Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2009 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2009 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/12/2010


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Karen Grabowski, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
kgrabowski@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2009 calendar year. This year, the contest received over 3600 entries.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 10 during the Region 9 SPJ Spring Conference held at the Denver Press Club in Denver, Colo. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

2009 Region 9 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Auto-ped accident - by Erik Daenitz, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Student Tased - by Sarah Cutler, University of Utah.
• Third Place: Girl falls from window - by Eddie Schneckloth, University of Utah.

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Obama , fees, and tuition hikes - by Willus Branham, University of Utah.
• Second Place: The More Perfect Paradigmatic Paradigm - by Phil Cannon, University of Utah.
• Third Place: Journalism honesty and social networking - by Vladimir Sokolov, University of Utah.

Feature Photography
• First Place: Lacing up with Lucero - by Jamie Cotten, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Second Place: Reversing the sting of pesticides - by Daniel Clements, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Third Place: Student and Soldier - by Jeremy Papasso, Metropolitan State College of Denver.

General News Photography
• First Place: Illumination - by Mark Farnik, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Second Place: Relaying a Message - by Thien Sok, University of Utah.
• Third Place: To Grandfather With Love - by Jeremy Papasso, Metropolitan State College of Denver.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Deetscreek Vault - by Lennie Mahler, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Senior send-off - by Tyler Cobb, University of Utah.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Borha Drive - by Tyler Cobb, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Coach Yell - by Thien Sok, University of Utah.
• Third Place: Deetscreek run - by Lucas Isley, University of Utah.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Opera, Entertainment and the Arts, College Avenue Staff, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: CSU-Pueblo TODAY, Staff, Colorado State University-Pueblo.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Going with the Grain - by Philip Lindeman, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: Enemy in our Midst - by Heather Goodrich, Colorado State University.
• Third Place: Behind Closed Doors - by Stacey Borage, Colorado State University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah.
• Third Place: The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: University Journal, Southern Utah University.
• Second Place: The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Sorority booted for hazing - by J. David McSwane , Colorado State University.
• Second Place: CSUPD chief resigns - by J. David McSwane, Colorado State University.
• Third Place: Denver: A One Newspaper Town - by Jim Sojourner, Elyse Jarvis, Colorado State University.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Craig Blake, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Craig Blake, University of Utah.
• Third Place: Jessica Schreifels, Spencer Garn and Cimaron Neugebauer, Weber State University.

Feature Writing
• First Place: Beyond the Barbed Wire - by Brandon Iwamoto, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: Hangin' with the peeps - by Brendon Butler, Utah State University.
• Third Place: AgrAbility - Farmers working despite disabilities - by Brendon Butler, Utah State University.

General Column Writing
• First Place: John Stafford, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Madeline Novey, Michael Kalush, Colorado State University.
• Third Place: C. Ann Jensen, Utah State University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Slashed - by Andrew Flohr-Spence Caitlin Gibbons Tara Moberly Clayton Woullard, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Second Place: Burned car victim was U student - by Michael McFall, University of Utah.
• Third Place: Running to nowhere - by Samantha Strong, Brigham Young University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Felons working in higher education - by Cimaron Neugebauer, Weber State University.
• Second Place: CSU pushes wind farm, Deadline approaching for Green Power Project, Contract with Wind Holding ends - by Aaron Hedge, Josh Allen, Ryan Ferguson and Josh Allen, Colorado State University.
• Third Place: The New Regis Core: The Heart of a Jesuit Education - by Kathryn Brisnehan and Angela Shugarts, Regis University.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Bryan Chouinard, University of Utah.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Beadles' mantra carries him on and off the field - by Liz Frome, University of Utah.
• Second Place: 'Cats win big in black - by Matt Gerrish, Weber State University.
• Third Place: The sweet taste of victory and the bitterness of defeat - by Eric Lansing, Metropolitan State College of Denver.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The Met Online - by The Metropolitan Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Alicia Williams, University of Utah.
• Second Place: Brandon Beifuss, University of Utah.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: And Down the Stretch They Come - by Brandon Hopper and Fred Carley, Colorado State University-Pueblo.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: Pancreatic cancer-the other silent killer - by Valentine Dama, Lincoln University, Jefferson City Missouri.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: Cache Rendezvous, Utah State University.
• Second Place: A-TV News, Utah State University
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Poudre River Asphalt Spill - by Madalynn Shields, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature
• First Place: Camp Cartwheel - by Garrett Tenney, Brigham Young University.
• Second Place: CTV Exclusive: Local Carver - by Lisa Ferguson Zach Newton, Colorado State University.
• Third Place: Turkey Triathlon - by Michelle Montgomery, Weber State University.

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Camp Cartwheel - by Garrett Tenney, Brigham Young University.
• Second Place: TEA Tax Demonstration - by Lindsay Poll, Weber State University.
• Third Place: Domestic Violence Battle of the Bands - by Justin Tafoya, Weber State University.

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Cold Case - by Madison Holland, Colorado State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Xterra games video essay - by Kyle Cockayne, Weber State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tyler Carron Champion of Life - by Landree MacLennan , Colorado State University.
• Second Place: Wildcat Basketball Champs - by Tylor Sherman, Weber State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Two Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Car bash - by Travis Sherman, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Photo Illustration
• First Place: The new depression - by Houston Woodhouse, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Round 'em up - by Stephanie Maas, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Trustees vote 4-3 to increase fees - by Wingspan staff, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Cafeteria slices options; chilled student voice; my college takes more - by Wingspan staff, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Economic blast from the past - by Vernon Hedrick, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General Column Writing
• First Place: Editor's commentary - by Dominic Benintende, Laramie County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

*Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ