Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/10/2006


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org

Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 8 at the Region 4 Conference held at the Millennium Hotel in Cincinnati, Ohio. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 4 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Lantern Editorial Board, Ohio State University, “Lantern Editorials”
• Second Place: Dan Rinderle, Joe Vance & Caitlin Perry, Ohio University, “Editorials”
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Elizabeth Trembley, University of Cincinnati, “Cartoon Collection”
• Second Place: Christopher Sharron, Kent State University, “A Cartoonist’s Eye View”
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Jonathan Peters, Ohio University, “DNA option should remain open for prisoners”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Laura Herbert, Ohio State University, “Columns”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: J.D. Malone, Miami University of Ohio, “Beyond the Box Scores”
• Second Place: Jeff Svoboda, Ohio State University, “Sports Columns”
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Leah Rupp, Miami University of Ohio, “3 Miami students die in fire”
• Second Place: Curtis Penick, University of Cincinnati, “Campus voices opinions on Huggins’ choice to stay”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Cassandra Shofar, Bowling Green State University, “Democrats blast ‘bad apples’”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Bridget Tharp, Bowling Green State University, “So much hatred”
• Second Place: Chrissy Lane, Ohio University, “Medicaid Series”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Christopher Ankney, University of Toledo, “UT unions to take strike vote”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Bob Moser & Kristina Vasilakis, Bowling Green State University, “Squealing was not part of lease”
• Second Place: David Cross & Joshua Thompson, Ohio State University, “Excess overtime costs OSU $80,000”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Andrea Slivka, Bowling Green State University, “Two BG dance clubs have dress codes that prohibit…”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Christina Marnik, West Virginia University, “Determination helps student pursue dreams”
• Second Place: Jess Wagner, Bowling Green State University, “Death is only the beginning”
• Third Place: Leah Rupp, Miami University of Ohio, “What’s black, white and loved all over?”
• Honorable Mention: Stephen Heaphy, Ohio State University, “Buckeyes in Iraq”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Kevin Yanik, John Carroll University, “Elarton excels as Indians topple Royals”
• Second Place: Ryan Autullo, Bowling Green State University, “Sweet Irony”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: David Briggs, Ohio State University, “Hail to the Victors”
• Honorable Mention: Jeff Svoboda, Ohio State University, “Montgomery’s Story: Gangster to graduate”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Bowling Green State University, “The BG News”
• Second Place: Staff, Ohio University, “The Post”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Toledo, “The Independent Collegian”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Cincinnati, “The News Record”
• Third Place: Staff, Miami University of Ohio, “The Miami Student”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, John Carroll University, “The Carroll News”
• Second Place: Staff, Olivet College, “The Olivet College Echo”
• Third Place: Staff, Muskingham College, “The Black & Magenta”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Ryan Loew, Kent State University, “Kent’s Secret Stash”
• Second Place: Erin E. Roof, Kent State University, “Rebuilding the Beauty”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Laurie Banyay, Ohio University, “Feeling ‘Down in the Dumps’?”
Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
no awards

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Michigan State University, “EJ Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: Staff, Ohio University, “Southeast Ohio Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
no awards

General News Photography
• First Place: Dahn Vu, University of Cincinnati, “Dance Team”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Feature Photography
•First Place: David A. Foster, Kent State University, “The Path to Independence”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Pat Jarrett, Kent State University, “It was all a blur”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Josh Phillips, Bowling Green State University, “Celebration”
• Second Place: Dan Burns, University of Cincinnati, “James White Hacked”
• Third Place: no award
• Honorable Mention: David A. Foster, Kent State University, “Soccer Celebrations”

Radio News Reporting
no awards

Radio Feature
• First Place: Justin Weaver, West Virginia University, “Katrina Story…Return Home”
• Second Place: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “Marshall Remembers”
• Third Place: no award

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Adam Nedeff, Marshall University, “The Huntington Game”
• Second Place: Deven Schwartz, Marshall University, “Non-Traditional Students”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “Pruett Retires”
• Second Place: Clark Davis, Marshall University, “Gameday: The Pros & Cons of Weeknight College Football Games”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WMYL-FM 88.1 Staff, Marshall University, “5:00 p.m. Edition of Newscenter 88”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Kara Pospichel, Kent State University, “Battalion 325”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
no award

Television Feature
• First Place: Sarah Brodhead, Miami University of Ohio, “Justice John Roberts”
• Second Place: Wasakati Meevatha, Kent State University, “Poetry Outreach”
• Third Place: no award

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Erin Moore & Armanda Seese, Kent State University, “H1B Visas”
• Second Place: Sarah Brodhead, Miami University of Ohio, “Beyond the Bars”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
no award

Television News Photography
no award

Television Feature Photography
no award

Television Sports Photography
no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “TV-2 6:30 News”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Ben Presson & Dave Mosher, Ohio State University, “Woman missing after leaving campus bar”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Justin Weaver, West Virginia University, “History of Camp Dawson”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Tim Mak, Kent State University, “Don’t put all your houses in one town”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• First Place: Staff, Ohio State University, “The Lantern Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The cyBurr”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• First Place: Staff, Marshall University, “WMUL-FM Radio Station Web site”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ