> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Home    Sign In    Join    Give


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1




Home > SPJ News > Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Boston

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Boston


4/8/2019


Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Jennifer Royer, SPJ Director of Communications and Marketing, 317-361-4134, jroyer@spj.org


INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 1 with 2018 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 1 comprises Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Central and Eastern Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 6 at the Region 1 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in San Antonio.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 1 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Matthew Kent via email or phone at 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Newspapers
Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Yale student Saifullah Khan navigates rape charges – by Britton O’Daly, Hailey Fuchs, Jingyi Cui and Serena Cho, Yale University
Finalist: Kavanaugh will not return to teach at Harvard law school – by Aidan F. Ryan, Harvard College
Finalist: SU suspends Theta Tau fraternity after video of ‘extremely racist’ behavior surfaces – by Catherine Leffert, Jordan Miller, Sam Ogozalek and Kennedy Rose, Syracuse University

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Sit-in leads to meeting with University President Mark C. Reed – by Ana Faguy and Luke Malanga, Saint Joseph’s University
Finalist: Racial slur in class causes outrage – by August Pelliccio and Josh LaBella, Southern Connecticut State University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Arrest sparks allegations of police brutality – Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: Priest accused of abuse in New Orleans housed at Fordham – by Erica Scalise, Fordham University
Finalist: Twenty women accuse Government Professor Dominguez of sexual harassment spanning 40 years – by Angela N. Fu and Lucy Wang, Harvard College

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Finalist: Looming crisis at the border – by Michael Kokias and Paige Santiago, Saint Joseph’s University
Finalist: The mold is back – by Chelsey Johnstone, Mercer County Community College

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Corporate influence series – by Michael Burke, Syracuse University
Finalist: Chinese international students caught up in admissions fraud scam – by Rebecca Liebson and Xueying Luo, Stony Brook University

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: Collado has sexual abuse conviction, denies guilt – by Aidan Quigley, Ithaca College
Finalist: When hired, Vassar administrator faced pending arrest for felony charge – by Laurel Hennen Vigil, Vassar College
Finalist: Trash hauling contract a royal mess – by Greis Torres, York College

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Larry Bacow becomes 29th president – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: Left out of the system – by Andrew W.D. Aoyama and Vivekae M. Kim, Harvard College

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: The Just-ice League: How the snow crew keeps FSU safe – by Jillian Poland, Framingham State University
Finalist: Innovation Center brews new business – by Cesareo Contreras, Framingham State University
Finalist: Problem solved: Advisors and advising explained – by Drew Mumich and Brandon Simms, Mercer County Community College

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Liana Wang, Yale University
Finalist: Shireen Younus, Harvard College

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Tessa Jillson, Framingham State University
Finalist: Nadira Wicaksana, Framingham State University
Finalist: Lizzy Stocks, Framingham State University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: KaZhu kid – by Henry Zhu, Harvard College
Finalist: Ferr or foul – by Matt Ferris, Framingham State University
Finalist: Overtime – by Jimmy Sullivan, Emmanuel Berbari and Jack McLoone, Fordham University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Redemption – by Matthew Liberman, Syracuse University
Finalist: The biggest hit – by Kai R. McNamee, Eliya O. Smith and Devin B. Srivastava, Harvard College

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Finalist: Sasha Kelsey recounts early hardships and later successes – by William Newbegin, Lehigh University
Finalist: Wallace joins elite company in record books – by Kevin Crompton, Southern Connecticut State University

Editorial Writing
Winner: The Daily Orange Editorial Board, Syracuse University
Finalist: Qur’an Hansford, Rider University
Finalist: The Gatepost Editorial Board, Framingham State University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Yale Daily News – by Staff of Yale Daily News, Yale University
Finalist: The Harvard Crimson – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Pennsylvanian – by Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: The Spectrum – by Staff of The Spectrum, University at Buffalo

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Hidden neighbors: For trafficked domestic workers, exploitation can be a family affair – by Lily Moore-Eissenberg, Yale University
Finalist: Road to Montgomery – by T.C. Martin, Yale University
Finalist: A lot to juggle – by Jacob Waring, Southern Connecticut State University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Yale Daily News Magazine – by Staff of Yale Daily News Magazine, Yale University
Finalist: Crescent Magazine – by Staff of Crescent Magazine, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: Jerk – by Staff of Jerk, Syracuse University

Art/Graphics

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: The journey home: 5 Scotsmen biked more than 3,000 miles to commemorate victims of Pan Am Flight 103 – by Alexandra Moreo, Syracause University
Finalist: Rwanda: Climate change and mountain gorillas – by Elham Shabahat, Yale University

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Through the lens – by Jefferine Jean-Jacques, Southern Connecticut State University
Finalist: Washington, DC March for Our Lives – by Griffin Jones, Mercer County Community College
Finalist: Funky hair – by Meghan Olson, Southern Connecticut State University


General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Over the Edge, Eric Firestine, Penn State University
Finalist: Mila Kunis, woman of the year – by Timothy R. O’Meara, Harvard College

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Students protest hate crimes on campus – by Allie Gath, Framingham State University
Finalist: Ruth Bader Ginsburg comes to RWU – by Kayla Ebner, Roger Williams University

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Meteor Shower – by Yutong Zhou, Penn State University
Finalist: Harvard’s tai chi master – by Kelly Luo and Krystal K. Phu, Harvard College

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Diving Catch – by Eric Firestine, Penn State University
Finalist: Syracuse earns 1st round berth in NCAA Tournament with 60-56 win over Arizona State – by Alexandra Moreo, Syracuse University
Finalist: Muddy misadventures – by Bridget Fetsko, Rochester Institute of Technology

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: The RWU men’s soccer team experienced unprecedented success for their fall season – by Kayla Ebner, Roger Williams University

Radio

Radio Feature
Winner: Climate grief – by Avi Scher, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Psychic scammers target grieving victims – by Allie Weintraub, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: FREE Players Drum & Bugle Corps – by Danielle Zulkosky and Jennifer Goldstein, Hofstra University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Gang impact – by Staff of WFUV, Fordham University
Finalist: Trade tensions threaten New York town near Canadian border – by Matt Cutler, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Educated but hungry: Food insecurity on college campuses – by Sabrina Maggiore, Syracuse University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Greatness justified: The 13th Triple Crown – by Emmanuel Berbari, Fordham University
Finalist: NLL takes major leap – by Jackson Heil, Fordham University
Finalist: More than a Heisman – by Jimmy Sullivan, Fordham University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Sleep paralysis – by Josh Christensen, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Something in the air – by Natalie Migliore, Fordham University
Finalist: Breaking the silence – by Julia Rist, Fordham University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Afternoon News with Natalie Migliore, Fordham University
Finalist: WRHU Newsline – by Brittany McGowan, Nick Faria, Kenny Conrade and Madison Wright, Hofstra University
Finalist: Afternoon News with Andrew Seger – by Andrew Seger, Fordham University

Television

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Helicopter Wreaks Havoc On Tailgate – by Brandon Pelter, The Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: Anti-gun violence advocate – by Stefan Oliva, Syracuse University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Banana Jack – by Karthik Venkataraman, Syracuse University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Kasey’s off court challenge – by Sean Robson, Syracuse University
Finalist: Coach Blackwell – by Chris Venzon, Syracuse University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Centre County Report in Israel – by Centre County Report in Israel Staff, The Pennsylvania State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Finalist: Challenging the status quo – by Staff of 219West, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Rikers and beyond – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: March for Our Lives – by Staff of The NewsHouse, Syracuse University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Sex, apps — and bingo – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Aging in place – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Blind and managing billions – by Wes Parnell, The Kings College

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: 1217 – by Jenny Roberts, Julie Christie and Sydney Schaefer, Temple University
Finalist: Food plight – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Failure to yield – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: In this corner – by Jacob Gedetsis and Bryan Cereijo, Syracause University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: The Daily Pennsylvanian – by Staff of The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: The Harvard Crimson – by Staff of The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: The Daily Orange – by Staff of The Daily Orange, Syracuse University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: NYCity News Service – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Working: Syracuse – by Staff of Working: Syracuse, Syracuse University
Finalist: The NewsHouse – by Staff of The NewsHouse, Syracuse University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Food plight – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: NY votes 2018 – by Staff of NYCity News Service, Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY
Finalist: Leaving Tracks – The capture of wolf no. 1553 – by Jenna Miller, Adriana De Alba and Eric Jakows, Arizona State University

Podcast
Winner: A gang member gives back – by Alina Kulman, Brown University
Finalist: Recovery diaries – by Emily Scott, Temple University

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography
Winner: Breaking it Down: Partisan Gerrymandering – by Katie Litwin, Penn State University
Finalist: Working toward long-term recovery – by Austin Ampeloquio, Temple University

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Sam’s wooden bowls – by Maria Manning, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Kick boxer dad and deliveryman – by Jose Cuevas, Syracuse University

Broadcast Sports Videography
Finalist: Young skateboarder Jacsen Kutik – by Chris Venzon, Syracuse University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—



Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS


Copyright © 1996-2019 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ