The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

Journalist's Toolbox

— ADVERTISEMENT —


Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in New York City

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in New York City


4/11/2017


Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Events Coordinator, 317-920-4791, awards@spj.org
Rachel Semple, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, rsemple@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 1 with 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 1 comprises Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, eastern Pennsylvania and Vermont. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 7 at the Region 1 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim, California.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 1 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large)
Winner: Riot Control – by Arif Aminuddin, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: Thanking Clinton- by Alexandra Wimley, Boston University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: Students march in a post-election protest – by Amanda Martin, Framingham State University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Cartoons by Edgar Gonzalez, Jr. – by Edgar Gonzalez, Jr., Harvard College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: Bodybuilding – by Valentina Escotet, University of Miami
Finalist: The Chris Percentile – by Dominique Hessert, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: All You Can Eat- by Valentina Escotet, University of Miami

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: Water warriors duel on Larned Beach – by Amanda Martin, Framingham State University
Finalist: Twas the night before Christmas – by Savannah Dziepak, Mercer County Community College
Finalist: Members of the Natyamani School of Dance performing at Framingham State – by Amanda Martin, Framingham State University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Let the Children Lead the Way – by Maggie Andresen, Temple University
Finalist: Celebrating A Life Lost – by Cameron Hart, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: Republican National Convention Protest – by Antonella Crescimbeni, Pennsylvania State University

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Haunted Rochester – by Rob Rauchwerger and Alyssa Minko, Rochester Institute of Technology

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: Students to Vote on Campus for First Time – by Jesse Erickson, Fairfield University
Finalist: A Bronc story; staff picks top 5 from eventful semester – by Mackenzie Emmens, Rider University
Finalist: Projected deficit concerning but manageable (chart of deficits) – by Thomas Regan, Rider University

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Mud Tug XXI – by Alexa Forberg, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: Wheelchair Tip – by Antonella Crescimbeni, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: DUFC Women Lineout – by Sinιad Baker, Trinity College Dublin

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Jerk Magazine – by Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
Finalist: Baked Magazine – by Staff of Baked Magazine, Syracuse University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Triggering Change – by Maddie Buckley, Jerk Magazine staff, Syracuse University
Finalist: Checking into Limbo – by Elena Saavedra Buckley, Yale College
Finalist: Safe Spaces, Safe Places – by Kevin Zampieron, Rochester Institute of Technology

Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Yale Daily News – by Yale Daily News, Yale University
Finalist: The Harvard Crimson – by The Harvard Crimson Staff, Harvard College
Finalist: The Daily Pennsylvanian – by The Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The University Times – by Sinιad Baker, Dominic McGrath, Trinity College Dublin
Finalist: The Quinnipiac Chronicle – by The Quinnipiac Chronicle, Quinnipiac University
Finalist: The Ithacan – by Ithacan Staff, Ithaca College

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Harvard and Dining Workers Reach 'Tentative Agreement' – by Brandon J. Dixon, Hannah Natanson, and Leah S. Yared, Harvard College

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Basketball captain expelled – by Maya Sweedler; Daniela Brighenti, Yale University
Finalist: LIU Faculty Disruption To Begin Semester – by Maxime Devillaz (author) Carolyn Schurr Levin (adviser), Long Island University, LIU Post

Editorial Writing
Winner: The Harvard Crimson Editorial Board – by The Harvard Crimson Editorial Board, Harvard College
Finalist: The Daily Orange Editorial Board – by The Daily Orange Editorial Board, Syracuse University
Finalist: Addressing National and Campus Issues for College Students – by Samantha Sawh, Rider University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “The Father of Computing in Ireland”, Influential in Life and in Legacy – by Sinιad Baker, Trinity College Dublin
Finalist: Art on Campus: From Restroom Stalls to Campus Quads – by Rozie Yeghiazarian, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: Kean group rewards Elizabeth heroes after bomb incidents - by Rebecca Panico, Kean University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Yale Dining worker returns – by Jacob Stern, Yale University
Finalist: First-generation students find their way – by Alexandra Gomes, Framingham State University
Finalist: A perfect match: Lehigh senior saves the life of a friend – by Gaby Morera, Lehigh University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: New Romantix – by Christina M. Qiu, Harvard College

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Phil McMullin: Three columns – by Phil McMullin, Framingham State University
Finalist: Hakuna Matata, The Brilliance of Books, Success - by Harry Pearse, Long Island University, LIU Post
Finalist: The Pawgress Report – by Nicholas Murphy, Framingham State University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: President Obama sits down with The Daily Targum – by Dan Corey, Rutgers University—New Brunswick
Finalist: Harvard Athletics Reporting Spurs Administrative Action – by Andrew M. Duehren, C. Ramsey Fahs, Daphne C. Thompson, Harvard College
Finalist: Federal Rules Could Tame "Wild West" of Texas Payday Lending – by Isabelle Taft, Yale University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Enrollment increase, savings critical to Rider's future- by Thomas Regan and Brandon Scalea, Rider University
Finalist: Administration turns to faculty for financial relief - by Thomas Regan, Rider University
Finalist: Adjunct professors wage war against pay inequality – by Justin Sullivan, The College at Brockport

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: MY NUMBER WAS F5637 – by Carter Walker, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: Dining Workers Strike – by Hana S. Connelly, Brandon J. Dixon, Hannah Natanson, and Emma C. Scornavacchi, Harvard College

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: Failures of reinstatement at Yale – by Ayla Besemer; David Yaffe-Bellany, Yale University
Finalist: Understanding unwanted consensual sex – by Cate Peterson, Lehigh University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Jesse Dougherty, Syracuse University – by Jesse Dougherty, Syracuse University
Finalist: Thirty Seconds to Meaghers – by Jake Meagher, Harvard College
Finalist: Sports columns with a closer look at men's basketball, wrestling – by Brandon Scalea, Rider University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Breaking the Surface with Schuyler Bailar – by Emma K. Talkoff, Harvard College
Finalist: What the Loss of a Coach and a World-Class Manager Means, for DUAFC and for Trinity – by Dillon Hennessy, Trinity College Dublin
Finalist: Dream Catcher – by Chris Libonati, Syracuse University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Overhand: How Bethlehem and baseball have bonded generations – by Michael Reiner, Lehigh University
Finalist: The road to victory: how Victor Yegon found his way to Lehigh – by Musa Jamshed, Lehigh University

Online
Best Affiliated Website
Winner: The Ithacan – by Ithacan Staff, Ithaca College
Finalist: Reporter Magazine Website – by Joe Jankowiak and Peter Willis, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: TheDP.com – by The Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: NYCity News Service – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: NYCityLens – by Newsroom, Columbia Journalism Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Lou Magazine – by The Lou Magazine Staff, Syracuse University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The NewsHouse – by The NewsHouse Staff, Syracuse University
Finalist: NYCity News Service – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Democracy in Action – by Syracuse University Journalism Students, Syracuse University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Dome35 – by The Dome35 Team, Syracuse University
Finalist: Living Like a Refugee – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: The Hate Index – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: POLITICS 24/7 – by Matt Martell, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: SLOWLY, SLOWLY, SLOWLY – by Leon Valsechi, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: This Is Us – by Ashley Kalstek, producer/editor, City College of New York

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Unsettling – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: The Holy Land at an Impasse – by Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Predator's Web – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Online News Reporting
Winner: Guns of New York – by Guns of New York, Columbia Journalism Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Forty Dollars and a Bus Ticket: Life on Parole in New York – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Meet the Class of 2020 – by The Harvard Crimson Staff, Harvard College

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Superstar – by Anna Pitingolo, Penn State University
Finalist: Meet the WNBA’s First Native American Basketball Player – by Jourdan Bennett-Begaye, Syracuse University
Finalist: The Woman Who Changed Running Forever – by Sophia Melissa Caraballo, Syracuse University

Online Opinion and Commentary
Winner: Reporter Magazine Opinion and Commentary – by Mandi Moon, Rochester Institute of Technology
Finalist: The Stony Brook Press Online Opinion and Commentary (a series of 3 articles) – by Janelle Clausen, Stony Brook University (include this name on mail)

Radio
Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Newsline 10/06/2016 – by Sean Bates, Jessica Ma, Samuel Bussell, Jenna Weigard, Mark Mausner, Lourdes Carballo, Hofstra

Radio Feature
Winner: Wizarding Weekend casts a spell over Ithaca – by Aaron Zufall Kelli Kyle, Ithaca College
Finalist: One Man's Voice – by Stephanie Daniel, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: The Great Clown Scare of 2016 – by Devin Holt, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Radio News Reporting
Winner: What's Next for Sex Ed? – by Nomin Ujiyediin, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Gate of Palmyra Replica Opens in Manhattan – by Michael O'Brien, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Ithaca community responds to national election results – by Kelli Kyle Amanda Chin Madeline Lester Peter Champelli, Ithaca College

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Bleeding All the Time – by Michael O'Brien, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: Breaking Barriers: How the Disabled Community Plays Hockey – by Cole Zimmerman , Syracuse University
Finalist: Rally Time for the National Pastime: How Declining Numbers Hurt Youth Baseball – by Tim Scott, Syracuse University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: The Lost Tapes: How the Cassette Found Its Way Back – by Joe Bloss, Syracuse University
Finalist: Card Index Emoji; Or, Who is John Appleseed? – by Justin Bai, Brown University
Finalist: Beats to a New Drum – by Lisa Nho, Syracuse University

Television
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Centre County Report, October 21, 2016 – by The Centre County Report Staff, The Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: 219West – by 219West Staff, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Drug ring busted – by Nick Papantonis, Syracuse University
Finalist: CitrusTV Breaking News: Shots Fired Near Campus – by Lauren Anderson, Nick Ross, Nicole DeMentri, Madelyn Urabe, Syracuse University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Syracuse University Chimemasters – by Nicole Griffin, Syracuse University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Tiny Homes to Fight Homelessness – by Lauren Sinatra, Syracuse University
Finalist: Creepy clowns come to Binghamton – by Nick Papantonis, Syracuse University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: The Refugee Crisis in Greece – by Centre County Report in Greece Staff, The Pennsylvania State University

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Victoria Square – by Scott Cikowski, The Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: CNY Blacksmith Keeps Tradition Alive – by Lauren Walsh, Syracuse University
Finalist: New Bakery Brightens The Holidays – by Lauren Walsh, Syracuse University

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Keeping Up with Beaver Stadium – by Lesly Salazar, The Pennsylvania State University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Athens' Olympic Legacy: After the Games – by Kristen Garrone, The Pennsylvania State University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation.

-END-

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
 

Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ