> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Home    Sign In    Join    Give




Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1




Home > SPJ News > Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.


4/15/2019


Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Jennifer Royer, SPJ Director of Communications and Marketing, 317-361-4134, jroyer@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 6 with 2018 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 6 comprises Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 13 at the Region 6 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in San Antonio.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 6 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Matthew Kent via email or phone at 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Newspapers

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Wisconsin Supreme Court rules in McAdams’ favor – by Morgan Hughes and Clara Janzen, Marquette University
Finalist: Car crashes into Al McGuire Center, no injuries reported – by John Steppe and Clara Janzen, Marquette University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Sexual harassment on campus – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Students call attention to university’s alleged investments in Puerto Rican debt – by Sydney Czyzon, Marquette University
Finalist: LIMO employees raise concerns about university restrictions on hours – by Sydney Czyzon and Natalie St. Onge, Marquette University

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: On border road, a barrier to entry marks a changing way of life – by Alexandre Silberman, St. Thomas University
Finalist: Despite promises, some memory care residents are told to leave – by Alexandre Silberman, St. Thomas University

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Wild admits knowledge of clergy abuse allegations – by Morgan Hughes, Marquette University
Finalist: Reclaiming death: Women in the death industry – by Catie Middleton, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: The shortfall – by Maddie DeBilzan, Jasmine Johnson and Maddie Christy, Bethel University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: The village that flipped back – by Royce Podeszwa and Derek Grant, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Loss of sight, gained vision – by Bri Shaw, Jamie Hudalla, Carlo Holmberg and Kendall Soderstrom, Bethel University

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Aminah Beg, Marquette University
Finalist: Matthew Harte, Marquette University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Two Marquette coaches connected through local adoption – by Zoe Comerford, Marquette University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Inspiring Dragon pride: MSUM’s hype-man – by Griffin Nelson, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Editorial Writing
Winner: Marquette Wire Editorial Board, Marquette University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Cardinal – by Staff of The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Marquette Tribune – by Staff of Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Finalist: The University Times – by Staff of The University Times, Trinity College Dublin

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: The buzz on bees – by Sofia Biros, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Finalist: Home is where the road is – Berklee Klauck, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Finalist: What it feels like to be at 13% - by Sydney Czyzon, Marquette University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Curb: FEARless – by Staff of Curb: FEARless, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Finalist: The University Times Magazine – by Staff of The University Times, Trinity College Dublin
Finalist: Marquette Wire: Journal – by Staff of Marquette Wire: Journal, Marquette University

Art/Graphics

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: St. Thomas celebrates color-filled Holi – by Esmee Verschoor, University of St. Thomas
Finalist: Curb: FEARless – by Emilie Enke, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Finalist: Faces of Somali immigration in Barron – by Aubryana Bowen and Talis Shelbourne, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Photo gallery: Hoco – by Katie Viesselman and Sierra Smith, Bethel University
Finalist: Loss of sight, gained vision – by Carlo Holmberg, Bethel University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Faces of the gun divide – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Successful set – by Andrew Himmelberg, Marquette University
Finalist: Howard looks to become elite rebounder – by Jordan Johnson, Marquette University
Finalist: World of water polo – by Andrew Himmelberg, Marquette University

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Caught in action – by Carlo Holmberg, Bethel University

Radio

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Wire Weekly – by Lucie Sullivan, Marquette University

Radio Feature
Winner: Choosing abortion: Honest reflections on a private decision – by Alexis Amenson, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Mother-daughter team hits the road for spring break – by Sabrina Johnkins, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Chili cook off at MSUM – by Rollie Dethloff, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Voices of the gun march: Young and old – by Lauren Keene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Don’t break a leg! – by Lucie Sullivan, Marquette University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: The Sports Library reads into the 2018 NFL Draft – by Jonathan Fortier, Parker Reed and Seth Abrahamson, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Finalist: NDSCS Football – by Madison Nelson-Gira, Minnesota State University Moorhead



Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Dairy industry threatened by recent ICE arrests – by Taylor Pomasl, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Finalist: Dead mall shadowed by murderous history – by Lauren Keene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: UWO crime statistics – by Joseph Schulz, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh



Television

Television Breaking News Reporting
Finalist: Level 3 sex offender in St. Cloud – by Nick Maxson, St. Cloud State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Police seize cameras – by Larson Seaver, Marquette University
Finalist: Expand your horizons – by Leah Backstrom, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Smashing stereotypes – by Leah Backstrom, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Blessed – The Isaiah Westfall story – by Joe Scarella, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: Marine biology lab – by Tyler Ziegler, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Fluffy therapy – by Lucie Sullivan and Abdallah Alqaoud, Marquette University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: The uncomfortable truth – by Amelia Jones, Larson Seaver, Tara Schumal and Matt Unger, Marquette University
Finalist: Homegrown: From farm to Fargo – by Zac Hoffner and Branson Reasor, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Erin Fons dives in – by Aaron Simmons, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: MSUM rock climbing – by Sara Erickson, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: UTVS News – by Mitchell Barnhart, Bre Saunders and Kendra Lee, St. Cloud State University

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Generation lockdown: Gun march 2018 – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Students, administration react to third racial slur on campus in three years – by Samantha Hoanglong, Soveig Rennan, Noah Brown and Emily Sweeney, University of St. Thomas
Finalist: Video of county bus crash released – by Clara Janzen, Marquette University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Welcome to Barron – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: A matter of life and death – by Sofia Biros, Cathleen Draper and Logan Rude, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Wisconsin votes (or not): High stakes for the 2018 midterms – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: Food insecurity in northern Canada – by Julie de Meulemeester, McGill University
Finalist: America’s dairyland in danger – by Elizabeth Sloan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Cinmeon Bowers gets chance to ‘play for the home team’ with Golden Eagles alumni – by John Steppe, Marquette University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: Marquette Wire – by Staff of Marquette Wire, Marquette University
Finalist: The Advocate – by Staff of The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Curb: FEARless – by Staff of Curb: FEARless, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Media Milwaukee – by Staff of Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Finalist: TommieMedia – by Staff of TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: The blue issue – by Aly Prouty, Tara Schumal and Gabrielle Powell, Marquette University
Finalist: St. Thomas community expresses outrage, anger during sit-in – by Samantha Hoanglong, Noah Brown and Emily Sweeney, University of St. Thomas

Podcast
Winner: Sidebar: Cannabis legalization in New Brunswick – by Alexandre Silberman and Isabelle Leger, St. Thomas University
Finalist: The Avalancheros – by Ian Schrank, Marquette University

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography
Winner: Boundary Waters mining battle – by Charlie Siddons, University of St. Thomas

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Under-Told Stories Project videographer shares stories from 20 years on the job – by Deborah Honore, University of St. Thomas
Finalist: UWM Desi Student Association celebrates Holi – by John Fennimore, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: Bethel University Football playoff promo – by Bri Shaw, Ally O’Nail and Jared Martinson, Bethel University

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Give Kids a Smile Day – by Sarah Erickson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Marine biology lab – by Branson Reasor, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Broadcast Sports Videography
Winner: MSUM Rock Climbing - by Zac Hoffner, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Erin Fons Dives In - by Zac Hoffner, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: NDSU Women and Girls Sports Day - by Branson Reasor, Minnesota State University Moorhead

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—



Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Copyright © 1996-2019 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ