Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


3/18/2013


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 3. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 3 comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina, and honorees received award certificates March 16 at MediAtlanta, the Region 3 Spring Conference. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) conference in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 3 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Police arrest Temerson Square gunman” by Will Tucker, Ashley Chaffin, Katherine Owen and Mary Kathryn Patterson, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Second Place: “Lowdown on the lockdown,” University Press, Florida Atlantic University

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “USAPD officer kills student” by Cassie Fambro, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama
Second Place: “Emory Intentionally Misreported Admission Numbers, Internal Investigation Finds” by Jordan Friedman, The Emory Wheel, Emory University
Third Place: “Who’s In Charge Here?” by Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford, University Press, Florida Atlantic University

General News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Campus responds to delayed police reporting of rape” by Alex Lindley and Matt Wilson, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Preacher or protester? Tatter brings religious message to Flagler students” by Ryan Buffa, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “‘Live @ the Library’ looks at Crimson censorship” by Megan Thompson, The Samford Crimson, Samford University
Third Place: “Professor’s cousin and well-known journalist killed in Syria” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Secret Pasts” by Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Second Place: “Rhythm and race: Hip-hop culture in Athens” by Randy Schafer, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Third Place: “Emory Shuts Down Departments, Programs” by Evan Mah, Emory Wheel, Emory University

In-Depth Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Tuition, feeds up 50.8 percent in 4 years” by Edward Bailey, Tropolitan, Troy University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Judicial fines fund student life projects” by Seth Ravid, The Current, Eckerd College
Second Place: “On patrol with campus safety” by Elizabeth Tomaselli, The Current, Eckerd College
Third Place: “College makes headway in acquiring Arabic major” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Harder than we thought” by Jonathan Reed, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Second Place: “STORY AT THE BOTTOM: A full life. A fatal fall.” by Tiffany Stevens, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Third Place: “Silenced Voices” by Tyler Jett, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Back, hip and knee problems caused by heels” by Jackisha FanFan, The Barry Buccaneer, Barry University

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “EC student travels home to Venezuela; votes in election” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College
Second Place: “Farm cultivates new life for disabled veterans” by Emily Hoover, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Third Place: “Vets find strength in numbers at college” by Tiffanie Reynolds, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “Schnellenberger unhinged — and having the time of his life” by Ryan Cortes, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Second Place: “Fight On, Fight On” by Marc Torrence, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Third Place: “AmpSurf offers locals a new lease on life” by Erica A. Hernandez, The St. Augustine Record, University of Florida

Sports Writing (Small)
First Place: “Senior Gibson thrills with speed on the field; surfs during spare time” by Kelly Coston, The Current, Eckerd College
Second Place: “Jenks serving up English after Eckerd athletic career” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Staff, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Second Place: Elizabeth De Armas, The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami
Third Place: Julia Carpenter, Nicholas Fouriezos and Polina Marinova, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Editorial Writing (Medium)
First Place: The Flor-Ala Staff and Josh Skaggs, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama

Editorial Writing (Small)
First Place: Ely Grinfeld, The Current, Eckerd College

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Blake Seitz, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Second Place: “Making life mean more than just class” by Jake Howell, The Vanguard, University of South Alabama

General Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Zach Tyler, The Chanticleer, Jacksonville State University
Second Place: Alex Lindley, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama
Third Place: Alex Caraballo, The Minaret, University of Tampa

General Writing Column (Small)
First Place: Alex Martinez, The Current, Eckerd College

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Ryan Cortes, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Second Place: Ryan Black, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Sports Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Andrew Clay, Tropolitan, Troy University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Second Place: The Oracle, University of South Florida

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Second Place: The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
First Place: The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama
Second Place: The Minaret, University of Tampa
Third Place: The Chanticleer, Jacksonville State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Current, Eckerd College

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “The Basketball Diaries” by Patrick Riley, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Second Place: “Will Tweet for Food” by Laura Monroe, Mosaic, University of Alabama
Third Place: “Unmatched.com” by Caroline Huftalen, SCAN Magazine, Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Second Place: Centric Magazine, University of Central Florida
Third Place: The Fine Print, University of Florida

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Trayvon Martin Protest” by Kristy L. Densmore, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Second Place: “Barrackin’ the Burrow” by Charles Pratt, University Press, Florida Atlantic University

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “Willy Dickey picks peas from Orchard Pond Organic Farm” by Dana Edwards, Tallahassee Democrat-Chronicle, University of Florida
Second Place: “FAU’s faculty rip President Saunders and higher-ups in annual survey” by Christine Capozziello, University Press, Florida Atlantic University

General News Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Operation New Hope gives dogs and inmates a second chance” by Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: “Walkers continue their journey to end domestic violence” by AJ Gonzalez, The Barry Buccaneer, Barry University

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “State of Solitude” by Kelly Smith, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Second Place: “Swimming with Pride” by Kelly Smith, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Third Place: “Love at First Bite” by Rachel Steinhauser, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Mangue Banzima doesn’t think, he just shoots” by Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: “A pirate’s life for a weekend” by Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Feature Photography (Small)
First Place: “Together again: Colombian refugees resettle in Jacksonville” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “The Specter of the Countess” by Brittany Mullins, SCAN Magazine, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta
Third Place: “2012 Republican National Convention in Pictures” by Cait Duffy, The Current, Eckerd College

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “Honey Funk records” by Randy Schafer, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Second Place: “Political Issue Cover” by Kelly Smith, Ivana Cruz and Sophianna Bishop, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami
Third Place: “Filthy Flesh” by Karli Evans, Distraction Magazine, University of Miami

Photo Illustration (Medium)
First Place: “Can you disconnect: Student goes on 24-hour media fast” by Kayla Sloan, The Flor- Ala, University of North Alabama

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “Sidelined” by Caitlin Trotter, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
Second Place: “Football celebration” by C.B. Schmelter, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Third Place: “FAU football is almost at the midway point with as many wins as last season” by Ryan Murphy, University Press, Florida Atlantic University

Sports Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Savannah Derby Devils offers one hell of a show” by Pablo Serrano-Otero, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Sports Photography (Small)
First Place: “Student participates in nearby wakeboarding competition” by Dom Cuppetilli, The Current, Eckerd College
Second Place: “Women’s rugby win” by Lincoln Andres-Beck, The Current, Eckerd College

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Phillip Henry, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Editorial Cartooning (Medium)
First Place: Jeffrey Vossler, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: Michael Beckom, The Index-Journal, Savannah College of Art and Design
Third Place: Brandon Murray, Tropolitan, Troy University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

First Place: “Cedar Key Oyster Industry in Trouble” by Cameron Tyler, WUFT-FM, University of Florida
Second Place: “Mayport Ferry” by Rebecca Farmer, WJCT0TV and YouTube, University of Alabama
Third Place: “Newt Gingrich holds rally in Savannah” by Susan Kemp and Danielle Austin, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Radio Feature
First Place: “Smart Meters Electrify Debate About Privacy, Security and Health” by Jenny Williamson, WGCU, Florida Gulf Coast University
Second Place: “Memorials & Money” by Nathalie Boyd, Troy Public Radio, Troy University
Third Place: “Funds for Football” by Nathalie Boyd and Paul Boger, Troy Public Radio, Troy University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “The Collegiate Life: Generations” by Nicholas Lawrence, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: “Venezuelan Voters: The Personal Journey” by Luis Giraldo, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: “Student Rec Center Expansion” by Taylor Crosby, WVUA-FM, University of Alabama

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
First Place: WUFT “Front Page”, WUFT-FM, University of Florida
Second Place: District, Savannah College of Art and Design

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “Growing Evidence Suggests Missing UF Student Likely Murdered” by Cameron Taylor, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Second Place: “Mitt Romney Visits Flagler College” by Joshua Santos and Ryan Buffa, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Third Place: “Snow fell on Alabama” by Tommy Townsend, WVUA-FM and ABC, University of Alabama

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Championship Gear” by Tommy Townsend, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama
Second Place: “Voting from Behind Bars” by Mamie Shepherd, Grady NewSource, University of Georgia
Third Place: “Fake IDs” by Krista Bagley, Carolina Magazine, University of South Carolina

Television Feature
First Place: “The Three Little Bears” by Kyara Massenburg, Carolina News/ Daily Campus News Show, University of South Carolina
Second Place: “Spina Bifida: Thomas Clark’s Story” by Hannah Moseley, Carolnia News/Daily Campus News Show, University of South Carolina
Third Place: “Pomping the Process” by Mary Beth Harrison, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “The Need to Belong” by Kierra King and Aaron Tillman, FAMU News 20 at Five, Florida A&M University
Second Place: “Tommy John Surgery” by Shannon Sommerville, University of Miami Television, University of Miami
Third Place: “The final stitch” by Douglas Scarpa, Nicholas Lawrence, Shannon Craig and Kenneth Rosen, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “Quarterback” by Jen Somach, University of Miami Television, University of Miami
Second Place: “Lakeisha Sutton” by Mike Wadsworth, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
Third Place: “Gemma Spofforth: After the Olympics, a Gator’s New Goals” by Tory Petry, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television News Photography
First Place: “The Promise” by Brandon McMullen and Kristen Swilley, FAMU News 20 at Five, Florida A&M University
Second Place: “Obama and Welfare” by Valeria Sistrunk, FAMU News 20 at Five, Florida A&M University
Third Place: “Herding Gators: Police Tackle a Gator Gameday” by Laura Christmas, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “Art Education” by Luis Giraldo, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Second Place: “Radioiodine Therapy” by Jacob Fisher, Carolina News/Daily Campus News Show, University of South Carolina
Third Place: “Celtic Festival” by Chelsea Parler, Carolina News/Daily Campus News Show, University of South Carolina

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “Get to Know: SCAD Longboarding Club” by Victor Makali and Danielle Austin, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: Carolina Magazine, Carolina Magazine, University of South Carolina
Second Place: WUFT NEWS First at Five, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Third Place: NewsVision, University of Miami Television, University of Miami

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Tale of Two Marines” by Luis Giraldo, WUFT.org, University of Florida
Second Place: “Lowdown on the Lockdown” by UP Staff, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Third Place: “Entry Fee: Questions About UCF’s Massive Reserves Unanswered in Wake of Tuition Hikes” by Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com

Online News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Free HIV test: excuses need not apply” by Shannon Craig, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: “Student finds footing in lawsuit against school” by Daniel Alvarez, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Muslim student responds to ignorance, reacts with tolerance” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “Mitt Romney Visits Flagler College” by Ryan Buffa and Joshua Santos, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Twice Read: a story about letters” by Christina Miller, The Digital Bullpen, University of South Florida
Second Place: “FAU’s Bonfire Bands” by Emily Bloch, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Third Place: “Photographer poses perfection, almost” by Randy Schafer, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Online Feature Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Operation New Hope gives dogs and inmates a second chance” by Danielle Austin and Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Pace: “A-Town Get Down remembers student through music, art” by Susan Kemp, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Third Place: “The Ultimate Reconciler, Robby Waddell” by Brandon Buchanan, Snippets Press, Full Sail University

Online Feature Reporting (Small)
First Place: “A Difference Between Faiths: Politically Irrelevant” by Lauren Ely, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “Bible study group bridges religion and sexual orientation” by Tiffanie Reynolds, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Third Place: “A Look Into the World of Local TV News” by Adam Hung, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Public Distrust” by Karla Bowsher and James Shackelford, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Second Place: “The problems with Study Abroad” by Lindsey Cook, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Third Place: “Man Filing Hazing Charges Against UCF ATO Defends Credibility of Accusations” by Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida

Online In-Depth Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “2012 Savannah Film Festival” by Staff, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: “T-SPLOST” by Shannon Craig, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Preacher or protester? Tatter brings religious message to Flagler students” by Ryan Buffa, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “Is your house making you sick?” by Michael Newberger, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Bowling in the 21st century” by Christina Miller, The Digital Bullpen, University of South Florida
Second Place: “Celebrity’s glare transforms Georgia’s athletics” by Ryan Black, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Third Place: “UCF Hopes to Grow From Tough Loss to Ohio State” by Jake Rakoci and Eric Py, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida

Online Sports Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Money reallocations disband three student teams” by Allen Duncan, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online Sports Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Athlete endures religious fast to grow in spirit and discipline” by Eric Albury, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: “Jillian Unitas, granddaughter of NFL great, won’t mind seeing Brees break record” by Jaycob Ammerman, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Third Place: “Minor leagues hold dreams for Flagler men’s baseball players” by Eric Albury, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online Opinion & Commentary (Medium)
First Place: Susan Kemp, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
Second Place: Staff, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online Opinion & Commentary (Small)
First Place: Phil Grech, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Second Place: Nikki Igbo, The Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta
Third Place: Erin White, The Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
First Place: The Red & Black (redandblack.com), University of Georgia
Second Place: The Miami Hurricane (themiamihurricane.com), University of Miami
Third Place: The Crimson White

Best Affiliated Website (Small)
First Place: The Online Current (theonlinecurrent.com), Eckerd College

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: South Florida News Service, SFNSonline, Florida International University

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Medium)
First Place: District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Small)
First Place: The Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta
Second Place: Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ