Home    Sign In    Join    Give    More

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)

Home > SPJ News > Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


4/20/2020


Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Zoλ Berg, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, zberg@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 10 with 2019 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

Regional winners would normally be recognized at regional conferences, however, all SPJ Regional Conferences have been either canceled or postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic. Regional winners have been notified by email and will receive their award certificates via mail.

National winners will be notified in the late spring.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 10 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Matthew Kent via email or phone at 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries. New MOE categories this year include Immersion Journalism, Data Visualization and Collaborative Journalism.

Newspapers

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Dismissed professor coverage – by Kyle Pfannenstiel and Brandon Hill, University of Idaho
Finalist: Rain floods businesses in downtown Pullman – by Luke Hudson and Oliver McKenna, Washington State University
Finalist: Classes continued in attempt to restore sense of normality – by Jack Belcher and Alexa Murdock and Mariah Valles, Central Washington University

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Memories full of joy, passion – by Julia Battishill, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Disappearance and death of Owen Klinger – by Madison Pfeifer, University of Portland
Finalist: GU students protest Board of Trustee member Timothy Barnard – by Mila Yoch and Riley Utley, Gonzaga University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Genesis Hansen arrest (series) – by Delaney Shea, Vada Shelby, Michael Eubanks and Tanveer Sandhu, Oregon State University
Finalist: Arrest helps Whitman County woman fight meth, heroin addiction – by Latisha Jensen, Washington State University
Finalist: False active shooter incident – by Mariah Valles, Jack Belcher, Alex Murdock and Hanson Lee, Central Washington University

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: DACA students await Supreme Court decision – by Madison Pfeifer, University of Portland
Finalist: A city split in two: Students travel to the border wall – by Gabi DiPaulo, University of Portland
Finalist: Youth lead global climate movement – by Mya Nicholas, North Idaho College

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: UW is still recovering from the Great Recession more than a decade later. Is it ready for another? – by Grace Harmon, Elizabeth Turnbull, Devon McBride and Manisha Jha, University of Washington
Finalist: ‘A Wasteful Life’ sustainable series – by Sydney Brown, Washington State University
Finalist: Minding the gap: UM center spearheads brain injury research for vets – by Paul Hamby, University of Montana

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: Analysis: Tuition increases don’t tell the whole story – by Austin De Dios, University of Portland
Finalist: Diversity and inclusion progress report: INCOMPLETE – by Dora Totoian, University of Portland
Finalist: Living between worlds – by Taylor Munoz, Seattle Pacific University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Lance Cpl. Thomas Parker: Inmate No. 3023132, Bib No. 4109, University of Montana
Finalist: Missoulians open homes to strangers to foster community connection – by Mandy Godwin, University of Montana
Finalist: The rise and fall of the UW College Republicans – by Jake Goldstein-Street, University of Washington

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Curb your enthusiasm: Should you really pet that dog? – by Catherine Cieminski, University of Portland
Finalist: Faculty celebrates community and leadership for F-Gen Day – by Dora Totoian, University of Portland
Finalist: More than my stature: Navigating life with dwarfism – by Delaney Vetter, University of Portland

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Lexi Johnson, Oregon State University
Finalist: Kyle Wilkinson, Central Washington University
Finalist: Haley Daarstad, Oregon State University

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Emily Klein, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Bella Tollestrup-Wimbish, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Annika Gordon, Dora Totoian and Carlos Fuentes, University of Portland

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: 11 years later: Remembering trio that rounded bases together – by Bryce Weedman and Will Yi, Central Washington University
Finalist: Ten seconds of opportunity: One ‘surreal’ moment – by Evan Baughman and Jarred Bierbrauer, Oregon State University
Finalist: Kagan creates culture, focus for team – by Matthew Brooks, Oregon State University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: The infallible approach of GU women’s basketball’s newest starter – by Ian Davis-Leonard, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Jacobo Reyes: Broad experience, a steady presence and a tough choice – by Jamison White, University of Portland
Finalist: Mary Cain’s slam on Nike sheds light on her year at University of Portland – by Kyle Garcia, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Josh Kirshenbaum, University of Washington
Finalist: Kyle Garcia and Morgan Wahler, University of Portland
Finalist: Alex Luther, Oregon State University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Dora Totoian, Delaney Vetter and Gabi DiPaulo, University of Portland
Finalist: Cassandra Hays, Mariah Valles, Nicholas Tucker, Austin Lane, Central Washington University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Evergreen – by Staff of The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily UW – by Staff of The Daily UW, University of Washington
Finalist: The Barometer – by Staff of The Barometer, Oregon State University
Finalist: The Argonaut – by Staff of The Argonaut, University of Idaho

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: After the storm – by Landon Groves, Western Washington University
Finalist: Holey turtles! – by Melody Kazel, Western Washington University
Finalist: Invasion of the habitat snatchers – by Olivia Marsh, Western Washington University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Prism: Return – by Staff of Prism: Return, Oregon State University
Finalist: Blot Magazine – by Staff of Blot Magazine, University of Idaho
Finalist: BYLINE – by Staff of BYLINE Magazine, University of Montana

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Climate strike protest – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana
Finalist: Deputy Thompson memorial – by Shawna Hettick, Central Washington University
Finalist: Missing and murdered – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Breaking News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Climate strike crowd – by Jennifer Ng, University of Portland
Finalist: Border wall protest – by Luke Kenneally, Gonzaga University

Data Visualization
Winner: Littered – by Krista Kok, Mason Elliott, Matthew Conrardy and Bailee Wicks, Central Washington University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: 2019 Las Vegas Bowl Fremont Street rally – by Lydia Ely and Conor Courtney, University of Washington
Finalist: Preparing for takeoff – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana
Finalist: Being Native American – by Zahn Schultz, Madeline Wilson, Jenae Harris and Krista Kok, Central Washington University

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Gloves and determination of steel – by Luke Kenneally, Gonzaga University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Teagan Kimbro, Central Washington University
Finalist: Chloe Guillot, Seattle Pacific University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Seeley Lake Veterans Day ceremony – by Hunter Wiggins, University of Montana
Finalist: MMIW vigil – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana
Finalist: Community pushes for sustainability – by Mariah Valles, Central Washington University

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Sacred sounds – by Blake Dahlin, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Cirque Zuma Zuma – by Taylor Bentley, Gonzaga University
Finalist: DACA candlelight vigil – by Molly Lowney, University of Portland

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Vapergate – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana
Finalist: Erasing our voices – by Nyjah Gobert, Oregon State University
Finalist: Veg*n – by Matthew Conrardy, Molly Nutt, Bailee Wicks and Lexi Phillips, Central Washington University

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Football wins senior night – by Erick Branner, Oregon State University
Finalist: Holmes’ first career goal sends Huskies to the second round – by Conor Courtney, University of Washington

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Reaching new heights – by Matt Repplier, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Soccer team celebrates after a goal – by Brennan Crowder, University of Portland
Finalist: Falcon header – by Blake Dahlin, Seattle Pacific University

Radio

Radio Feature
Winner: Falling in love for three minutes: A woman in transition finds her place on the dance floor – by Regina Fitzsimmons, University of Montana

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: To catch a predator fish – by Maxine Speier, University of Montana

Radio News Reporting
Finalist: Period. – by Lindsey Jensen and Carissa Slater, Washington State University

Television

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Deputy Thompson memorial – by Daisy Hernandez, Central Washington University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: From Puerto Rico to Washington, dogs find their forever homes – by Jasmine Darakjy, Washington State University
Finalist: Think twice breathalyzer – by Griffin Rerucha, University of Montana
Finalist: Plastic bags for football security – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Chris Sin Limites – by Jasmine Darakjy, Washington State University
Finalist: A collaboration of science and art – by Hsing-Han Chen, Cameron Sheppard, Marissa Conklin and Megan Balint, Washington State University
Finalist: ROTC community service – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Trash talk: Montana’s recycling challenge – by UM Student Documentary Unit, spring 2019, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Transgender runner, June Eastwood – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Murrow News 8 – Nov. 21, 2019 – by Staff of Murrow News 8, Washington State University
Finalist: UM News – by UM News Class, Fall 2019, University of Montana
Finalist: Murrow News 8 – April 10, 2019 – by Staff of Murrow News 8, Washington State University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Spotlight: Political engagement – by Staff of KBVR-TV, Oregon State University

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Missing – by Marnie Craig and Luke Nicholson, University of Montana
Finalist: Struggle for justice – by Jazzlyn Johnson and Dan Ennis, University of Montana
Finalist: Lights out at the leopold – by Hailey Hoffman, Western Washington University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Darkitecture and disorientation – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana
Finalist: The lights, the script and the wardrobe – by Ajay Davis, Brennan Crowder and Elizabeth Lyons-Best, University of Portland
Finalist: ‘Feet like bullets’ – by Michael Merlo and Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Left behind – by Jordynn Paz and Eli Imadali, University of Montana

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Bobby – by Noah Schmick and Jakob Thorington, Washington State University
Finalist: Shredding winter – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana
Finalist: 100 years of yellow – by Grace Arnis, Washington State University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Connor Henricksen, Washington State University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: PULSE Magazine – by Staff of PULSE Magazine, Central Washington University
Finalist: The Observer – by Staff of The Observer, Central Washington University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Trout conservation in the Teanaway watershed – by Zahn Schultz, Kyle Wilkinson, Anthony Cole and Madeline Wilson, Central Washington University

Podcast

Podcast
Winner: The heron project – by Allyse Sullivan, Western Washington University
Finalist: Zeneth of housing – by Molly Todd, Western Washington University
Finalist: Raptors in recovery – by Questen Ingrahm and Nate Sanford, Western Washington University

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography
Winner: Missoula strikes for the climate – by Quinn Corcoran, University of Montana
Finalist: Struggle for justice – by Dan Ennis, University of Montana

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Behind the scenes of The Penelopiad – by Elizabeth Lyons-Best, University of Portland
Finalist: The good, the bad, and the “gooey” – by Makani Moses, Western Washington University
Finalist: Cooking with Kaimin, Episode 1: Korea – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: Rural football in America – by Spencer Vik, Noah Schmick, Jakob Thorington and Kayla Bautista, Washington State University
Finalist: On the water: Winter kayaking – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana

Broadcast News Videography
Winner: WSU – ROTC training – by Christian Duplessie and Elijah Clayton, Washington State University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—

Copyright © 1996-2020 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

LegalPolicies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ