common Koi and their pond in the Corvallis music scene — by Madison Taylor, Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: Street football — by Tanner Ecker, Montana Athletics, University of Montana

Photo Essay/Slideshow
Winner: A light In the dark — by Nance Beston, Self-published, University of Montana

Illustration
Winner: Twenty years under the Big Sky — by Barrett Clement, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

Photo Illustration
Winner: Warning signs of abusive relationships & where to go for help — by Fern Barber, Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: 127th Rivalry Game — by Jason May, Ashton Bisner, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Sports Photography
Winner: Roundup bull rider — by Ava Rosvold, Bozeman Daily Chronicle, University of Montana
Finalist: A game of inches — by Dylan Smith, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Knockout — by Lukas Prinos, Montana Standard, University of Montana

News Videography
Winner: Gonzaga Poker Club hosts final tournament of fall semester — by Joe Ieardi, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Feature Videography
Winner: Pivot' showcases GU ballet company — by Joe Ierardi, Elena Shadid, The Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University

Data Visualization
Winner: Possession laws in Oregon — by Alan Nguyen, Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University


Audio

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Smallmouth bass discovery — by Madeline Jorden, KBGA College Radio, University of Montana
Finalist: Wilderness Dam Removal — by Sage Sutcliffe, KBGA College Radio, University of Montana

Radio Feature
Winner: Feminist Bird Club — by Madeline Jorden, KUFM-Montana Public Radio, University of Montana

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Innocence Project — by Clayton Murphy, KBGA College Radio, University of Montana

Podcast (Narrative)
Winner: The Carillonneur — by Clay Murphy, The Kaimin Cast, University of Montana


Broadcast

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Cowgirl yoga — by Meghan Fatouros, KBZK, University of Montana

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Homegrown & handcrafted — by Staff, Montana PBS, University of Montana
Finalist: The Idaho Four: An Unfinished Story — by Staff, Murrow News 8, Washington State University

All Platform

Arts/Entertainment/Fashion Journalism
Winner: Blurring the lines between blue & punk — by Noah Wright, Dylan Hanson, Jakob Burnham, Makayla Zayic, PULSE, Central Washington University

Campus Reporting
Winner: A timeline of UP's queer history and other stories — by Kimberly Cortez, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: One in four women — by Elliot Watkins, Makayla Zayic, Ayla Woods, Noah Wright, PULSE, Central Washington University
Finalist: Covering academics — by Vivien Felker, Haven Sager, Claire Bernard, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

Food/Restaurant Journalism
Winner: To eat or not to eat: The Food Zoo under review — by Corbin Vanderby, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

Retail/Small Business Journalism
Winner: The faces behind the farms — by Lilly Montgomery, Jakob Burnham, Makayla Zayic, Noah Wright, PULSE, Central Washington University

Science/Environment/Climate Reporting
Winner: Guardians of Ninnahstako — by Chloe Olsgaard, Andy Mepham, Native News Honors Project/Missoulian, University of Montana
Finalist: At the end of the rainbow: The neverending frontier of color — by AJ Damiana, Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: OSU archaeologists unearth oldest projectile points found to date in the Americas — by Wes Flow, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund or give to the SPJ Foundation.

-END-

Join SPJ
Join SPJWhy join?
Donate