The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Sign In    Join SPJ    Donate




Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1



Stay in Touch
Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn
RSS


Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/6/2009


For Immediate Release:
4/6/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 3 includes Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,600 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 4 during the regional spring conference held at Dave & Busters in Hollywood, Florida. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210 or lrochester@spj.org.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2008 Region 3 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bennett Sumner, Samford University, “Suspicious male arrested in Boston”
• Second Place: Kristen Coulter & Carolyn Crist, University of Georgia, “Political icons offer advice”
• Third Place: Erika Capek, University of Miami, “Economy stunts launch of projects”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia, Sexual harassment at UGA series
• Second Place: Staff, University Press, Florida Atlantic University, Series on campus safety
• Third Place: Mick’aela Nobles, Fort Valley State University, “Unhappy Customers”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jess Davis & Brett Bechtol, University of South Carolina, “The faces of Hispanic immigration”
• Second Place: Matthew Grayson, University of Georgia, “Battle of LeConte”
• Third Place: Hailey Mac Arthur, University of Florida, “City beneath the radar”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Brian Hughes, University of Georgia, “Not like the others”
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida, “Yotio’s journey made of finest ivory”
• Third Place: Jessie Gable, University of Alabama, “Brother Micah returns to UA”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Brian Hughes, University of Georgia, “Doing nothing worth $94,000”
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida, “Family love digs deep for UCF’s Serna”
• Third Place: Ryan Wright, University of Alabama, “Tide shuts out all”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Greg Linch & Joshua W. Newman, University of Miami
• Second Place: Staff, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama
• Third Place: Staff, District Newspaper, Savannah College of Art & Design

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Bill Richards, University of Georgia
• Second Place: Jeff Sheridan, University of South Florida
• Third Place: Edgerly Perreault, Samford University

General Column Writing
• First Place: Brian Smith, Savannah College of Art & Design
• Second Place: Matthew Peterson, University of South Alabama
• Third Place: Amy Brown, University of South Alabama

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jason Butt, University of Georgia
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
• Second Place: Staff, The Oracle, University of South Florida
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina
• Second Place: Staff, The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami
• Third Place: Staff, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Caroline Gwaltney, University of Alabama, “D.W.: The Bronze Bomber”
• Second Place: Jessica Helms, Augusta State University, Phoenix Magazine, “One lifetime wasn’t enough”
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Distraction Magazine
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Charles Ryan Barber, University of Georgia, “Student accuses other of crime”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Frannie Fabian, University of Georgia, “Grim end to Bywater search”
• Second Place: James Biscardi, Savannah College of Art & Design, “fest success chalked up to outdoor atmosphere”
• Third Place: Jess Davis, University of South Carolina, “The faces of Hispanic immigration”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Edgar Miles, Augusta State University, “Baseball’s not-so-secret epidemic”
• Second Place: Stephanie Colaianni, Florida Atlantic University, “Jump Around”
• Third Place: Alex Gilbert, University of Alabama, “Summer Heat”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Zach Woodward, University of Miami, “We the students”
• Second Place: Lindy Dugger, University of Georgia, “Part-time Princess”
• Third Place: Sean Wright & Brian Steel, Savannah College of Art & Design, Atlanta, “Stop the press”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Daniel Shirey, University of Georgia, “Over their heads”
• Second Place: R.F. Rains, University of Alabama, “Fan Day brings excitement”
• Third Place: Kathryn Hyler, Augusta State University, “From the sidelines”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Ben Frisch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “SCADDY Awards”
• Second Place: Daniel Cherry, University of Alabama, “Lost Campaign”
• Third Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Ben Frisch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “Bicycle Co-op”
• Second Place: Jordan Culberson, University of Alabama, “Wallace Legacy”
• Third Place: Daniel Cherry, University of Alabama, “Housing Project”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Brittny Krause, University of Florida, “Olympic Legends”
• Second Place: Wendy Daniel, Rosa Schowewgerdt & Rhys Finch, Savannah College of Art & Design, “SCAD Sports Weekly, Episode 3”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran & Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”
• Second Place: Catherine Martin, University of South Carolina, “Tornado destroys home”
• Third Place: Micah Grimes, Troy University, “Hall Street fire”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Ashley Cohen, University of South Florida, “Meningitis Awareness”
• Second Place: Kristin Giannas & Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Sand Wars”
• Third Place: Mary Scoot Speigner, University of Alabama, “Juicy Campus”

Television Feature
• First Place: Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming & Robert Bradfield, University of Florida, “Underwear Dash”
• Second Place: Gaby Loria, University of Miami, “New Nose”
• Third Place: Ashley Cohen, University of South Florida, “Skydiving…a stress reliever?”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Miles Doran & Rikki Klaus, University of Florida, “Hope of life”
• Second Place: Aslyn Baringer & Nathan Edwards, Flagler College, “FCTV Journal – Environmental Edition”
• Third Place: Aryana Oveissi, University of South Carolina, “Adderall Abuse”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Nic Hoch, University of Alabama, “Broken Collarbone”
• Second Place: Merissa Richmond, University of Florida, “Soccer takes heart”
• Third Place: Mackenzi Hicks, Troy University, “Troy football vs. LSU”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Patrick Fleming, University of Florida, “Tropical Storm Fay”
• Second Place: Nick Maslow, University of Miami, “Crocs on campus”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Irma Murillo, University of Miami, “Horses”
• Second Place: Miles Doran, University of Florida, “Ashes”
• Third Place: Joanna Suarez, University of Miami, “West Side Story”

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, WUFT, University of Florida, WUFT Newscasts
• Second Place: Staff, Newsvision, University of Miami, Newsvision Newcasts
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Monique Cunin, Tom Benning, Tsuyoshi Inajima & Austin Collins, University of South Carolina, “The Gerrymandered State”
• Second Place: Staff, The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina, “Youth Vote”
• Third Place: Dominick Tao, University of Florida, “College grads get creative in job search”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Day, Flagler College, “Sleepless in St. Augustine”
• Second Place: Robert Bradfield, University of Florida, “Mr. 2-Bits”
• Third Place: Andrea Balochi & Walyce Almeida, University of Miami, “West Grove”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Staff, The Red & Black, University of Georgia, “A semester of shame”
• Second Place: Dominick Tao, University of Florida, “Technology makes cheating far more tempting”
• Third Place: Greg Linch & Brian Schlansky, University of Miami, “Fish at Bay”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tyler Estep & Michael Fitzpatrick, University of Georgia, College World Series coverage
• Second Place: Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida Future, “Family love digs deep for UCF’s Serna”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Tandy Versyp, Savannah College of Art & Design, The Tandy Shop
• Second Place: Brian Smith, Savannah College of Art & Design, Strange Ramblings in a Southern Town
• Third Place: Travis Walters, Savannah College of Art & Design, It’s a Travisty

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at (317) 927-8000 ext. 210 or lrochester@spj.org

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-




Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Copyright © 1996-2018 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ