Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2007 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2007 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
3/17/2008


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2007 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,400 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 15 during the Region 4 Spring Conference held at the William Penn Hotel in Pittsburgh. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging, which takes place next month. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Programs Coordinator Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2007 Region 4 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Lisa Halverstadt & Tim Sampson, Bowling Green State University, “Two killed on Parker Street”
• Second Place: Casey D. Rowe, Sarina LoPresti & Leann Dickers, Marshall University, “Emmons fire kills 9, including students”
• Third Place: Lindsay Machak, Michigan State University, “Owosso blaze kills 1; 4 hurt”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Emily Mullin, Ohio University, “Price of contraceptives shoots up at OU’s Hudson”
• Second Place: Matt Zapotosky, Ohio University, “Charter schools take root in Maryland”
• Third Place: Brian McLean, Central Michigan University, “Pi Kappa Phi commandments”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Kantele Franko, Ohio University, “Ailing Athens”
• Second Place: Kristen M. Daum, Michigan State University, “Beyond the divide”
• Third Place: Chris Young, Duquesne University, “Prescribing a problem”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Alex Stawinski, Central Michigan Life, “The Power of touch”
• Second Place: Justin Thompson & Anna Sudar, Ohio University, “Out”
• Third Place: Jon Offredo, West Virginia University, “Oh baby, we love our Chucks”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Keith Jenkins, University of Cincinnati, “Yooouuk!”
• Second Place: Daniel Monson, Central Michigan University, “Super-‘Trione’”
• Third Place: Colin Wilson, Bowling Green State University, “Keeping a dream alive”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Kristin Steele & Bard Bader, Marshall University.
• Second Place: Central Michigan Life Editorial Board, Central Michigan University.
• Third Place: Lauren Grover, Angeline Riesterer & Jillian Melchior, Hillsdale College.

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Christopher Sharron, Kent State University, “Cartoons from Kent, Part I”
• Second Place: Christopher Sharron, Kent State University, “Cartoons from Kent, Part II”
• Third Place: Evan T. Shaner, Central Michigan University, “Snapshots from College”

General Column Writing
• First Place: Jenna Lo Castro, John Carroll University, “Lo Castro’s Lowdown”
• Second Place: Rachel Kellerman, University of Cincinnati, “Chew on This”
• Third Place: Emily Leone, Duquesne University, “Column Collection”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Katie Carrera, Ohio University.
• Second Place: Brian Manzullo, Central Michigan Life.
• Third Place: Drew Lenox, Ohio Wesleyan University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least four times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Michigan State University, “The State News”
• Second Place: Staff, Bowling Green State University, “The BG News”
• Third Place: Staff, Kent State University, “Daily Kent Stater”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than four times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Central Michigan University, “Central Michigan Life”
• Second Place: Staff, John Carroll University, “The Carroll News”
• Third Place: Staff, The University of Toledo, “The Independent Collegian”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Jessica A. Knoblauch, Michigan State University, “Have it your (the sustainable) way”
• Second Place: Elise Franco, Kent State University, “The Attention on Adderall”
• Third Place: Steven Bushong, Kent State University, “Remembering Scene One”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Michigan State University, “EJ Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The Burr”
• Third Place: Staff, Kent State University, “UHURU Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Jennifer Chapman, Marshall University, “Stirring up campus”
• Second Place: Krista Mayo, Central Michigan University, “Local woman”
• Third Place: Krista Mayo, Central Michigan University, “Two-car crash”

General News Photography
• First Place: Kendal Montgomery, West Virginia University, “Anti-war demonstrators visit capital”
• Second Place: Enoch Wu, Bowling Green State University, “Protest at the Oval”
• Third Place: Patrick Siller, Central Michigan University, “Zoom Zoom Zumba”

Feature Photography
• First Place: Kendal Montgomery, West Virginia University, “Beyond our backyard”
• Second Place: Lucas Merrill, Central Michigan University, “All aboard”
• Third Place: Jill Byerly, Kent State University, “African night”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, “Dealing with flu season”
• Second Place: Dan Burns, University of Cincinnati, “Split personality”
• Third Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, “Prozac campus”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Dave Hochanadel, The University of Toledo, “UT defeats Detroit”
• Second Place: John Ehlke, Central Michigan University, “Inside the lines”
• Third Place: John Thompson, Hillsdale College, “A real shellacking”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, “Story time for West Virginia”
• Second Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “Redefining education at Marshall”
• Third Place: Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, “Abortion on campus: Views from the right and left”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “A mellow fellowship: Mark Zanter feature”
• Second Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “Pumpkin house: trick or treat night”
• Third Place: Kimberly Burcham, Marshall University, “Harmonica musings”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Blaire Morse, Marshall University, “The quest for healthy breasts”
• Second Place: Angela Bradley, Marshall University, “The growing minority on campus: the single parent”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “The name’s pronounced Due-biss-ee”
• Second Place: Black Squirrel Radio Staff, Kent State University, “Cleveland Browns draft report”
• Third Place: Ryan Epling, Marshall University, “Yulia Kashelkina feature”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WMUL-FM Staff, Marshall University, “Newscenter 88”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: James Everetts, Kent State University, “SCRAM”
• Second Place: Kyle Miller, Kent State University, “Holiday eating”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature
• First Place: James Everetts, Kent State University, “S-CHIP”
• Second Place: Kirsten Brownrigg, Ohio University, “Poco the police dog”
• Third Place: Kyle Miller, Kent State University, “Dancing”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Ben Phillips, Kathy Pence & Kevin Wilt, Michigan State University, “Dying to be heard”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
no awards

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “TV-2 News at 5:30/6:30”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
no awards

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Claire Cummings, Michigan State University, “Bowling in Detroit”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Andy Belaskovitz, John Allison & Ian Walker, Michigan State University, “Pine River Superfund site”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The CyBurr”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

-END-


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ