Home    Sign In    Join    Give    More

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Registration is now open!

The journalism conference of the year is still on. Join us September 12-13. Details inside.

Home > SPJ News > Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


4/27/2020


Contacts:
Matthew Kent, SPJ Program Coordinator, 317-920-4788, mkent@spj.org
Ashlynn Neumeyer, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-361-4133, aneumeyer@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 8 with 2019 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 8 comprises Oklahoma and Texas. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

Regional winners would normally be recognized at regional conferences, however, all SPJ Regional Conferences have been either canceled or postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic. Regional winners have been notified by email and will receive their award certificates via mail.

National winners will be notified in the late spring.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate. Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 8 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Matthew Kent via email or phone at 317-920-4788.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries. New MOE categories this year include Immersion Journalism, Data Visualization and Collaborative Journalism.

Newspapers

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: UNT System assistant general counsel says the n-word at “When Hate Comes to Campus” event – by Lizzy Spangler and Rebekah Schulte, University of North Texas
Finalist: Alumna Amber Guyger sentenced to 10 years in prison for the murder of Botham Jean – by Colby Farr, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Shooting injures man at Eastgate Apartments – by Tyler Bui, Baylor University

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Nearby shooting causes campus stir – by Dillon Daniel, Abilene Christian University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: ‘It cannot be full consent’: OU drama alumna reports sexual relationship with professor – by Jana Allen, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Student runs for mayor – by JW McNay, Tarrant County College

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: After daughter’s death, a Johnson family takes charge in fighting opioids – by Alexandre Silberman, St. Thomas University
Finalist: Oil investments – by Jolie Francis, Trinity University

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Stateless in Colombia – by Mariana Rivas, Texas Christian University
Finalist: Report warns of ‘catastrophic failure’ – by Juan Ibarra, Tarrant County College

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students
Winner: Inside Title IX: Office works to educate campus about sexual misconduct, investigating complaints – by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: A down-to-earth approach to life – by Gabriella Ybarra, Del Mar College
Finalist: People magazine shares his journey – by Caroline Yablon, Baylor University
Finalist: A cut above, University of North Texas

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Giving voices to survivors: Coalition for Sexual Justice brings the Clothesline Project to campus – by Kara Killinger, Trinity University
Finalist: Hyping the team: How Hiepler’s excitement energizes the Wildcats – by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Is ethical consumption possible? – by Logan Crews, Trinity University

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Community Voices, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Savannah Cooper, Matt Muir and Igor Stepczynski, Baylor University
Finalist: Olivia Malick, Lamar University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Concussions, consequence and conscience: OU great Rickey Dixon reflects on career that’s killing him – by George Stoia, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The ‘million-dollar’ meeting – by Hallie Hart, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: The last ride: Beyond the hardwood – by Arianna Vedia, University of Texas at Arlington

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Cade Smith and April Marble, Lamar University
Finalist: Sam Henderson, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: Cameron Stuart and DJ Ramirez, Baylor University

Editorial Writing
Winner: The University Star editorial board, Texas State University
Finalist: Staff, Del Mar College
Finalist: Kathleen Creedon, Trinity University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The OU Daily – by Staff of The OU Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Collegian - by Staff of The Collegian, Tarrant County College

Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Bangers and maysh – by Brady Burns, University of North Texas
Finalist: Miss Taint’s fright night – by Kayla de la Pena and Peter Maciel, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Finding polloman – by Olivia Malick, Lamar University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: OU Daily football preview – by Staff, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: UPbeat Magazine – by Staff, Lamar University
Finalist: Focus Magazine: A Day in the Life – by Staff, Baylor University

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Schooner crash – by Paxson Haws, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Protesters rally outside summit – by Reese Oxner, University of Texas at Arlington

Data Visualization
Winner: Salary database – by Jade Myers, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Board of regents raises budget – by Shay Cohen, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Measles makes a comeback – by Olivia Malick, Lamar University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Fairgoer stares at chicks – by Duy Vu, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Dia de los Muertos – by Elias Valverde II, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Music and dance honors Hispanic culture – by Joseph Serrata, Tarrant County College

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Chelsea Akpan, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Barbara Kitchens, University of Texas at Arlington

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: United, not divided – by Charlie Blalock, Del Mar College
Finalist: Tour explores black history – by Joseph Serrata, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Oakman not guilty of sexual assault – by Josh Aguirre, Baylor University

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Women’s march – by Stephanie Marquez, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Professor Thor – by Josh Whitney and Rewon Shimray, Baylor University
Finalist: Learn to read maps – by Rewon Shimray, Baylor University
Finalist: The great chicken sandwich debate – by Christa Jarvis, Tarrant County College

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Pat Fields tackle – by Caitlyn Epes, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Grasped hands – by Duy Vu, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: Kenneth Murray spitting mad – by Caitlyn Epes, University of Oklahoma

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Senior guard Jaylen Franklin catches a rebound in the paint – by Riley Fisher, Abilene Christian University

Television

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Amber Guyger sentencing – by Ta’Corian Tilley, University of North Texas
Finalist: Shooter injures man at Eastgate Apartments – by Kennedy Dendy and Sarah Gill, Baylor University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: A pain in the neck – by Tevis Hillis, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The renewal – by Briana Castenon, University of North Texas
Finalist: Texas Wesleyan Latin night – by Tina Huynh, Texas Wesleyan University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: A tale of two students: Bipolar roommates – by Tyler Moore, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Girl Scout dad – by Daniela Ibarra and Julian Esparza, University of North Texas
Finalist: Robot security – by Abram Gallegos, University of North Texas

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Living on the edge: LGBTQ+ and mental health – by Aaron Cardenas, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: When hate comes to campus – by Ta’Corian Tilley, Brianna Adams, Dyna Davis and Raelon Moore, University of North Texas

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Savory snaps – by Parker Thune, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Baylor survives West Virginia scare – by Drake Toll, Baylor University
Finalist: Pre-game heroes – by Derrick Thomas, Lamar University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Winner: Sing song show 2019 – by Max Preston and Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: The first dance – by Owen Simpson and Max Preston, Abilene Christian University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: ENLACE – Oct. 24, 2019 – by Univision Media Lab staff, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Global news relay – by Staff of Lariat TV News, Baylor University
Finalist: OU Nightly – April 3, 2019 – by Abby Foster and Cheyenne Plummer, University of Oklahoma

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Resident parking issues addressed at RHA meeting – by Brigid Cooley, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Ecologically electrifying: Proterra adds electric buses to citibus fleet – by Reece Nations, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Tragedy strikes El Paso – by Santiago Reyes, Our Lady of the Lake University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: ‘Ni de aqui, ni de alla,’ Dreamers talk status amid Supreme Court DACA hearing – by Liandre De La Uso, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Picoso’s Mexican Kitchen: More than just a restaurant – by Tyler Poda, Texas Tech University
Finalist: UTA student burns rubber – by Elias Valverde II, University of Texas at Arlington

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Chasing a moving city: Residential segregation’s historical impact on Lubbock – by Uvie Bikomo, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Sex-trafficking: The life & the trade – by Cross Warnock, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Policing DFW: The struggle for peace – by Staff, University of North Texas

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Jaguar loss motivates team for next season – by Jerry Gonzalez Jr., Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Post-game: Men’s club basketball vs. OLLU Saints – by Gabriela Medina, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: The OU Daily – by Staff of The OU Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Baylor Lariat – by Staff of The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: The University Star – by Staff of The University Star, Texas State University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The Hub@TTU: The center of all things Texas Tech – by The Hub@TTU Staff, Texas Tech University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: A look into juvenile sex offenders: The Pegasus School – by Bayley Bogus, Jaden Edison and Morgan Byers, Texas State University

Videography

Broadcast Feature Videography
Winner: Dallas arboretum Christmas – by Victoria Lara and Tim Banzon, University of North Texas
Finalist: Remembering Greg Garcia – by Armando Villarreal, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Yanaguana Indian arts market: A yearly cultural showcase – by Armando Villarreal, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Broadcast News Videography
Winner: A&M-SA closes the semester with Lights of Esperanza 2019 – by David Rojas, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: A look at the A&M system vaping ban – by Armando Villarreal, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: Sundaes on Mondays informs students about current issues – by Emily Shafer, Abilene Christian University

Online/Digital Feature Videography
Winner: Finding the light – by Joe Valdez, University of North Texas
Finalist: Generosity larger than life – by Sydney Cooper, University of North Texas
Finalist: A place to skate – by Julian Perry, University of North Texas

Online/Digital Sports Videography
Winner: OU Daily pre- and post-game videos – by Will Conover, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Women in fly fishing – by Joshua Skinner, Cameron Dixon and Tim Banzon, University of North Texas

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the SPJ Foundation.

—END—

Copyright © 1996-2020 Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved.

Twitter Facebook Instagram LinkedIn RSS

LegalPolicies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St., Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317-927-8000

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ